Monday, May 17, 2021
62.0°F

Track Roundup: Bulldogs sweep Iceberg meet

by Lake County Leader
| April 29, 2021 12:20 AM

COLUMBIA FALLS — The Iceberg Invitational lived up to its name Saturday, though a few top marks were set in chilly conditions for track and field.

Whitefish won the boys’ team title with 162 points to 106 for host Columbia Falls. The meet, a precursor of the Northwest A Divisional, saw two double winners among the boys: Libby’s Jay Beagle in the 100 and 400; and Ronan’s Colter Cornwell in the hurdles.

Beagle’s 400 time of 51.19 seconds wasn’t far off his season's best of 50.83.

The top mark went to Whitefish thrower Talon Holmquist, who hit 49 feet, 8 inches in the shot put. The junior now leads the state in that event, regardless of class.

Another top mark came from Ronan’s Payton Cates, who cleared 6-3 in the high jump. He was the lone competitor to appear in the results in that event.

The Whitefish girls were dominant while piling up 222.5 points to 111 for runner-up Libby. Brooke Zetooney (100, 200), Hailey Ells (both hurdles) and Jennifer Patten (shot put, discus) each won twice, and the Bulldogs swept the relays.

The best mark on that side came from Whitefish’s Erin Wilde, who marked 17-5.25 in the long jump. That’s the second-best mark in Class A, behind Butte Central's Rileigh McGree (17-9).

The Bulldogs’ Mikenna Ells again went under a minute in the 400, winning in 59.47.

Iceberg Invitational

Saturday at Columbia Falls

BOYS TEAM SCORES

Whitefish 162, Columbia Falls 108, Ronan 101, Libby 95.5, Polson 85.5, Browning 46.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL SCORES

100 — 1, Jay Beagle, Lib, 11.33; 2, 2, Marvin Kimera, Wfh, 11.79; 3, Lucas Targerson, Pol, 11.88; 4, Colter Gaertner, Wfh, 12.00; 5, Isaiah Roth, C. Falls, 12.14; 6, Keilen Rausch, Lib, 12.14.

200 — 1, Gabe Menicke, Wfh, 23.24; 2, Isaiah Roth, C. Falls, 24.41; 3, Chayse Hartley, Lib, 25.54; 4, Bryce Dunham, CF, 25.76; 5, Keyan Pretty On Top, Ron, 26.20; 6, Dawson Muth, Wfh, 26.38.

400 — 1, Jay Beagle, Lib, 51.19; 2, Bailey Sjostrom, CF, 54.06; 3, Colter Gaertner, Wfh, 54.55; 4, Zarec Couture, Ron, 55.89; 5, Thunder Smith, Brw, 56.03; 6, Azure Stolte, Wfh, 58.37.

800 — 1, Jeremy Bockus, Brw, 2:02.02; 2, Ryan Dupuis, Pol, 2:10.75; 3, Thunder Smith, Brw, 2:12.24; 4, Mason Genovese, Wfh, 2:12.26; 5, Gabe Lund, Wfh, 2:12.63; 6, Logan Peterson, CF, 2:20.98.

1,600 — 1, Jeremy Bockus, Brw, 4:43.84; 2, Brant Heiner, Ron, 4:51.37; 3, Mason Sloan, Pol, 4:52.26; 4, Richard Role, CF, 4:55.56; 5, Ryan Dupuis, Pol, 4:57.68; 6, Jacob Henson, Wfh, 4:59.30.

3,200 — 1, Brant Heiner, Ron, 10:09.80; 2, Jacob Henson, Wfh, 10:49.92; 3, James Petersen, CF, 11:38.05; 4, Quinn Clark, CF, 11:39.37; 5, Jonathan Blankenship, CF, 12:07.46; 6, Kai McDonald, Pol, 12:09.36.

110 hurdles — 1, Colter Cornwell, Ron, 16.894; 2, Jarrett Wilson, Pol, 17.53; 3, Bodie Smith, Wfh, 17.90; 4, Richard Babcock, CF, 18.63; 5, Hayden Mohr-Mead, CF, 19.37; 6, Levi Bachteler, CF, 19.67.

300 hurdles — 1, Colter Conrwell, Ron, 43.91; 2, Levi Bachteler, CfF, 46.52; 3, Chayse Hartley, Lib, 48.38; 4, Hayden Mohr-Mead, CF, 49.0-6; 5, Richard Babcock, CF, 50.41; 6, Dominick Iron Pipe, Browning, 51.42.

400 relay — 1, Polson (Targerson, Goode, Wilson, Kimmel) 45.64; 2, Whitefish 47.37; 3, Ronan 48.99; 4, Browning 49.41.

1,600 relay — 1, Whitefish (Gaertner, Kimera, Menicke, Genovese) 3:41.17; 2, Libby 3:52.20; 3, Polson 3:52.73.

Discus — 1, Brock Fisher, CF, 117-6; 2, Payton Cates, Ron, 115-5; 3, Bode Wold, Wfh, 115-2; 4, Redsky Boggs, Brw, 113-11; 5, Trey Andersen, Lib,m 1129-9; 6, Jonathan Perez, Pol, 109-11.

Javelin — 1, Jonathan Perez, Pol, 148-3; 2, Jaxsen Schlauch, Wfh, 137-4; 3, Jay Beagle, Lib, 136-1; 4, Cody Berry, Wfh, 132-5; 5, Trey Hunt, Wfh, 131-0; 6, Trent Riddel, Lib, 129-5.

Shot put — 1, Talon Holmquist, Wfh, 49-8; 2, Brock Fisher, CF, 40-3; 3, Zane Nordwick, Lib, 38-6; 4, Cyrus Smith, Lib, 37-5.5; 5, Dylan Kelch, Ron, 37-0; 6, Justin Martinez, Pol, 36-4.5.

High jump — 1, Payton Cates, Ron, 6-3.

Long jump — 1, Bodie Smith, Wfh, 19-8; 3, Lucas Targerson, Pol, 19-0; 3 (tie), Keilen Rausch, Lib, and Jarrett Wilson, Pol, 18-8; 5, Zarec Couture, Ron, 18-2; 6, Trey Hunt, Wfh, 18-0.75.

Triple jump — 1, Girma Detwiler, Ron, 41-7; 2, Trey Andersen, Lib, 38-8; 3, Barrett Garcia, Wfh, 37-11; 4, Morgan Kyle, Wfh, 37-0.5; 5, Vadim Abrumchuk, Wfh, 36-3.5; 6, Bryce Dunham, CF, 36-2.

Pole vault — 1, Dawson Rose, Lib, 11-0; 2, Lane Clark, CF, 10-0; 3, Caleb Cheff, Ron, 9-0; 4, Dennis Shestak, Wfh, 8-6; 5, Bowdrie Krack, Wfh, 8-6; 6, Cody Berry, Wfh, 8-0.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Whitefish 222.5, Columbia Falls 111, Libby 92, Polson 61.5, Ronan 61, Browning 18.

100 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 12.85; 2, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 13.39; 3, Alexis Green, CF 13.45; 4, Ally Sempf, CF, 13.73; 5, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Lib, 13.76; 6, Madison Caruthers, Lib, 13.81.

200 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 26.88; 2, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 27.38; 3, Tommye Kelly, Wfh, 28.06; 4, Madelyn Alexanders, Wfh, 30.52; 5, Susan Servatius, CF, 30.54; 6, Jarel White Grass, Brw, 31.53.

400 — 1, Mikenna Ells, Wfh, 59.47; 2, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 62.12; 3, Ally Sempf, CF, 64.75; 4, Lindsey Brooks, Ron, 65.28; 5, Tommye Kelly, Wfh, 65.86; 6, Brooklyn Roberts, Wfh, 68.03.

800 — 1, Lara Erickson, CF, 2:24.98; 2, Siri Erickson, CF, 2:28.99; 3, Mikenna Ells, Wfh, 2:42.27; 4, Morgan Grube, Wfh, 2:42.76; 5, Kiara IronHeart, Brw, 2:45.14; 6, Raiya McCutcheon, Wfh, 2:56.86.

1,600 — 1, Kiera IronHeart, Brw, 5:47.66; 2, Ashtyn Wagner, Pol, 5:53.36; 3, Olivia Heiner, Ron, 5:55.15; 6, Morgan Grube, Wfh, 6:01.14; 6, Adison Carslson, Pol, 6:03.51; 6, Courtney Hoerner, CF, 6:05.95.

3,200 — 1, Olivia Heiner, Ron, 13:51.84; 2, Sami Dolberry Pol, 14:48.09.

100 hurdles — 1, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 17.23; 2 (tie), Bailey Smith, Wfh, and Aurora Smith, Lib, 18.97; 4, Rebekah Walker, CF, 19.36; 56, Kate Hatfield, CF, 19.57; 6, Michelle Dale, Pol, 19.74.

300 hurdles — 1, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 49.62; 2, Aurora Smith, Lib, 52.42; 3, Bailey Smith, Wfh, 53.43; 4, Rebekah Walker, CF, 54.49; 5, Kate Hatfield, CF, 59.72.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish (H.Ells, Zetooney, Wilde, M.Ells) 51.71; 2, Polson 56.58.

1,600 relay — 1, Whitefish (Zetooney, Kelly, Smith, Alexander) 4:34.13; 2, Polson 4:43.61.

Discus — 1, Jennifer Patten, Wfh, 93-2.5; 2, Jaylea Lunceford, Ron, 88-4; 3, Rylie Lindquist, Ron, 87-10.5; 4, Madeline Stutsman, CF 85-4; 5, Brooklyn Smith, Wfh, 84-4.5; 6, Trinity Bell, Pol, 83-2.

Javelin — 1, Madysen Hoerner, CF 105-9; 2, Rylie Lindquist, Ron, 99-9; 3, Jennifer Patten, Wfh, 91-11; 4, Madeline Stutsman, CF, 78-0; 5, Ashlyn Finley, Wfh, 63-4; 6, Anna-Marie Kebschull, Lib, 57-4.

Shot put — 1, Jennifer Patten, Wfh, 30-11.5; 2, Brooklyn Smith, Wfh, 29-2; 3, Jaylea Lunceford, Ron, 28-9; 4, Drew Steele, Wfh, 28-7; 5, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 28-4; 6, Anna Sponable, Pol, 24-7.

High jump — 1, Sophia Zohrer, Wfh, 4-10; 2 (tie) Rylee Boltz, Lib, and Lindsey Brooks, Ron, 4-8; 4, Olivia Clairmont, Ron, 4-6; 5, Taylor Weaver, CF, 4-4.

Long jump — 1, Erin Wilde, Wfh, 17-5.25; 2, Rylee Boltz, Liub, 15-9.5; 3, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Lib, 15-7.5; 4, Tommye Kelly, Wfh, 15-1.25; 5, Madson Caruthers, Lib, 13-10.5; 6, Kylee Seifert, Pol, 13-6.

Triple jump — 1, Savanna Sanderson, Lib, 29-6; 2, Madison Caruthers, Lib, 29-0; 3, Katya Abramchuk, Wfh, 27-2.

Pole vault — 1, Rebekah Walker, CF, 8-0; 2, Kate Hatfield, CF, 7-6; 3, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Lib, 7-0; 4, Whitney Bodily, CF, 7-0; 5 (tie) Lucy Toelcke, WF, and Lucy Violett, Pol, 6-6.

Seeley Invitational

Saturday at Missoula Big Sky High School

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

Fort Benton, 91.5; Beaverhead County, 88.75; Frenchtown, 82; Bigfork, 75.75; Seeley-Swan, 58; Belt, 57; Twin Bridges, 39; Mission, 18; Drummond, 10; Darby, 4; Ennis, 2; Charlo, 1.

BOYS TOP FINISHERS

100 Meters — (1) William Ullery, 11.52a, Fort Benton; (2) Treyton Anderson, 11.65aPR, Beaverhead County; (3) Owen Hoag, 11.90a, Seeley-Swan; (5) Layne Spidel, 11.96aPR, Mission.

200 Meters — (1) Treyton Anderson, 22.99aPR, Beaverhead County; (2) William Ullery, 23.23a, Fort Benton; (3) Owen Hoag, 23.67a, Seeley-Swan.

400 Meters — (1) Owen Hoag, 50.24aPR, Seeley-Swan; (2) Kaimen Evans, 51.02aPR, Belt; (3) Layne Spidel, 51.96a, Mission; (8) Andrew Rush, 54.93aPR, Mission; (13) Isaiah Nasewytewa, 56.64aPR, Mission.

800 Meters — (1) Aidan McDaniel, 2:06.69a, Belt; (2) Sawyer Shelmerdine, 2:08.75aPR, Seeley-Swan; (3) Jakob Hansen, 2:09.73a, Frenchtown; (9) Coyle Nagy, 2:19.27a, Charlo; (15) Isaiah Nasewytewa, 2:32.35a, Mission.

1,600 Meters — (1) Jack Jensen, 4:46.44a, Bigfork; (2) Asa Jassen, 4:51.47aPR, Belt; (3) Jakob Hansen, 4:52.45a, Frenchtown; (17) Tucker Love, 5:29.65a, Charlo.

3,200 Meters — (1) Andrew Rush, 10:21.96aPR, Mission; (2) Asa Jassen, 10:35.83aPR, Belt; (3) Ben Steadman, 10:57.18a, Beaverhead County; (12) Hayden Smith, 12:58.87a, Charlo.

Shot Put — (1) Walker McDonald, 48-04.00, Seeley-Swan; (2) Tel Arthur, 47-05.00PR, Frenchtown; (3) Jake Houlihan, 47-04.50, Frenchtown.

Discus — (1) Walker McDonald, 150-01, Seeley-Swan; (2) Dane Byle, 143-02PR, Fort Benton; (3) Duncan Richardson, 135-08PR, Frenchtown.

Javelin — (1) Cole Truman, 166-00, Beaverhead County; (2) Matthew Kaiser, 147-08, Twin Bridges; (3) Noah Rausch, 139-02PR, Frenchtown; (6) Tucker Love, 127-11, Charlo; (15) Jacob Tomlin, 113-00, Charlo.

High Jump — (1) Brandon Finley, 6-00.00, Frenchtown; (2) Nick Marais, 6-00.00, Fort Benton; (3) Cormac Benn, 5-10.00, Bigfork; (15) Canyon Sargent, 5-02.00PR, Mission.

Pole Vault — (1) Seth Osborne, 12-03.00, Bigfork; (2) Jace Thompson, 12-00.00SR, Fort Benton;(3) Shelton Woll, 10-06.00, Bigfork.

Long Jump — (1) Nick Marais, 21-11.00, Fort Benton; (2) Cormac Benn, 21-01.50PR, Bigfork; (3) Hayden Diekhans, 20-00.00, Fort Benton; (18) Charles Adams, 17-08.50SR, Mission; (19) Bryce Umphrey, 17-06.00, Mission.

Triple Jump — (1) Hayden Diekhans, 43-01.50, Fort Benton; (2) Tate Smith, 41-10.00PR, Twin Bridges; (3) Holter Santos, 41-00.00PR, Beaverhead County; (10) Bryce Umphrey,37-07.00, Mission; (14) Charles Adams, 35-08.00, Mission.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

Beaverhead County, 105; Seeley-Swan, 78; Fort Benton, 53; Frenchtown, 48; Belt, 42; Charlo, 42; Twin Bridges, 36; Bigfork, 32; Mission, 24; Noxon, 23; Ennis, 17; Drummond, 14; Darby, 10; Plains, 2.

GIRLS TOP FINISHERS

100 Meters — (1) Carlee Fryberger, 13.01a, Charlo; (2) Emily Maughan, 13.80a, Seeley-Swan; (3) Sydney Brander, 13.83a, Mission; (23) Kyla Tomlin, 14.88a, Charlo.

200 Meters — (1) Carlee Fryberger, 27.18a, Charlo; (2) Aspen Geise, 28.08aPR, Fort Benton; (3) Sydney Petersen, 28.15aPR, Beaverhead County.

800 Meters — (1) Lindsey Paulson, 2:24.06aPR, Belt; (2) MacKenzie Morgan, 2:26.05a, Noxon; (3) Abigail Sherwood, 2:30.75aSR, Frenchtown; (17) Aubrey Sharbono, 3:16.44aPR, Charlo.

1600 Meters — (1) Sariah Maughan, 5:27.68aSR, Seeley-Swan; (2) MacKenzie Morgan, 5:33.10aPR, Noxon; (3) Abigail Sherwood, 5:37.56a, Frenchtown; (9) Guinevere Contreras, 6:36.57aSR, Charlo.

3200 Meters — (1) Mikelle Mosher, 13:01.70a, Beaverhead County; (2) Kyla Conley, 14:18.27aPR, Seeley-Swan; (3) Guinevere Contreras, 14:41.92a, Charlo.

300m Hurdles — (1) Carlee Fryberger, 47.40aPR, Charlo; (2) Ainsley Shipman, 48.78aSR, Beaverhead County; (3) Lauryn Petersen, 49.79a, Beaverhead County.

Shot Put — (1) Raily Gliko, 35-04.50PR, Belt; (2) Sadie Smith, 34-00.00, Frenchtown; (3) Hailey Pack, 32-09.00, Twin Bridges; (10) Kyla Tomlin, 29-03.50, Charlo; (24) Jessica Shenyer, 23-09.25, Charlo.

Discus — (1) Klaire Kovatch, 148-08, Seeley-Swan; (2) Kayla Botkin, 123-00.50, Frenchtown; (3) Ahmia Lords, 112-09PR, Belt; (7) Aida Cote, 93-05.50, Charlo.

Javelin — (1) Bailey Stockett, 118-01PR, Twin Bridges; (2) Amber Anderson, 111-07PR, Darby; (3) Kyla Tomlin, 105-11, Charlo.

High Jump — (1) Emma Konen, 4-10.00, Twin Bridges; (2) Sydney Brander, 4-08.00PR, Mission; (3) Abby Clark , 4-08.00, Fort Benton.

Pole Vault — (1) Elena Garrard, 8-00.00PR, Frenchtown; (2) Addison Reichner, 7-06.00, Bigfork; (3) Sam Anderson, 7-06.00PR, Beaverhead County; (11) Kyla Tomlin, 6-00.00, Charlo.

Long Jump — (1) Aspen Geise, 17-01.00PR, Fort Benton; (2) Emily Maughan, 16-08.00PR, Seeley-Swan; (3) Sydney Petersen, 16-06.00PR, Beaverhead County; (4) Sydney Brander, 15-10.00, Mission.

Triple Jump — (1) Ainsley Shipman, 35-05.00SR, Beaverhead County; (2) Zoey Morast, 33-00.00PR, Beaverhead County; (3) Sydney Brander, 32-07.50, Mission.

Sapphire Twilight Meet

Thursday, April 22 at Corvallis

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Corvallis: 146; Columbia Falls: 113.5; Hamilton: 105; Seeley-Swan: 74; Charlo: 51; Polson: 35.5

BOYS TEAMS SCORES

Hamilton: 156; Corvallis: 103; Polson: 100; Seeley-Swan: 81; Columbia Falls: 76; Charlo: 7

GIRLS TOP 3 PLUS LOCAL

100 Meters: (1) Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 13.17a; (2) Emily Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 13.57aPR; (3) Ally Sempf, Columbia Falls, 13.94a; (4) Michelle Dale, Polson, 13.96aPR; (5) Lucy Violett, Polson, 14.34aPR; (6) Kylee Seifert, Polson, 14.56a

200 Meters: (1) Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 27.16aPR; (2) Alexis Green, C. Falls, 27.66aPR; (3) Ally Sempf, C. Falls, 27.71aPR; (5) Michelle Dale, Polson, 29.09aPR; (8) Kylee Seifert, Polson, 30.09aPR; (9) Lucy Violett, Polson, 30.48aPR

400 Meters: (1) Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 1:00.48a; (2) Alexis Green, C. Falls, 1:03.25a; (3) Madalyn Nelson, Hamilton, 1:06.27aPR; (4) Taleah Hernandez, Polson, 1:10.19aPR; (6) Aida Cote, Charlo, 1:11.92a

800 Meters: (1) Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 2:33.37aPR; (2) Anna Jessop, Corvallis, 2:37.52aPR; (3) Ryahne Child, Hamilton, 2:43.46aPR; (4) Taleah Hernandez, Polson, 2:48.00aSR; (7) Aubrey Sharbono, Charlo, 3:23.99a

1,600 Meters: (1) Olivia Buoy, Corvallis, 5:31.81aPR; (2) Siri Erickson, C. Falls, 5:32.64aPR; (3) Laurie Davidson, Corvallis, 5:46.06a; (5) Maddilyn Huffine, Polson, 6:12.07aPR; (10) Sami Dolberry, Polson, 6:31.75aPR

3,200 Meters: (1) Lara Erickson, C. Falls, 11:47.68aPR; (2) Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 12:15.24a; (3) Hannah Sempf, C. Falls, 12:18.21aPR; (6) Adison Carlson, Polson, 12:51.98aPR; (7) Halle Heninger, Polson, 13:18.97a; (8) Isabel Seeley, Polson, 13:39.31aPR; (10) Guinevere Contreras, Charlo, 14:44.92a

100m Hurdles: (1) Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 15.44aPR; (2) Olivia Lewis, Corvallis, 18.01aPR; (3) Elliana Davis, Corvallis, 18.07aPR

300m Hurdles: (1) Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 49.04a; (2) Rylee Herbstritt, Corvallis, 50.52aPR;(3) Julia Sefert, Hamilton, 53.38aPR

Shot Put: (1) Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 39-10.00PR; (2) Madison Lewis, Corvallis, 35-11.00; (3) Molly Craig, Hamilton, 35-01.00SR; (4) Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 31-07.00PR; (10) Jessica Shenyer, Charlo, 26-06.00PR; (12) Aubrey Sharbono, Charlo, 20-10.00PR

Discus: (1) Klaire Kovatch; Seeley-Swan, 158-10; (2) Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 136-07PR; (3) Madison Lewis, Corvallis, 115-09PR; (10) Aida Cote, Charlo, 90-08; (11) Trinity Bell, Polson, 89-06PR; (14) Jessica Shenyer, Charlo, 69-03

Javelin: (1) Jenna Jordan, Corvallis, 127-06PR; (2) Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 119-11PR; (3) Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 109-02PR

High Jump: (1) Camas Crattey, Hamilton, 5-00.00; (2) Jenna Jordan, Corvallis, 4-06.00SR; (2) Laila Smart, Corvallis, 4-06.00; (8) Maddilyn Huffine, Polson, 4-00.00

Pole Vault: (1) Kailen Herbstritt, Corvallis, 10-00.00; (2) Hannah Sempf, C. Falls, 9-06.00PR; (3) Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, C. Falls, 8-06.00PR; (7) Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 7-00.00PR; (7) Lucy Violett, Polson, 7-00.00PR; (7) Taleah Hernandez, Polson, 7-00.00SR

Long Jump: (1) Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 15-05.00PR; (2) Brooke Powell, Corvallis, 15-01.50SR; (3) Layne Kearns, Hamilton, 14-10.00

Triple Jump: (1) Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 34-04.00; (2) Alexis Green, C. Falls, 32-09.00; (3) Brooke Powell, Corvallis, 31-05.00SR

BOYS TOP 3 PLUS LOCAL

100 Meters: (1) Jarrett Wilson, Polson, 11.52aPR; (2) Tyson Bauder, Hamilton, 11.64aPR; (3) Owen Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 11.77aPR; (4) Lucas Targerson, Polson, 11.91a; (14) Hayden Pierre, Charlo, 14.30aPR

200 Meters: (1) Owen Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 23.34aPR; (2) Tyson Bauder, Hamilton, 23.90aPR; (3) Boston Goode, Polson, 24.00aSR; (6) Austin Luper, Polson, 24.32aPR; (7) Lucas Targerson, Polson, 24.34aPR; (9) Abel Kimmel, Polson, 24.64aPR; (14) August Hertz, Charlo, 29.17aPR

400 Meters: (1) Boston Goode, Polson, 53.01aSR; (2) Sawyer Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 53.75a; (3) Jace Duval, C. Falls, 54.52a; (6) Kenton Piedalue, Charlo, 56.39aPR; (8) Tommy Williams, Polson, 57.10a

800 Meters: (1) Lane Cole, Hamilton, 1:59.41aPR; (2) Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 2:00.27aPR; (3) Richard Role, C. Falls, 2:06.23aPR;

(10) Kai McDonald, Polson, 2:19.09aPR; (11) Coyle Nagy, Charlo, 2:19.98a; (13) Hayden Hollow, Charlo, 2:24.43aPR; (14) Henry Ranney, Charlo, 2:31.22aPR

1,600 Meters: (1) Brinson Wyche, Corvallis, 4:44.20a; (2) Gavin Hagberg, Corvallis, 4:47.48a; (3) Tanner Nead, Hamilton, 4:56.14aPR; (9) Tucker Love, Charlo, 5:22.08aPR; (11) Sean Stewart, Polson, 5:31.78a; (13) Hayden Smith, Charlo, 5:40.62aPR

3,200 Meters: (1) Colter Purcell, Hamilton, 10:08.27a; (2) Richard Role, C. Falls, 10:36.65aPR; (3) Mason Sloan, Polson, 10:37.72aSR; (5) Ryan Dupuis, Polson, 10:48.57aPR; (9) Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 11:16.24aPR; (13) Hayden Smith, Charlo, 12:41.43aPR

110m Hurdles: (1) Aiden Read, Corvallis, 17.71hPR; (2) Will Heitmann, Hamilton, 17.80hPR; (3) Chase Haines, Seeley-Swan, 18.01hPR

300m Hurdles: (1) Jarrett Wilson, Polson, 42.43aPR; (2) Spencer Cruse, Hamilton, 45.10aPR; (3) Aiden Read, Corvallis, 45.19a; (9) Kenton Piedalue, Charlo, 48.10a

Shot Put: (1) Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 48-10.00PR; (2) Tyler Burrows, Hamilton, 45-04.00; (3) Andrew Burrows, Hamilton, 44-07.00; (10) Stetson Reum, Charlo, 34-03.00PR; (12) Jacob Tomlin, Charlo, 29-01.00

Discus: (1) Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 149-01; (2) Tyler Burrows, Hamilton, 142-10PR; (3) Orion Kutuey, Hamilton, 138-04; (9) Abel Kimmel, Polson, 108-05PR; (13) Stetson Reum, Charlo, 101-08PR; (15) Jonathan Perez, Polson, 96-00; (18) August Hertz, Charlo, 66-05PR

Javelin: (1) Landen Conner, Corvallis, 143-03PR; (2) Jason Jessop, Corvallis, 140-06; (3) Jonathan Perez, Polson, 136-06; (4) Tucker Love, Charlo, 131-00; (5) Jacob Tomlin, Charlo, 123-03PR

High Jump: (1) Jarrett Wilson, Polson, 5-10.00; (2) Abel Kimmel, Polson, 5-06.00; (2) Derek Criddle, Corvallis, 5-06.00PR

Pole Vault: (1) Jaxon Heinz, C. Falls, 11-06.00; (2) Andrew Carmondy, Hamilton, 11-06.00PR; (3) Lane Clark, C. Falls, 10-06.00PR

Long Jump: (1) Lucas Targerson, Polson, 20-03.75PR; (2) Klayton Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 19-01.75PR; (3) Tyson Bauder, Hamilton, 19-00.75; (5) Austin Luper, Polson, 18-08.00SR; (8) Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 17-06.75PR; (12) Henry Ranney, Charlo, 16-11.75PR; (15) Hayden Pierre, Charlo, 11-06.00

Triple Jump: (1) Gabe Key-Hirmann, Hamilton 38-10.00; (2) Jaxon Heinz, C. Falls, 37-05.50SR; (3) Landen Conner, Corvallis, 37-05.25PR; (9) Hayden Hollow, Charlo, 30-01.00

photo

Polson's Hayden Clairmont hands off to Ryan Dupuis during a relay event at Columbia Falls.(Teresa Byrd/Hungry Horse News)