Frissell, Normandeau capture first at Canel Bank

Print Article

POLSON HIGH School runner Bea Frissell had the only sub-20 time at the Ronan Canal Bank Run Friday afternoon in Pablo. (Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

Polson High School cross country runner Bea Frissell and Ronan High School boy’s cross country runner James Normandeau have well-established reputations of being elite runners in the Mission Valley.

Both of them got a chance to showcase their talent Friday afternoon at the Ronan Canal Bank run.

Normandeua was 13 seconds off having a sub-17 performance and Frissell was the only runner to have a sub-20 performance. Former Arlee Warrior runner and current Frenchtown runner, Natalie Yocum was a close second to Frissell, recording a time of 19 minutes, 42 seconds.

Normandeau bested Frenchtown’s Luke Lutz by seconds. Lutz recorded a time of 17 minutes, 21 seconds, to finish a respectable second in the race.

Normandeua’s teammate Brant Heiner finished eighth in the race recording a time of 18 minutes, 43 seconds. Other boy’s runners that finished in the top ten include Mason Sloan, who finished fifth with a time of 18 minutes, 16 seconds and Quin Stewart finished seventh with a time of 18 minutes, 34 seconds.

Frissell also had a couple of teammates that had top-ten finishes. Lady Pirates’ Molly Sitter finished fifth recording a time of 21 minutes, 34 seconds and Gwen Seeley finished ninth with a time of 23 minutes, 32 seconds.

Sports Editor’s Note:The following are other top-20 performers from the Mission Valley or have Mission Valley ties

Ronan Canal Bank Run

Boys

Team scores: Frenchtown 38, Hamilton 55, Polson 74, Ronan 89, Deer Lodge 159, St. Ignatius NS.

Top 20 individuals + Mission Valley competitors

1, James Normandeau, Ronan, 17:13; 2 Luke Lutz Frenchtown 17:21; 3 Tyler Schmartz Frenchtown 17:26; 4 Colter Kirkland Hamilton 18:06; 5, Mason Sloan, Polson, 18:16; 6 James Shaske Frenchtown 18:22; 7, Quin Stewart, Polson, 18:34; 8, Brant Heiner, Ronan, 18:43; 9 Triston Schmaltz Hamilton 18:50; 10 Lane Cole Hamilton 18:54; 11 Aidan Thompson Deer Lodge 18:58.65; 12 Marik Chrisman Deer Lodge 18:58.97; 13 Paul Wrobal Frenchtown 19:02; 14 Peter Wrobal Frenchtown 19:17; 15 Riaby Poulson Hamilton 19:23; 16, Michael Irvine, Ronan, 19:28; 17 Logan VanDenburg Hamilton 19:29; 18 Quinton McElvain Frenchtown 19:30; 19, Jarod, Calley, Polson, 19:33; [jv] Isaiah Nasewytewea, Ronan, 19:39; 20, Kasen Heninger, Polson, 19:42; 21, Andrew Reed, Polson, 19:43; 22, Aubrey Frissell, Polson, 19:58; 25, Kellen Norman, Polson, 20:09; 28, David Castillo, Polson, 20:32; 29, Cade Lanier, Polson, 20:36; 30, Zarec Couture, Ronan, 20:52; 31, Sean Stewart, Polson, 20:55; 32, Christian Silgen, Ronan, 20:56; 33, Aidin Rosenbaum, St.Ign, 21:04; 36, Michael Koehler, Ronan, 21:38; 37, Julian Schonbrod, Ronan, 21:53; 38, Jonah Ducharme, Polson, 21:56; 39, Wendall Charlo, Ronan, 22:04; 41, Xavier Nolen, Ronan, 22:12; 44, Jony Perez, Polson, 22:42; 45, Xavier Pierre, Polson, 23:02; 47, Nicholas Dresen, Ronan, 23:13; 48, Daniel Pepion, Polson, 23:16; 53, Jarius Smith, Polson, 23:33; 54, Ryan Dupuis, Polson, 23:35; 55, Bridger Smith, Polson, 23:36; 56, Makauly Morrison, Polson, 23:41.

Girls

Team scores: Frenchtown 27, Polson 42, Hamilton 88, Ronan 122, St. Ignatius and Deer Lodge, ns.

Top 20 individuals + Mission Valley competitors

1, Beautrix Frissell, Polson, 19:42; 2, Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown (formerly Arlee), 20:39 ; 3 Sarah Passey Hamilton 20:49; 4 Abby Sherwood Frenchtown 21:09; 5 Molly Sitter Polson 21:34; 6 Jordyn Lucier Frenchtown 22:50; 7, Claire Bagnell, Frenchtown, 23:10; 8 Olivia Channer Frenchtown 23:11; 9, Gwen Seeley, Polson, 23:32; 10 Marie Davenport Hamilton 23:38; 11, Karolyna Buck, Mission St. Ignatius, 23:47; 12 Megan Lund Frenchtown 23:53; 13, Halle Heninger, Polson, 24:43; 14, River Shoemake, Polson, 25:01; 15, Kaona Trahan, Ronan, 25:02; 16 Baylor Duke Frenchtown 25:27; 17 Nora Spring Deer Lodge 25:44; 18, Kinsley Barney, Ronan, 25:55; 19, Yvonne Baty, Mission St. Ignatius, 25:57; 20 Becca Parker Hamilton 26:11; 23, Julia Reiners, Polson, 26:42; 25 LaNissa Mahkuk, Ronan, 27:47; 30, Sunni Whitworth, Ronan, 30:37; 34, Megan RedStar, Ronan, 32:06; 35, Elizabeth Bjorge, Polson, 32:46.

(Fr31Aug18)

Print Article

Read More Sports

Lady Pirates fall short of qualifying for state

November 08, 2018 at 10:30 am | Lake County Leader The Polson Lady Pirates volleyball team concluded its season — winning one of the three matches they played during the Western A Divisional Tournament Thursday through Saturday at Whitefish School....

Comments

Read More

Charlo takes fourth at Western C Divisional, stung by ’Stangs

November 08, 2018 at 10:30 am | Lake County Leader In the opening round at the Western C Divisional Tournament, the Charlo Lady Vikings rallied from a tightly-contested two-set deficit to take the third set from the then undefeated Lady Mustangs of...

Comments

Read More

(No heading)

November 08, 2018 at 10:31 am | Lake County Leader SKC women’s basketball is already well into their season with several early-schedule games having taken place. The Lady Bison have won seven AIHEC championships, most recently two years ago to add ...

Comments

Read More

Pirate plaque preference Burger-larized by Bulldogs

November 01, 2018 at 4:08 pm | Lake County Leader At Smith Fields in Whitefish for the 2018 State A boys soccer championship, the Polson Pirates and the Northern A conference champion Bulldogs would put on quite a show in an energetic quest to cla...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2018 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X