Area cross-country runners excel at Capital City meet

Print Article

At Helena last Thursday, Mission Valley area runners from Polson and Two Eagle River participated in the Capital City Sevens race, which pits runners stratified by sequential order who then compete against their corresponding counterparts from each school.

The highest finisher for Polson was defending state A champion Bea Frissell, who clocked another sub-20 minute run for the highest finish among Class A competitors, although a Hamilton Lady Broncs runner was dogging her heels much of the way.

If one factors out Class AA and Class B-C runners from the mix, several among both boys and girls would have finished among the Top Ten.

The best finish by a runner for Two Eagle River was turned in by Anthony Charlo, who is knocking at the door of cracking the sub-20 threshold.

Among Polson runners, Molly Sitter, Gwen Seeley, Quin Stewart, Jonah DuCharme and Kellen Norman turned in season-best times. Times are included below with selective comparison to other Flathead Lake area runners.

Other area XC teams took the week off from competition to prepare for the upcoming Western Divisionals, although some participated in junior varsity meets to hone their runner’s edge. The Western B-C Divisional will be run on Thursday at River’s Bend Golf Course in Thompson Falls, while the Western A Classic takes place at Rebecca Farm in Kalispell on Saturday.

Capital City 7 of 7

Bill Roberts GC

Helena

Thursday, Oct. 4

(top-tier finishers supplemented

by area runners)

GIRLS

Race 1 – 1, Tiahna Vladic, Blgs Senior, 17:35; 5, Beatrix Frissell, Polson, 19:12; 6, Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 19:25.41; 8, Tori Noland-Gillespie, Flathead, 19:27.89; 11, Kinzie Peterson, Glacier, 19:57.33; 12, Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown (formerly Arlee), 19:57.78; 16, Anya Young, Bigfork, 20:13.18; 24, Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 21:03.86;

Race 2 – 1, Alex Moore, Bozeman, 18:31; 2, Ella DeGrandpre, Hellgate, 18:49; 9, Meaghan Fisher, Flathead, 20:31.50; 10, Holly Skelton, Glacier, 20:33.50; 11, Molly Sitter, Polson, 20:34.34sr; 20, Genevieve Delorme, Columbia Falls, 21:11.18.

Race 3 – 1, Elise Stearns, Hellgate, 18:31; 6, Sadie Wilson, Flathead, 20:35.89; 16, Piper Koel, Glacier, 21:31.42; 17, Gwen Seeley, Polson, 21:42:98sr; 21, Raychel Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 22:12.68; 26, Claire Bagnell, Frenchtown, 22:24.45.

Race 4 – 1, Abby Kendrick, Hellgate, 19:10; 5, Hannah Perrin, Flathead, 20:17.72; 10, Zephy Hanson, Glacier, 21:15.64; 22, Scout Jessop, Bigfork, 22:42.70; 23, Kara Mohr, Columbia Falls, 22:43.08; 28, Halle Heninger, Polson, 23:10.44; 41, Mara Parizeau, Two Eagle River, 31:57.74.

Race 5 – 1, Riley Moore, Bozeman, 19:21; 4, Hailey Allen, Flathead, 20:37.97; 10, Hannah Deck, Glacier, 21:58.93; 18, Alyssa Blanenship, Columbia Falls, 22:47.27; 22, River Shoemake, Polson, 23:13.71; 45, Tarae Goodluck, Two Eagle River, 31:15.95.

Race 6 – 1, Grace Gilbreth, Bozeman, 19:19; 4, Sierra Vickrey, Flathead, 21:09.43; 14, Sydney Ruff, Glacier, 23:01.49; 19, Kaila Belston, Columbia Falls, 23:25.29; 32, Julia Reiners, Polson, 25:34.24; 41, Viviana AfterBuffalo-Adams, Two Eagle River, 34:02.43.

Race 7 – 1,Wren Cilimburg, Hellgate, 19:51; 10, Makenna Kauffman, Glacier, 22:27.99; 13, Emma Upton, Columbia Falls, 23:24.63; 15, Carrigan Hamilton, Flathead, 23:49.21; 40, Elisabeth Bjorge, Polson, 29:33.79; 45, Patience AfterBuffalo-Adams, Two Eagle River, 37:53.02.

BOYS

Race 1 – 1, Ben Perrin, Flathead, 15:43; 2, Levi Taylor, Laurel, 15:51; 5, Sam Fulbright, Lewistown, 16:32.99; 14, Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls, 17:02.93; 21, Mason Sloan, Polson, 17:21.62

Race 2 – 1, Aren Alexander-Battee, Glacier, 16:18; 7, Seth Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 16:56.19; 16, Quin Stewart, Polson, 17:20.94sr; 41, Anthony Charlo, Two Eagle River, 20:44.75.

Race 3 – 1, Xander Danenauer, Bozeman, 16:36; 5, Max Devries, Glacier, 17:04.94; 10, James Role, Columbia Falls, 17:32.07; 25, Jonah DuCharme, Polson, 18:27.99sr; 47, Dominique Finley, Two Eagle River, 25:41.12.

Race 4 – 1, Renn Meuwissen, Bozeman, 16:50; 14, Aidan Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 18:05.09; 28, Kellen Norman, Polson, 18:51.76pr; 44, Michael Brown, Two Eagle River, 24:13.18.

Race 5 – 1, Seth Wyatt, Bozeman, 16:56; 3, Ben Schwaller, Glacier, 17:27; 12, Beau Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 18:02.93; 28, Kasen Heninger, Polson, 19:18.31; 46, Travis Pierre, Two Eagle River, 27:29.27.

Race 6 – 1, Jonathan Wheeler, Bozeman, 16:59; 9, Chris Skelton, Glacier, 18:12.34; 16, Bryce Bennett, Columbia Falls, 18:42.31; 17, Seth Trumm, Flathead, 18:43.24; 27, Makauly Morrison, Polson, 19:51.44; 49, Jayante Pichette, Two Eagle River, 25:59.86.

Race 7 – 1, Andrew Holleman, Bozeman, 16:59; 4, Sam Ells, Glacier, 17:47.73; 17, Bailey Sjostrom, Columbia Falls, 19:00.16; 21, Andrew Reed, Polson, 19:15.20; 49, Elias Adams, Two Eagle River, 37:53.47.

(Th04Oct18)

Complete results can be viewed online at competitivetiming.com or athletic.net.

Corvallis XC Invite

(JV/MS Race)

Saturday, Oct. 6

GIRLS

MISSION – 4, Karolyna Buck, 21:36; 15, Madyson Currie, 24:36; 18, Yvonne Baty, 25:55; 3ms, Cedar Hunt, 10:04; 5ms, Ameah Hunt, 10:28

RONAN – 5, Kaona Trahan, 21:43; 9, LaNissa Mahkuk, 23:51; 14, Kinsely Barney, 24:05; 21, Sunni Whitworth, 28:23; 22, Megan RedStar, 28:30; 7ms, Lauryn Buhr, 10:32.5; 11ms, Makayla Corum, 10:44; 16ms, Brogan Youngren, 10:50.

BOYS

MISSION – 20, Aidyn Rosenbaum, 20:18; 34, Kody Dillard, 23:10; 35, 35, Landry Leishman, 23:14; 11ms, Andrew Rush, 9:31; 18ms, Erich Morigeau, 9:44; 32ms, Harlan Leishman, 10:08.

RONAN – 1, Michael Irvine, 17:22; 3, Isaiah Nasewytewa, 17:55; 4, Zarec Couture, 18:04; 6, Dylan Omeassoo, 18:33; 7, Christian Silgen, 18:38; 8, Wendall Charlo, 18:40; 18, Xavier Nolan, 19:48; 25, Nicholas Dresen, 21:19; 3ms, Aoran LaFrombois, 9:04; 27ms, Keyan PrettyOnTop, 10:02.

(Sa06Oct18)

ACRONYM KEY: ms (middle school half distance of high school runners)

— Results courtesy of Corvallis XC coach

Print Article

Read More Sports

Arlee rolls to win; Ronan, Charlo, Mission suffer losses

October 18, 2018 at 12:09 pm | Lake County Leader Libby logs 54-14 win over Ronan At Ronan, the host Chiefs scored twice to hold a slight edge through the first frame, but thereafter the visiting Libby Loggers got their offense on track as they...

Comments

Read More

The ABC’s of Western Divisional X-C

October 18, 2018 at 12:14 pm | Lake County Leader Three different classifications from the Mission Valley area competed in their respective Western Divisional cross country meets last weekend. The top 15 runners received all-conference recognition...

Comments

Read More

Polson spikers split; Charlo remains undefeated

October 18, 2018 at 12:12 pm | Lake County Leader Lady Pirates capture conference clash; stung by Yellowjackets Polson earned a split in its midweek volleyball fare last week, getting a four-set win over Browning before a loss in four sets to Steve...

Comments

Read More

Frissell, teammates primed for state meet

October 18, 2018 at 12:16 pm | Lake County Leader Polson runner Beatrix Frissell has continued to help catapult the Lady Pirates’ cross country program into one of the best in the state of Montana. Last year, Frissell, then a junior, captured the ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2018 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X