PHS’s Frissell repeats as Class A state X-C champion

Print Article

  • Polson senior Beatrix Frissell repeated as Class A champion at the State Cross Country Championships last Saturday in Missoula. (Bob Gunderson/Lake County Leader).

  • 1

    Molly Sitter of Polson earned 13th place at the Class A State Cross Country Championships, giving her all-state honors for the third time in her high school career. (Bob Gunderson/Lake County Leader)

  • Polson senior Beatrix Frissell repeated as Class A champion at the State Cross Country Championships last Saturday in Missoula. (Bob Gunderson/Lake County Leader).

  • 1

    Molly Sitter of Polson earned 13th place at the Class A State Cross Country Championships, giving her all-state honors for the third time in her high school career. (Bob Gunderson/Lake County Leader)

Polson High School cross country senior Beatrix Frissell captured her second consecutive Montana High School Association Class A cross country championship to cap her X-C running career at Polson.

Frissell, who has entertained multiple offers from colleges for both her academic and athletic achievements, has probably added several collegiate programs with her 19 minute, 2.57 second performance last Saturday afternoon at the University of Montana Golf Course in Missoula.

Frissell edged Brynnli Poulsen, of Hamilton, by nearly 21 seconds to capture an MHSA first-place title. A close third was Khylah Two Leggins, who finished with a time of 19:32.15.

One of the main catalysts to lead the Lady Pirates to a second-place finish as a team in the state meet, Frissell wasn’t alone in Polson’s effort to place fifth in the MHSA Class A meet.

Lady Pirates runner Molly Sitter finished 13th by recording a time of 20:22.73. Lady Pirate Gwen Seeley finished 51st with a time of 22:29.31.

Other Lady Pirate performers were Halle Heninger, who finished 54th and recorded a time of 22:32.73; River Shoemaker, also 61st (23:1.68); and Julie Reiners. She finished just under a sub-25-minute performance, recording a time of 24:48.73.

Maidens turn in stellar performance

Over the past couple of years, Ronan’s Noelle Weinbrenner has been in the process of rebuilding the Maidens’ cross country program.

Ronan has taken yet another step in that direction with their performance at the Montana High School Association Class A cross country meet.

Kaona Trahan of Ronan finished 55th in the state meet recording a time of 22 minutes, 37.88 seconds.

Out of 136 runners, Lanissa Mahkuk finished 104th (24:59.37); Kinsley Barney, 119th (26:05.29); and Megan Griffin 35th (30:48.06).

2018 State X-C Meet

UM Golf Course, Missoula

Saturday, Oct. 20

CLASS AA

Boys AA team scores:

1, Bozeman 65; 2, Hellgate 128; 3, Billings Senior 136; 4, Glacier 137; 5, Sentinel 145; 6, Billings West 148; 7, Great Falls CMR 164; 8, Helena 170; 9, Helena Capital 212; 10, Flathead 260; 11, Billings Skyview 261; 12, Great Falls 264; 13, Butte 336; 14, Big Sky 370.

Top 10 Individuals

1, Ben Perrin, Flathead, 15:43.60; 2, Simon Hill, Glacier, 15:55.79; 3, Aren Alexander-Battee, Glacier, 15:59.12; 4, Gordon Gentry, CMR, 16:03.08; 5, Ian Curtis, Hellgate, 16:11.96; 6, Xander Danenhauer, Bozeman, 16:18.46; 7, Brooks Peters, Bozeman, 16:19.94; 8, Jesse Dimich-Louvet, Billings Senior, 16:20.15; 9, Jesse McMurtrey, Helena Capital, 16:24.49; 10, Connor O’Hara, CMR, 16:26.11.

Girls AA team scores: 1, Hellgate 37; 2, Bozeman 57; 3, Billings Senior 85; 4, Helena 116; 5, Kalispell Flathead 130; 6, Billings West 206; 7, Billings Skyview 235; 8, Missoula Sentinel 245; 9, Missoula Big Sky 245; 10, Kalispell Glacier 263; 11, Butte 273; 12, Helena Capital 276; 13, Charles M Russell 286; 14, Great Falls 361.

Top 10 Individuals

1, Tiahna Vladic, Blgs Senior, 17:40.71; 2, Terra Trom, Bozeman, 18:03.50; 3, Ember Stratton, Hellgate, 18:09.78; Alex Moore, Bozeman, 18:17.65; 5, Elise Sterns, Hellgate, 18:22.67; 6, Ella Degrandpre, Hellgate, 18:33.85; 7, Kylie Hartnett, Helena, 18:36.97; 8, Elena Vandersloot, Senior, 18:43.55; 9, Abby Kendrick, Hellgate, 18:44.13; 10, Riley Moore, Bozeman, 19:00.02.

CLASS A

Boys State A team scores:

1, Columbia Falls (CF) 76; 2, Hardin 107; 3, Laurel (Lau) 110, Lewistown (Lew) 115, Corvallis (“Cor) 189, Frenchtown 204, Belgrade 205, Hamilton (Ham) 216, Havre 250, Ronan (Ron) 262, Polson (Pol) 274, Whitefish 291, Miles City 310, Livingston 335, Glendive 343, Billings Central 356, Browning 478, Dillon 485, Libby 541, Stevensville 606, Sidney 615.

Top 15 Individuals

1, Levi Taylor (Lau) 16:18.24; 2, Sam Fulbright (Lew) 16:28.79; 3, Joe Lamb (CF) 16:42.20; 4, Seth Umbriaco (CF) 16:44.99; 5, Will Flowers (Cor) 16:48.15; 6, James Normandeau (Ron) 16:53.76; 7, Luke Lutz (Fr) 17:02.52; 8, Tyler Schmautz (Fr) 17:05.19; 9, Colter Kirkland (Ham) 17:06.43; 10, Mason Sloan (Pol) 17:09.48; 11, James Role (CF) 17:10.61; 12, Wyatt Ostler, Laurel, 17:15.89; 13, Jaxon McCormick, Hardin, 17:16.09; 14, Brian Healy (Cor) 17:16.65; 15, Jesse Shaske (Fr) 17:19.36.

POLSON – 10, Mason Sloan 17:09.48; 29, Quin Stewart 17:44.77; 70, Jonah DuCharme 18:49.13; 75, Kellen Norman 18:51.04; 90, Andrew Reed 19:12.55; 103, Kasen Heninger 19:34.52; 114, Makauly Morrison 20:07.27

RONAN – 6, James Normandeau 16:53.76; 34, Brant Heiner 17:53.43; 52, Zarec Couture 18:21.56; 76, Michael Irvine 18:52.31; 94, Christian Silgen 19:18.75; 102, Michael Koehler 19:30.29; 110, Dillon Omeasoo 19:52.53.

Girls State A Team Scores

1, Hardin (Har) 56; 2, Whitefish (Wf) 73; 3, Corvallis (Cor) 120; 4, Frenchtown (Fr) 168; 5, Polson (Pol) 180; 6, Columbia Falls (CF) 182; 7, Laurel (Lau) 186; 8, Dillon (Dil) 189; 9, Havre (Hav) 192; 10, Hamilton (Ham) 229; 11, Belgrade 238; 12, Lewistown 368; 13, Glendive 379; 14, Browning 459; 15, Miles City 479; 16, Libby 507; 17, Billings Central 519; 18, Ronan 542; 19, Sidney 556.

Top 15 Individuals

1, Beatrix Frissell (Pol) 19:02.57; 2, Brynnli Poulsen (Ham)19:23.59; 3, Khylah Two Leggins (Har) 19:32.15; 4, Jade Greenberg (Wf) 19:46.34; 5, Libby Nedens (Har) 19:48.62; 6, Ella Greenberg (Wf) 19:59.08; 7, Kadia Miller (Hav) 19:59.55; 8, Natalie Yocum (Fr, formerly Arlee), 20:03.64; 9, Marion Hugs (Har) 20:08.41; 10, Lilli Day (Cor) 20:09.41; 11, Grace Timm (Lau) 20:18.84; 12, Madalen Shipman (Dil) 20:22.02; 13, Molly Sitter (Pol) 20:22.73; 14, Katie Gleason (Cor) 20:23.59; 15, Kelle Mosher (Dil) 20:29.11; 33, Claire Bagnell (Fr) 21:44.47.

POLSON – 1, Beatrix Frissell 19:02.57; 13, Molly Sitter 20:22.73sr; 51, Gwen Seeley 22:29.31; 54, Halle Heninger 22:32.73; 61, River Shoemake 23:01.68; 102, Julia Reiners 24:48.73; 131, Elisabeth Bjorge 29:26.38.

RONAN – 55, Kaona Trahan 22:37.88; 104, Lanissa Mahkuk 24:59.37; 119, Kinsely Barney 26:05.29; 129, Sunni Whitworth 29:04.35; 135, Megan Griffin 30:48.06.

CLASS B

Boys State B Team Scores

1, Manhattan 80; 2, Glasgow 86; 3, Eureka 101; 4, Townsend 118; 5, St. Labre Catholic 136; 6, Huntley Project 142; 7, Red Lodge 260; 8, Deer Lodge 296; 9, Anaconda 309; 10, Wolf Point 352; 11, Shepherd 367; 12, Poplar 435; 13, Three Forks 455; 14, Bigfork 472; 15, Joliet 476; 16, Lodge Grass 479; 17, Harlem 483; 18, Thompson Falls 526; 19, Big Timber 528; 20, Boulder 532; 21, Missoula-Loyola 542; 22, Cut Bank 549; 23, Colstrip 555; 24, Whitehall 618; 25, Columbus 633; 26, Lame Deer 748; 27, Shelby 781.

Top 15 Individuals

1, Hudson Atkinson, Poplar, 16:18.21; 2, Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 16:34.58; 3, Bryce Love, Manhattan, 16:51.94; 4, Wilson Overby, Glasgow, 16:53.19; 5, Marik Chrisman, Deer Lodge, 17:28.60; 6, Ike Braaten, Glasgow, 17:39.80; 7, Louis Ingalls, Townsend, 17:40.74; 8, Kyle Schaff, Huntley Project, 17:41.10; 9, Patrick Richardson, Shepherd, 17:42.80; 10, Jakob May, Joliet, 17:43.12; 11, Garrett Bates, Eureka, 17:43.17; 12, Hunter Steele, Eureka, 17:46.53; 13, Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 17:46.96; 14, Wyatt Barney, Manhattan, 17:52.07; 15, Bernadine Fisher, St. Labre, 17:56.57.

MISSION ST. IGNATIUS – 118, Aidyn Rosenbaum 21:14.31; 166, Landry Leishman 25:21.45; 176, Kody Dillard 27:03.27.

BIGFORK – 46, Evan Benton 18:55.61; 52, Ryder Nolan 19:03.67; 53, Elliot Sanford 19:04.96; 150, James Kerr 22:56.28; 171, Ben Keller 26:15.01

Girls State B Team Scores

1, Manhattan 74; 2, Colstrip 98; 2, Broadwater 130; 4, Glasgow 157; 5, Red Lodge 169; 6, Bigfork 207; 7, Eureka (Lincoln County) 229; 8, Three Forks 250; 9, Huntley Project (HP) 288; 10, St Labre Catholic 290; 11, Lodge Grass 333; 12, Shepherd 382; 13, Anaconda 423; 14, Thompson Falls 425; 15, Cut Bank 442; 16, Poplar 450; 17, Malta 486; 18, Joliet 547.

Top 15 Individuals

1, Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 19:31.23; 2, Natalie Lile (HP) 19:37.39; 3, Hayley Burns, Colstrip, 19:42.35; 4, Kyle Olson, Three Forks, 19:59.88; 5, Jodi Cameron, Manhattan, 20:01.82; 6, Emma Stolte, Broadwater, 20:03.97; 7, Shantell Pretty On Top, Lodge Grass, 20:15.06; 8, Anya Young, Bigfork, 20:16.48; 9, Zoey Stroop, Colstrip, 20:24.88; 10, Mckay Guckenberg, Lincoln County, 20:25.14; 11, Allie Azure, Poplar, 20:26.74; 12, Saige Duffin, Manhattan, 20:28.96; 13, Destynne Two Moons, St. Labre, 20:41.55; 14, Jessa Steele, Manhattan, 20:42.83; 15, Katie Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 21:11.73.

MISSION ST. IGNATIUS – 37, Karolyna Buck 22:30.25; 88, Madyson Currie 24:57.14; 112, Yvonne Baty 26:22.04.

BIGFORK – 8, Anya Young 20:16.48; 19 Alicia Kalenak 21:33.66; 50, Scout Jessop 22:59.91; 58, Grace Stewart 23:25.56; 72, Audrey Abbott 23:56.04.

CLASS C

Boys State C Team Scores

1, Manhattan Christian 9; 2, Richey-Lambert 24; 3, Plenty Coups 36; 4, Roberts 48; 5, Darby 52; 6, Centerville 60; 7, Twin Bridges 84; 8, Hays Lodge Pole 96; 9, Box Elder 121; 10, Great Falls Central 127; 11, Arlee 149; 12, West Yellowstone 156; 13, Ennis 163; 14, Seeley-Swan 170; 15, Culbertson 179; 16, Two Eagle River 204; 17, Fromberg 264; 18, Plentywood 304.

Top 15 Individuals

1, Riley Schott, Manhattan Christian, 16:54.18; 2, Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 17:02.24; 3, Ben Morrison, Manhattan Christian, 17:09.38; 4, Luke Dvorak, Sheridan, 17:21.74; 5, Sam Leep, Manhattan Christian, 17:30.84; 6, Boone Schmaltz, Roberts, 17:31.39; 7, Chase Brown, Richey-Lambert, 17:32.17; 8, Marlan Goes Ahead, Plenty Coups, 17:43.48; 9, Grant Van Dyken, Manhattan Christian, 17:50.52; 10, Matt Kenney, Manhattan Christian, 18:16.67; 11, Robert Gliko, Centerville, 18:20.14; 12, Zane Plain Feather, Plenty Coups, 18:20.72; 13, Ryan Devries, Roberts, 18:22.94;14, Donavon Chaffin, Darby, 18:28.00; 15, Nick Ellerton, Richey-Lambert, 18:32.15.

ARLEE – 36, Billy Fisher 19:51.65; 56, Jason Miller 21:28.85; 57, Sage Nicolai 21:31.59; 64, R.J. Knoll 22:07.63; 87, Isaac Fisher 24:01.91; 102, Devin Cordier 25:24.09; 106, James CrazyBoy 26:00.82.

CHARLO – 42, Connor Koenig 20:09.07; 99, Nate Delaney 25:20.27.

TWO EAGLE RIVER – 37, Anthony Charlo 20:03.52; 83, Dominique Finley 23:42.22; 84, Michael Brown 23:44.69; 95, Travis Pierre 24:50.52

Girls State C Team Scores

1, West Yellowstone (WY) 11; 2, Centerville 45; 3, Plenty Coups 55; 4, Seeley-Swan (SS) 59; 5, Richey-Lambert 77; 6, Harrison 103; 7, Cascade 108; 8, Plentywood 120; 9, Powder River County 132; 10, Twin Bridges 135; 11, Box Elder 154; 12, Culbertson 156; 13, Great Falls Central Catholic 166; 14, Winnett-Grass Range 180; 15, Fairview 183; 16, Fromberg 203; 17, Hays-LodgePole 209; 18, Arlee 223; 19, Two Eagle River 241; 20, Dodson 257.

Top 15 Individuals

1, Sariah Maughan (SS) 19:52.89; 2, Averi Parker (WY) 20:18.27; 3 Gracie Lang, Darby, 20:42.50; 4, Abigail Jackson (WY) 20:47.01; 5, Julia Everest (WY) 20:49.80; 6, Lena Standsoverbull, Plenty Coups, 21:02.23; 7, Reata Crafton, Lima, 21:10.81; 8, Shelby Walls, Manhattan Christian, 21:14.54; 9, Brooke Holland, North Toole County(Sunburst), 21:17.95; 10, Kayla Kombol, Melstone, 21:19.71; 11, Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 21:41.39; 12, Maida Knapton, Ennis, 22:02.24; 13, Draya Wacker, Melstone, 22:10.85; 14, Shaylyn Dilley, Centerville, 22:11.70; 15, Lindsey Paulson, Centerville, 22:16.88; 50, Brynn Jolma, Winnett-GrassRange, 25:32.81.

CHARLO – 27, Guinevere Contreras 23:36.07.

ARLEE – 49, Cheyenne Pablo 25:30.50; 86, Elaina Wall 29:33.12; 88, Melaia Matt 29:38.29; 97, Alexia Chalmers 30:52.82; 106, Ashley Potts 34:18.47; 107, Frankie Wright 34:31.86; 108, Amelia Lamont 34:53.77

TWO EAGLE RIVER – 70, TaRae Goodluck 27:25.98; 71, Mara Parizeau 27:36.53; 100, Viviana AfterBuffalo-Adams 31:28.04; 109, Patience AfterBuffalo-Adams 35:28.92.

Unabridged results can be viewed online at athletic.net> or < competitivetiming.com >.

NOTE: some team scoring tallies may vary depending upon whether less than five (<5) non-team participants were factored out.

— John Heglie contributed to this article.

Print Article

Read More

West Shore Community Church hosts Thanksgiving dinner

November 18, 2018 at 3:30 pm | Lake County Leader ...

Comments

Read More

Weekend bazaars kick off holiday season in Lake County

November 18, 2018 at 3:28 pm | Lake County Leader Above the tranquil sounds filling The Hanging Art Gallery & Cafe in Arlee was a happy little voice, belonging to four-year-old Ellie Couture. Ellie, who walked around the annual Arlee Bazaar Sat...

Comments

Read More

Incumbents Decker and Christopher to remain in office

November 18, 2018 at 12:24 pm | Lake County Leader Voter turnout was what county officials called “excellent” as ballots were being counted into Wednesday morning for the general election Tuesday, Nov. 6. A total of 13,534 ballots were cast in Lake ...

Comments

Read More

Congratulations, Lake County voters

November 18, 2018 at 12:35 pm | Lake County Leader Congratulations to all Lake County voters of every stripe and persuasion during this recent 2018 Midterm Election. You came out strong, you came out in force and probably in the greatest numbers for ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2018 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X