Sunday, March 07, 2021
37.0°F

Wrestling Roundup: Class A state rankings feature five locals

by Lake County Leader
| February 16, 2021 9:15 PM

The Ronan Chiefs fell out of the top 10 team standings in the Class A high school wrestling coaches poll compiled by Sidney head coach Guy Melby that was released last week. The Chiefs swept Corvallis and Hamilton at home Friday, then were swept by Whitefish and Columbia Falls on Saturday at Whitefish.

The poll’s individual rankings include five Lake County wrestlers. Polson’s Ryley Knutson is ranked second at 103 pounds. Knutson lost by fall to No. 1 Landen Stewart of Frenchtown on Saturday, in a potential state tournament preview. Fellow Pirate Mayson Cowell is fifth at 126 pounds.

Ronan has three wrestlers ranked. Beaudan Decker is No. 5 at 132 pounds, Daniel Collens Bishop is No. 6 at 170 and Thristen Fisher is No. 5 at 182.

The Chiefs and Pirates will meet Friday at Polson in one of their final tune-ups before the divisional tournament Feb. 26-27 at Libby.

Class A Coaches Poll

Team rankings: 1, Sidney. 2, Lewistown. 3, Frenchtown. 4, Miles City. 5, Laurel. 6, Havre. 7, Columbia Falls. 8, Livingston/Big Timber. 9, Libby. 10, Whitefish.

Individual rankings

103 - 1, Landon Stewart, Ftn; 2, Ryley Knutson, Polson; 3, Gordon Knapp, Sid; 4, Chris Hall, Browning; 5, Caleb Smith, MC; 6, Josh Pindle, Lockwood.

113 - 1, Owen Lonski, Sid; 2, Hunter Barnes, Dil; 3, Austin Berry, Gle; 4, Nathan Sproul, Whitefish; 5, Jett Campbell, Ftn; 6, Damon McCord, Lew.

120 - 1, Eli Warner, Ftn; 2, Mick Chagnon, Hav; 3, Kolby Huntzenbiler, Sid; 4, Ashton Ulschak, Lau,; 5, Jesse Anson, Whitefish; 6, Josiah Kilman, Columbia Falls.

126 - 1, Zander Dean, Sid; 2, Justin Windauer, Columbia Falls; 3, Noah Huffaker, Dillon; 4, Jonathan Herr, Laurel; 5, Mayson Cowell, Polson; 6, Kason Olsen, Lew.

132 - 1, Cooper Birdwell, Lew; 2, Kolton Reid, Sid; 3, Curry Brown, MC; 4, Xander Spady, Libby; 5, Beaudan Decker, Ronan; 6, Devan O’Neal, Billings Central.

138 - 1, Jordan Darby, Sid, 2, Danyk Jacobson, Liv; 3, John Warner Ftn; 4, Hayden Azure, Glendeve; 5, Jason Davis, Corvallis; 6, Riley Pleninger, Havre.

145 - 1, Damion Leidholt, MC; 2, Zander Burnison, Sid; 3, Cody Harrington, Gle; 4, Wyatt Elam, Lew; 5, Zane Martin, Ftn; 6, Davis Sharp, Browning.

152 - 1, Aden Graves, Sid; 2, Coy Crase, Libby; 3, Tyler Eminenth, Lau; 4, Ashton Grover, Lew; 5, Smokey Stoker, Frenchtown; 6, Alex Kober, Livingston.

160 - 1, Gavin McLean, Ftn; 2, Kade Graves, Sid; 3, Kade VanCampen, Hav; 4, Cade Gubler, Liv; 5, Jace DeShazer, Libby; 6, Aaron Forster, Billings Central.

170 - 1, Orion Theveirge, Havre; 2, Dylan Lutz, Sid; 3, Keaton Potter, Lew; 4, Noah Rausch, Frenchtown; 5, Cole Younger, Lau; 6, Daniel Collens Bishop, Ronan.

182 - 1, Landon Farrar, Lew; 2, Easton Hopes, Sid; 3, Josh Bertram, Columbia Falls; 4, Canyon Shope, Ftn; 5, Thristen Fisher, Ronan; 6, Jace Augure, Browning.

205 - 1, Riley Waters, Sid; 2, Brandon Role, Columbia Falls; 3, Connor Ulshak, Cor; 4, Brendyn Whiteman, Browning; 5, Nathan Hansen, Ftn; 6, Derrick Saltzman, Ham; 6.

285 - 1, Brody Skogen, Sid; 2, Gabe Walker, MC; 3, Dylan Morris, Lew; 4, Ayden Williamson, Libby; 5, Philip Herald, Ftn; 6, Gabe Hernandez, Lau.

RESULTS

Tuesday, Feb. 9 at Ronan

Ronan 40, Plains-Hot Springs 24

138: Landon Bishop (RONA) over Will James Courville (PHS) (Fall 4:48) 145: Caleb Cheff (RONA) over Brenden Vanderwall (PHS) (Fall 1:08) 152: Bert Detienne (PHS) over (RONA) (For.) 160: Double Forfeit 170: Daniel Collins Bishop (RONA) over Jesse Uski (PHS) (Fall 4:28) 182: Tristan Fisher (RONA) over William Dyson (PHS) (Fall 1:46) 205: Double Forfeit 285: Max Morency (RONA) over Denny Black (PHS) (Fall 1:05) 103: Ian Dillard (RONA) over (PHS) (For.) 113: Donny Nelson (PHS) over (RONA) (For.) 120: Jacob Schultze (PHS) over (RONA) (For.) 126: Peter Carey (PHS) over Trevor Bartel (RONA) (Fall 1:44) 132: Beaudean Decker (RONA) over Mason Elliott (PHS) (MD 9-0)

Superior-Alberton 39, Ronan 36

103: Micah Acker (SUAL) over Ian Dillard (RONA) (Fall 2:52) 113: Ryder Hansen (SUAL) over (RONA) (For.) 120: Decker Milender (SUAL) over (RONA) (For.) 126: Trevor Bartel (RONA) over Lucas Kovalsky (SUAL) (Fall 1:20) 132: Beaudean Decker (RONA) over (SUAL) (For.) 138: Nate Young (RONA) over (SUAL) (For.) 145: Landon Bishop (RONA) over (SUAL) (For.) 152: Caleb Cheff (RONA) over William Buchanan (SUAL) (Fall 1:41) 160: Thomas Anderson (SUAL) over (RONA) (For.) 170: Daniel Collins Bishop (RONA) over Hunter Haskins (SUAL) (Fall 5:50) 182: Silas Acker (SUAL) over Tristan Fisher (RONA) (Fall 1:13) 205: Jaxon Green (SUAL) over (RONA) (For.) 285: Chandon Vulles (SUAL) over Max Morency (RONA) (Dec 13-8)

Tuesday, Feb. 9 at Libby

Libby-Troy 54, Polson 24

103: Ryley Knutson (POLS) over (LITR) (For.) 113: Xavier Reatz (LITR) over Cole Cross (POLS) (Fall 1:11) 120: Micah Craig (POLS) over Marley Erickson (LITR) (Fall 1:02) 126: Gavin Knutson (POLS) over Zekiah Meyers (LITR) (Fall 1:24) 132: Matthew Niemi (LITR) over (POLS) (For.) 138: Zack Morrison (LITR) over Noah Trosper (POLS) (Fall 1:14) 145: Elijah Edwards (LITR) over Xavier Pierre (POLS) (Fall 1:29) 152: Cody Crace (LITR) over (POLS) (For.) 160: Jace DeShazer (LITR) over Michael Pierre (POLS) (Fall 3:02) 170: Tucker Masters (LITR) over Abel Kimmel (POLS) (Fall 0:59) 182: Coby Booker (LITR) over (POLS) (For.) 205: Jamison Webster (POLS) over (LITR) (For.) 285: Aydan Williamson (LITR) over Aaron O`Roake (POLS) (Fall 1:06)

Polson 36, Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)-Twin Bridges-Sheridan 36

103: Ryley Knutson (POLS) over (BCDT) (For.) 113: Hunter Barnes (BCDT) over Cole Cross (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 120: Micah Craig (POLS) over Neal Brandon (BCDT) (Fall 0:00) 126: Noah Huffaker (BCDT) over Gavin Knutson (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 132: Tel Holland (BCDT) over (POLS) (For.) 138: Forrest Wagoner (BCDT) over Noah Trosper (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 145: Xavier Pierre (POLS) over (BCDT) (For.) 152: Tate Hanson (BCDT) over (POLS) (For.) 160: Tanner Mussard (BCDT) over Michael Pierre (POLS) (Fall 2:00) 170: Abel Kimmel (POLS) over (BCDT) (For.) 182: Double Forfeit 205: Jamison Webster (POLS) over Jesse Hughes (BCDT) (Fall 0:00) 285: Aaron O`Roake (POLS) over Mateo Martinez (BCDT) (Fall 0:00)

Thursday, Feb. 11 at Arlee

Superior and Alberton at Arlee (Results not available)

Friday at Ronan

Ronan 41, Corvallis 27

103: Ian Dillard (RONA) over Kiera Davis (CORV) (TF 17-2 3:45) 113: Ashton Slate Buhler (CORV) over (RONA) (For.) 120: Gideon Stoker (CORV) over (RONA) (For.) 126: Trevor Bartel (RONA) over Conner Jessop (CORV) (Fall 3:06) 132: Beaudean Decker (RONA) over Kanyon Stoker (CORV) (Fall 4:33) 138: Landon Bishop (RONA) over Jason Davis (CORV) (Dec 4-3) 145: Caleb Cheff (RONA) over James Wissenbach (CORV) (Dec 3-1) 152: Trapper McAllister (RONA) over (CORV) (For.) 160: Ethan Chavez (CORV) over (RONA) (For.) 170: Daniel Collins Bishop (RONA) over (CORV) (For.) 182: Ben Holtzen (CORV) over Tristan Fisher (RONA) (Fall 3:56) 205: Clay Barcus (CORV) over Jasen Rodda (RONA) (Dec 5-1) 285: Max Morency (RONA) over Sean Stone (CORV) (Fall 1:19)

Ronan 43, Hamilton 21

103: Ian Dillard (RONA) over (Ham) (For.) 113: Hannah Hicks (Ham) over (RONA) (For.) 120: Jesse Anson (Ham) over (RONA) (For.) 126: Trevor Bartel (RONA) over Logan Bratsch (Ham) (Fall 3:02) 132: Beaudean Decker (RONA) over (Ham) (For.) 138: Landon Bishop (RONA) over Andrew Carmody (Ham) (Dec 11-10) 145: Caleb Cheff (RONA) over Malachi Jackson (Ham) (Fall 1:00) 152: Trapper McAllister (RONA) over Carter Morgan (Ham) (Fall 1:24) 160: 170: Daniel Collins Bishop (RONA) over (Ham) (For.) 182: Tristan Fisher (RONA) over Trevor Lewis (Ham) (MD 9-1) 205: Derrick Saltzman (Ham) over Jasen Rodda (RONA) (Fall 3:13) 285: Cadogan Wheat (Ham) over Jesse LittleBoy (RONA) (Dec 4-2)

Friday at St. Ignatius

Arlee, Darby, and Frenchtown JV at Mission-Charlo (Results not available)

Saturday at Whitefish

Whitefish 34, Ronan 19

103: Ian Dillard (RONA) over (WHIT) (For.) 113: Nathan Sproul (WHIT) over (RONA) (For.) 126: Angelo Castro (WHIT) over Trevor Bartel (RONA) (Dec 10-5) 132: Beaudean Decker (RONA) over (WHIT) (For.) 138: Landon Bishop (RONA) over Carter Moran (WHIT) (Dec 6-4) 145: Caleb Cheff (RONA) over Jack Akey (WHIT) (MD 8-0) 152: Henry Bennetts (WHIT) over (RONA) (For.) 160: Rylee Creasey (WHIT) over (RONA) (For.) 170: Camren Ross (WHIT) over Daniel Collins Bishop (RONA) (Dec 8-1) 205: Ashton Akey (WHIT) over Tristan Fisher (RONA) (Fall 5:45) 285: Brian Sweeney (WHIT) over Max Morency (RONA) (MD 9-1)

Columbia Falls 44, Ronan 27

132: Justin Windauer (COFA) over Beaudean Decker (RONA) (Fall 5:04) 138: Landon Bishop (RONA) over Ty Allen (COFA) (Dec 6-4) 145: Isaiah Roth (COFA) over Caleb Cheff (RONA) (Fall 3:07) 152: Trey Torpen (COFA) over (RONA) (For.) 160: Rowdy White (COFA) over (RONA) (For.) 170: Lucas Thacker (COFA) over Daniel Collins Bishop (RONA) (Dec 6-0) 182: Tristan Fisher (RONA) over (COFA) (For.) 205: Jasen Rodda (RONA) over (COFA) (For.) 285: Max Morency (RONA) over Josh Price (COFA) (Fall 1:57) 103: Ian Dillard (RONA) over Cash Byrd (COFA) (Fall 3:20) 113: Tyler Gilfry (COFA) over (RONA) (For.) 120: Josiah Kilman (COFA) over (RONA) (For.) 126: Orion Barta (COFA) over Trevor Bartel (RONA) (Fall 1:39) (COFA coaches misconduct -1.0)

Saturday at Frenchtown

Frenchtown 54, Polson 15

103: Landen Stewart (FREN) over Ryley Knutson (POLS) (Fall 0:22) 113: Jett Cambell-Herald (FREN) over Cole Cross (POLS) (Fall 1:58) 120: Gavin Bauman (FREN) over (POLS) (For.) 126: Maysn Cowell (POLS) over Nic Blanchard (FREN) (Fall 1:37) 132: Gavin Knutson (POLS) over Porter Tollefson (FREN) (Dec 7-3) 138: John Warner (FREN) over Noah Trosper (POLS) (Fall 1:11) 145: Zane Martin (FREN) over Xavier Pierre (POLS) (Fall 0:22) 152: Smokey Stoker (FREN) over Caleb Pierre (POLS) (Dec 10-4) 160: Gavin McLean (FREN) over Michael Pierre (POLS) (Fall 0:52) 170: Noah Rausch (FREN) over Abel Kimmel (POLS) (Fall 1:49) 182: Canyon Shope (FREN) over (POLS) (For.) 205: Jamison Webster (POLS) over Brody Harris (FREN) (Fall 2:46) 285: Philip Herald (FREN) over Aaron O`Roake (POLS) (Dec 2-0)

Polson 48, Hamilton 27

103: Ryley Knutson (POLS) over (Ham) (For.) 113: Cole Cross (POLS) over (Ham) (For.) 120: Hannah Hurst (Ham) over Izayus Prewett (POLS) (Fall 1:23) 126: Maysn Cowell (POLS) over Logan Bratsch (Ham) (Fall 0:58) 132: Gavin Knutson (POLS) over (Ham) (For.) 138: Andrew Carmody (Ham) over Noah Trosper (POLS) (Fall 1:41) 145: Malachi Jackson (Ham) over Xavier Pierre (POLS) (Dec 9-8) 152: Caleb Pierre (POLS) over Carter Morgan (Ham) (Fall 0:42) 160: Michael Pierre (POLS) over (Ham) (For.) 170: Abel Kimmel (POLS) over (Ham) (For.) 182: Trevor Lewis (Ham) over (POLS) (For.) 205: Derrick Saltzman (Ham) over Jamison Webster (POLS) (Fall 1:12) 285: Aaron O`Roake (POLS) over Cadogan Wheat (Ham) (Fall 0:58)

photo

The Chiefs' Daniel Collins Bishop pinned Bryce Weidow of Corvallis in an extra match Friday. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)

photo

Jasen Rodda of Ronan and Clay Barcus of Corvallis tangled at 205 pounds Friday. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)

photo

Beaudean Decker of Ronan, top, won by fall over Corvallis' Kanyon Stoker on Friday at Ronan. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)