Tuesday, April 20, 2021
46.0°F

Wrestling Roundup: Chiefs top Pirates in Polson

by Lake County Leader
| February 23, 2021 3:20 AM

The Ronan Chiefs got a bit of revenge Friday at Lake County rival Polson, topping the Pirates 39-27 in a triangular meet with Frenchtown. Polson beat Ronan 48-30 in late January at Ronan.

On Friday the Pirates got 18 points from forfeits to Ronan’s 12. Polson also go a pin from Ryley Knutson, ranked No. 2 in the state. No. 4-ranked Maysn Cowell won a 5-3 decision for Polson over Trevor Bartel at 126 pounds.

The Chiefs got pins from Landon Bishop, Caleb Cheff, Trapper McAllister, Max Morency and Fortino Silva. Ronan’s Beaudean Decker topped Gavin Knutson in a 4-1 decision.

Both squads struggled against Class A powerhouse Frenchtown on Friday. Ronan managed 12 points against the Broncs. Decker won a 5-0 decision over Frenchtown’s Porter Tollefson at 132 pounds and Cheff pinned Zane Martin at 145 pounds.

The Pirates got just six points against Frenchtown, coming when Gavin Knutson pinned Bradyn Rate at 132 pounds.

All three teams will head to Libby this weekend for the Class A divisional tournament, with qualifiers moving on to the state tournament March 5-6 at Miles City.

Class A coaches poll

(compiled by Guy Melby, Sidney, Feb. 18)

Team rankings: 1, Sidney. 2, Frenchtown. 3. Lewistown; 4, Laurel; 5, Havre; 6, Miles City. 7, Columbia Falls. 8, Whitefish; 9, Livingston/Big Timber. 10, Libby.

Individual rankings

103 - 1, Landon Stewart, Ftn; 2, Ryley Knutson, Polson; 3, Gordon Knapp, Sid; 4, Chris Hall, Browning; 5, Caleb Smith, MC; 6, Josh Pindle, Lockwood.

113 - 1, Owen Lonski, Sid; 2, Hunter Barnes, Dil; 3, Austin Berry, Gle; 4, Tyler Gilfry, Columbia Falls; 5, Nathan Sproul, Whitefish; 6, Jett Campbell, Ftn.

120 - 1, Eli Warner, Ftn; 2, Mick Chagnon, Hav; 3, Kolby Huntzenbiler, Sid; 4, Ashton Ulschak, Lau,; 5, Jesse Anson, Whitefish; 6, Josiah Kilman, Columbia Falls.

126 - 1, Zander Dean, Sid; 2, Justin Windauer, Columbia Falls; 3, Noah Huffaker, Dillon; 4, Mayson Cowell, Polson; 5, Jonathan Herr, Laurel; 6, Kason Olsen, Lew.

132 - 1, Cooper Birdwell, Lew; 2, Kolton Reid, Sid; 3, Curry Brown, MC; 4, Xander Spady, Libby; 5, Beaudan Decker, Ronan; 6, Devan O’Neal, Billings Central.

138 - 1, Jordan Darby, Sid, 2, Danyk Jacobson, Liv; 3, John Warner Ftn; 4, Hayden Azure, Glendeve; 5, Jason Davis, Corvallis; 6, Riley Pleninger, Havre.

145 - 1, Damion Leidholt, MC; 2, Zander Burnison, Sid; 3, Cody Harrington, Gle; 4, Wyatt Elam, Lew; 5, Zane Martin, Ftn; 6, Davis Sharp, Browning.

152 - 1, Aden Graves, Sid; 2, Cody Crase, Libby; 3, Tyler Eminenth, Lau; 4, Ashton Grover, Lew; 5, Smokey Stoker, Frenchtown; 6, Alex Kober, Livingston.

160 - 1, Gavin McLean, Ftn; 2, Kade Graves, Sid; 3, Kade VanCampen, Hav; 4, Cade Gubler, Liv; 5, Jace DeShazer, Libby; 6, Aaron Forster, Billings Central.

170 - 1, Orion Theveirge, Havre; 2, Dylan Lutz, Sid; 3, Keaton Potter, Lew; 4, Camron Rossk, Whitefish; 5, Noah Rausch, Frenchtown; 6, Cole Younger, Lau.

182 - 1, Landon Farrar, Lew; 2, Easton Hopes, Sid; 3, Josh Bertram, Columbia Falls; 4, Canyon Shope, Ftn; 5, Thristen Fisher, Ronan; 6, Jace Augure, Browning.

205 - 1, Riley Waters, Sid; 2, Brendyn Whiteman, Browning; 3, Brandon Role, Columbia Falls; 4, Connor Ulshak, Cor; 5, Nathan Hansen, Ftn; 6, Derrick Saltzman, Ham; 6.

285 - 1, Brodey Skogen, Sid; 2, Gabe Walker, MC; 3, Dylan Morris, Lew; 4, Ayden Williamson, Libby; 5, Philip Herald, Ftn; 6, Gabe Hernandez, Lau.

RESULTS

Saturday, Feb. 13 at Whitehall

Superior-Alberton 29, MIssion-Charlo 6

103: Ryder Hansen (SUAL) over Kody Dillard (MSCH) (Fall 3:12) 152: Canyon Sargent (MSCH) over William Buchanan (SUAL) (Fall 1:33) 170: Carter Woodson (SUAL) over Christian Smith (MSCH) (Fall 1:04) 170: Thomas Anderson (SUAL) over Chance Bockman (MSCH) (TF 16-0 3:11) 170: Carter Mclees (SUAL) over Christian Smith (MSCH) (Fall 1:08) 182: Silas Acker (SUAL) over Deago Hostetler (MSCH) (Fall 0:21)

Thursday, Feb. 18 at Whitehall

Jefferson (Boulder) 42, Mission-Charlo 24

103: Leo Anderson (JEBO) over Kody Dillard (MSCH) (Fall 1:08) 113: Dylan Mikesell (JEBO) over (MSCH) (For.) 120: Dayton Brown (JEBO) over (MSCH) (For.) 126: Isaiah Fields (MSCH) over Isaac VanBlaricom (JEBO) (Fall 3:31) 132: Double Forfeit 138: John Armstrong (JEBO) over Codiak Killorn (MSCH) (Fall 4:44) 145: Jace Oxarart (JEBO) over Charlie Adams (MSCH) (Fall 1:06) 152: Canyon Sargent (MSCH) over Kaden Johnson (JEBO) (Fall 0:42) 160: Double Forfeit 170: Chance Bockman (MSCH) over (JEBO) (For.) 182: Braeden Jones (JEBO) over George Ranney (MSCH) (Fall 0:38) 205: Deago Hostetler (MSCH) over Joe Riehl (JEBO) (Fall 0:55) 285: Matt Riehl (JEBO) over (MSCH) (For.)

Friday, Feb. 19 at Polson

Ronan 39, Polson 27

103: Ryley Knutson (POLS) over Ian Dillard (RON) (Fall 0:00) 113: Cole Cross (POLS) over (RON) (For.) 120: Fortino Silva (RON) over Micah Craig (POLS) (Fall 2:00) 126: Maysn Cowell (POLS) over Trevor Bartel (RON) (Dec 5-3) 132: Beaudean Decker (RON) over Gavin Knutson (POLS) (Dec 4-1) 138: Landon Bishop (RON) over Noah Trosper (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 145: Caleb Cheff (RON) over Xavier Pierre (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 152: Trapper McAllister (RON) over Caleb Pierre (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 160: Double Forfeit 170: Abel Kimmel (POLS) over (RON) (For.) 182: Tristan Fisher (RON) over (POLS) (For.) 205: Jamison Webster (POLS) over (RON) (For.) 285: Max Morency (RON) over Aaron O`Roake (POLS) (Fall 4:00)

Frenchtown 61, Polson 6

103: Landen Stewart (FREN) over Ryley Knutson (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 113: Jett Cambell-Herald (FREN) over Cole Cross (POLS) (Fall 2:00) 120: Gavin Bauman (FREN) over Micah Craig (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 126: Nic Blanchard (FREN) over Maysn Cowell (POLS) (Dec 8-4) 132: Gavin Knutson (POLS) over Bradyn Rate (FREN) (Fall 0:00) 138: Brad McLean (FREN) over Noah Trosper (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 145: Zane Martin (FREN) over Xavier Pierre (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 152: Smokey Stoker (FREN) over Caleb Pierre (POLS) (MD 12-3) 160: Gavin McLean (FREN) over Michael Pierre (POLS) (Fall 2:00) 170: Noah Rausch (FREN) over Abel Kimmel (POLS) (Fall 0:00) 182: Canyon Shope (FREN) over (POLS) (For.) 205: Brody Harris (FREN) over Jamison Webster (POLS) (Dec 9-2) 285: Philip Herald (FREN) over Aaron O`Roake (POLS) (Dec 4-1)

Frenchtown 54, Ronan 12

103: Landen Stewart (FREN) over Ian Dillard (RON) (Fall 0:00) 113: Jett Cambell-Herald (FREN) over (RON) (For.) 120: Gavin Bauman (FREN) over Fortino Silva (RON) (Fall 0:00) 126: Nic Blanchard (FREN) over Trevor Bartel (RON) (Fall 4:00) 132: Beaudean Decker (RON) over Porter Tollefson (FREN) (Dec 5-0) 138: John Warner (FREN) over Landon Bishop (RON) (Dec 7-5) 145: Caleb Cheff (RON) over Zane Martin (FREN) (Fall 2:00) 152: Smokey Stoker (FREN) over (RON) (For.) 160: Gavin McLean (FREN) over (RON) (For.) 170: Noah Rausch (FREN) over (RON) (For.) 182: Tristan Fisher (RON) over Nathan Hansen (FREN) (Dec 8-4) 205: Brody Harris (FREN) over (RON) (For.) 285: Philip Herald (FREN) over Max Morency (RON) (Dec 4-1)

Saturday, Feb. 20

Bigfork 48, Mission-Charlo 12

103: Traic Fainter (BIGF) over Kody Dillard (MSCH) (Fall 0:11) 113: Json Merringer (BIGF) over (MSCH) (For.) 120: Angus Anderson (BIGF) over (MSCH) (For.) 126: Double Forfeit 132: Ryder Nollan (BIGF) over Isaiah Fields (MSCH) (Fall 1:12) 138: Eli Tidwell (BIGF) over Codiak Killorn (MSCH) (Fall 0:52) 145: Shelton Woll (BIGF) over Charlie Adams (MSCH) (Fall 3:40) 152: Canyon Sargent (MSCH) over Patrick Wallen (BIGF) (Fall 3:40) 160: Vaughn Pendlay (BIGF) over (MSCH) (For.) 170: Joseph Ferrier (BIGF) over Chance Bockman (MSCH) (Fall 0:46) 182: George Ranney (MSCH) over Evan Tidwell (BIGF) (Fall 3:09) 205: Double Forfeit 285: Double Forfeit

Plains-Hot Springs 42, Mission-Charlo 16

113: Donny Nelson (PHS) over Kody Dillard (MSCH) (Fall 1:57) 120: Drew Carey (PHS) over (MSCH) (For.) 126: Peter Carey (PHS) over Isaiah Fields (MSCH) (Fall 1:22) 132: Mason Elliott (PHS) over (MSCH) (For.) 138: Brady Schrenk (PHS) over Codiak Killorn (MSCH) (Fall 3:20) 145: Charlie Adams (MSCH) over Brenden Vanderwall (PHS) (Fall 0:49) 152: Canyon Sargent (MSCH) over Bert Detienne (PHS) (MD 12-4) 170: Jesse Uski (PHS) over Chance Bockman (MSCH) (Fall 1:03) 182: George Ranney (MSCH) over William Dyson (PHS) (Fall 0:30) 285: Denny Black (PHS) over Deago Hostetler (MSCH) (Fall 5:58)

photo

Ronan's Caleb Cheff pinned Xavier Pierre. (Courtesy of Bob Gunderson)

photo

Gavin Knutson of Polson got a pin against Frenchtown's Bradyn Rate. (Fall 0:00)(Courtesy of Bob Gunderson)

photo

Polson's Ryley Knutson and Ronan's Ian Dillard met at 103 pounds in February. (Courtesy of Bob Gunderson)