State Volleyball Tournament Schedules/Results

| November 14, 2020 4:15 PM

Montana Class A State Volleyball Tournament at Sidney

Thursday, Nov. 12

Match 1: 1W Columbia Falls def. 4E Havre 25-21, 25-20, 25-11

Match 2: 2E Hardin def. 3W Corvallis 19-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-19

Match 3: 3E Glendive def. 2W Polson 27-25, 25-22, 13-25, 25-19

Match 4: 1E Billings Central def. 4W Ronan 25-23, 25-21, 25-16

Match 5: 2E Hardin def. 1W Columbia Falls 25-21, 23-25, 20-25, 25-18, 15-10

Match 6: 1E Billings Central def. 3E Glendive 25-27, 25-17, 25-11, 25-22

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 7: 3W Corvallis def. 4E Havre 25-23, 25-22, 21-25, 25-20 (loser out)

Match 8: 4W Ronan def. 2W Polson 25-20, 27-25, 21-25, 25-16 (loser out)

Match 9: 3W Corvallis def. 3E Glendive 25-20, 25-14, 25-19 (loser out)

Match 10: 1W Columbia Falls def. 4W Ronan 25-11, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21 (loser out)

Match 11: 1E Billings Central def. 2E Hardin 22-25, 27-25, 25-18, 27-25 (undefeated semifinal)

Match 12: 1W Columbia Falls def. 3W Corvallis 25-22, 21-25, 25-16, 25-14. (loser out)

Saturday, Nov. 14

Match 13: 1W Columbia Falls def. 2E Hardin 25-22, 25-17, 23-25, 25-20 (third place)

Match 14: 1E Billings Central def. 1W Columbia Falls 25-23, 25-21, 25-15 (championship)

Montana Class C State Volleyball Tournament at Malta

Thursday, Nov. 12

Match 1: 1N Fort Benton def. 2S Melstone 22-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-19

Match 2: 1W Manhattan Christian def. 2E Fairview 25-13, 25-12, 25-12

Match 3: 1S Bridger def. 2N Simms 25-16, 25-14, 25-19

Match 4: 1E Plentywood def. 2W Charlo 25-17, 25-16, 25-12

Match 5: 1W Manhattan Christian def. 1N Fort Benton 25-21, 25-14, 25-21

Match 6: 1S Bridger def. 1E Plentywood 25-22, 25-19, 22-25, 25-11

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 7: 2S Melstone def. 2E Fairview 19-25, 25-27, 25-19, 19-2, 15-7 (loser out)

Match 8: 2W Charlo def. 2N Simms 23-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-22 (loser out)

Match 9: 1E Plentywood def. 2S Melstone 25-11, 25-13, 25-14 (loser out)

Match 10: 1N Fort Benton def. 2W Charlo 25-13, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21 (loser out)

Match 11: 1S Bridger def. 1W Manhattan Christian 18-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-10 (undefeated semifinal)

Match 12: 1E Plentywood def. 1N Fort Benton 25-21, 21-25, 25-14, 25-22 (loser out)

Saturday, Nov. 14

Match 13: 1W Manhattan Christian def. 1E Plentywood 25-18, 25-18, 25-12 (third place)

Match 14: 1W Manhattan Christian def. 1S Bridger 25-19/19-25/25-22/25-15 (championship)

Match 15: 1S Bridger def. 1W Manhattan Christian 25-14, 25-21,20-25,25-18 (second championship)

Montana Class B State Volleyball Tournament at Shelby

Thursday, Nov. 12

Match 1: 1S Huntley Project def. 2W Florence 25-4, 25-9, 25-12

Match 2: 1N Choteau def. 3W Thompson Falls 25-18, 25-16, 25-19

Match 3: 3S Colstrip def. 1W Anaconda 16-25, 25-18, 25-19, 21-25, 15-9

Match 4: 2S Joliet def. 2N Fairfield 25-19, 25-12, 25-11

Match 5: 1S Huntley Project def. 1N Choteau 25-23, 25-18, 25-6

Match 6: 2S Joliet def. 3S Colstrip 25-18, 25-18, 25-20

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 7: 3W Thompson Falls def. 2W Florence 25-9, 16-25, 25-22, 25-16 (loser out)

Match 8: 1W Anaconda def. 2N Fairfield 21-25, 28-26, 25-20, 21-25, 15-12 (loser out)

Match 9: 3S Colstrip def. 3W Thompson Falls 25-17, 25-16, 25-15 (loser out)

Match 10: 1N Choteau def. 1W Anaconda 25-16, 25-18, 25-12 (loser out)

Match 11: 2S Joliet def. 1S Huntley Project 25-20, 25-22, 21-25, 25-20 (undefeated semifinal)

Match 12: 1N Choteau def. 3S Colstrip 23-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-16 (loser out)

Saturday, Nov. 14

Match 13: 1S Huntley Project def. 1N Choteau 20-25, 25-14, 20-25, 28-26, 15-12 (third place)

Match 14: 2S Joliet def. 1S Huntley Project 25-18,25-21,25-17 (championship)

photo

Polson kept things light with a little dancing during a break. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)

photo

The Lady Pirates celebrate after winning a point agasinst Manhattan Christian on Thursday night in Charlo. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)