Wednesday, June 23, 2021
53.0°F

Fryberger, Brooks capture state track titles

by SCOT HEISEL
Lake County Leader | June 1, 2021 4:05 PM

Nearly 60 Lake County athletes headed to either Missoula or Laurel last weekend to compete at state track and field meets, and when the dust settled two returned home as state champions.

One, Carlee Fryberger of Charlo, was not a surprise. Fryberger dominated as many as five events throughout the season, so a state title certainly seemed plausible. And she delivered. The senior speedster claimed the title in the 100 meter hurdles with an eye-popping time of 14.81. The previous day she broke a 22-year-old Class C state record in her preliminary heat with a time of 14.78.

Fryberger added third-place finishes in the 100 and 200, both times finishing behind freshman champion Brooke Reuter of Savage and junior Emilie Collins of West Yellowstone. Reuter set state records in both events.

Fryberger also finished second in the 300 hurdles and fifth in the triple jump to lead Charlo to an eighth-place finish in the girls team standings with 32 points. She set multiple personal-best marks over the weekend.

Ronan also returned a state champion, though theirs was a bit less expected.

Senior Lindsey Brooks ran her leg of the 4x100 relay, then rushed over to her only individual event, the high jump, which began 15 minutes later.

Brooks then went on to set a personal-best mark of 5 feet, 2 inches to claim the title. Her previous best jump of 5 feet came at this year’s Lake County meet, and it was the only time she’d jumped that high in competition.

“I just really focused on everything everyone had told me and kept all those tiny aspects in my head the entire time,” Brooks said Tuesday.

She said she cleared 5-2 on her second of three allowed attempts, then had to wait to see if anyone could match her.

“It was tense. There were a couple after me. They were all such great competition. It was tough to watch.”

Ronan also had a trio of runner-ups in senior Girma Detwiler, who finished second in the triple jump, junior Payton Cates in the high jump and junior Rylie Lindquist in the javelin.

Other top Ronan finishers included sophomore Leina Ulutoa, fifth in the triple jump. Senior Michael Irvine was fifth in the 1600, seventh in the 800 and ninth in the 3200, where teammate Brant Heiner closed out his career with a fourth-place finish.

Polson was without sprinter Jarrett Wilson, who suffered a foot injury at divisionals, but the Pirates still managed a sixth-place finish in the 4x100 relay with a team of Lucas Targerson, Austin Luper, Cassidy Hendricks and Dawson Dumont.

Dumont also finished seventh in the 100.

Senior Jonathan Perez placed the highest for Polson with a fourth-place finish in the javelin on a throw of 163-10.

Mission senior Sydney Brander closed out her career with Top 10 finishes in four events, including a fourth in the long jump with a mark of 16-03.50. Mission teammate Andrew Rush was second in the 1600, third in the 800 and fourth in the 3200. All were personal-best marks for Rush.

Arlee’s top finisher was senior Colt Crawford, who finished seventh in the 300 hurdles with a personal-best time of 42.87.

Class A state meet

May 28-29 at Laurel Sports Complex

Boys Team Scores — Hamilton, 87; Beaverhead County, 61; Hardin, 53; Laurel, 50; Billings Central, 44; Frenchtown, 39; Whitefish, 32; Libby, 23; Ronan, 22; Corvallis, 21; Stevensville, 20; Sidney, 17; Dawson County, 13; Park, 11; Fergus, 10; Columbia Falls, 8; Polson, 6; Browning, 6; East Helena, 4.

Boys 100 Meters — 1, Brock Ping, Billings Central, 11.13; 2, Jakob Webinger, Laurel, 11.22; 3, Hunter Bear Cloud, Hardin, 11.37; 7, Dawson Dumont, Polson, 11.64.

Boys 200 Meters — 1, Hunter Bear Cloud, Hardin, 22.13; 2, Jakob Webinger, Laurel, 22.51; 3, Jay Beagle, Libby, 22.59.

Boys 400 Meters — 1, Jay Beagle, Libby, 49.38; 2, Clay Oven, Billings Central, 50.88; 3, Paul Little Light, Hardin, 51.12; 14, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 53.84.

Boys 800 Meters — 1, Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 1:56.85; 2, Lane Cole, Hamilton, 1:58.17; 3, Jeremy Bockus, Browning, 1:58.90; 7, Michael Irvine, Ronan, 2:03.62; 11, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 2:08.26.

Boys 1600 Meters — 1, Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 4:29.05; 2, Colter Purcell, Hamilton, 4:29.92; 3, Brinson Wyche, Corvallis, 4:31.43; 5, Michael Irvine, Ronan, 4:35.36; 7, Mason Sloan, Polson, 4:42.44.

Boys 3200 Meters — 1, Lane Cole, Hamilton, 9:49.00; 2, Brinson Wyche, Corvallis, 9:52.26; 3, Colter Purcell, Hamilton, 9:57.66; 4, Brant Heiner, Ronan, 10:02.21; 6, Mason Sloan, Polson, 10:10.42; 9, Michael Irvine, Ronan, 10:26.25.

Boys 110m Hurdles — 1, Treyton Anderson, Beaverhead Co., 15.02; 2, Kellan Beller, Stevensville, 16.17; 3, Bodie Smith, Whitefish, 16.19.

Boys 300m Hurdles — 1, Treyton Anderson, Beaverhead Co., 39.91; 2, Daxon Graham, Beaverhead Co., 41.15; 3, Cody Harrington, Dawson Co., 42.26; 8, Colter Cornwell, Ronan, 43.13.

Boys 4x100 Relay — 1, Laurel, 42.79; 2, Hardin, 43.62; 3, Frenchtown, 43.65; 6, Polson (Lucas Targerson, Austin Luper, Cassidy Hendricks, Dawson Dumont), 44.03.

Boys 4x400 Relay — 1, Hardin, 3:25.33; 2, Hamilton, 3:28.44; 3, Laurel, 3:30.76; 10, Polson (Lucas Targerson, Austin Luper, Dawson Dumont, Drifter Skillicorn), 3:37.95; 14, Ronan (Jayden Rodda, Brant Heiner, Michael Irvine, Zarec Couture), 3:43.55.

Boys Shot Put — 1, Talon Holmquist, Whitefish, 52-03.5; 2, Jake Houlihan, Frenchtown, 50-07; 3, Tel Arthur, Frenchtown, 49-05.

Boys Discus — 1, Callahan Hoffman, Beaverhead Co., 147-07; 2, Tyler Burrows, Hamilton, 147-06; 3, Allec Knapton, Columbia Falls, 146-02.

Boys Javelin — 1, Kellan Beller, Stevensville, 169-07; 2, Cole Truman, Beaverhead Co., 165-0; 3, Jason Jessop, Corvallis, 164-04; 4, Jonathan Perez, Polson, 163-10; 6 Daniel Kelsch, Ronan, 152-06.

Boys High Jump — 1, Derek Damjanovich, Billings Central, 6-02; 2, Brandon Finley, Frenchtown, 6-00; 2, Payton Cates, Ronan, 6-00; 4, Parker Sinks, Sidney, 6-00; 5, Trey Andersen, Libby, 6-00; 6, Parker Buckley, Dawson Co., 6-00; 7, Cale White, Frenchtown, 6-00.

Boys Pole Vault — 1, Carter Bartz, Park, 13-06; 2, Aden Graves, Sidney, 12-06; 3, Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 12-06; 11, Jayden Rodda, Ronan, 11-00.

Boys Long Jump — 1, Jakob Webinger, Laurel, 20-09.25; 2, Clay Oven, Billings Central, 20-08; 3, Isiah Marquart, Fergus, 20-07.75; 14, Zarec Couture, Ronan, 19-03; 21, Austin Luper, Polson, 17-11.75.

Boys Triple Jump — 1, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 44-03; 2, Girma Detwiler, Ronan, 43-05.75; 3, Carter White, Frenchtown, 43-00.5; 9, Zarec Couture, Ronan, 40-04.5.

Girls Team Scores — Laurel, 97; Whitefish, 76.5; Columbia Falls, 54.5; Corvallis, 43.5; Beaverhead County, 41.5; Billings Central, 41; Butte Central Catholic, 40; Hamilton, 30; Dawson County, 23; Fergus, 23; Ronan, 20; Frenchtown, 14; Stevensville, 10; Sidney, 6; Havre, 3; Hardin, 2; Libby, 2.

100 Meters — 1, Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 12.65; 2, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 12.67; 3, Molly Molvig, Billings Central, 12.68.

200 Meters — 1, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 26.07; 2, Molly Molvig, Billings Central, 26.13; 3, Kellan Wahl , Billings Central, 26.16.

400 Meters — 1, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 57.96; 2, Alyse Aby, Laurel, 59.42; 3, Carly Cook, Laurel, 1:00.47.

800 Meters — 1, Carly Cook, Laurel, 2:19.28; 2, Isabelle Cooke, Whitefish, 2:20.89; 3, Grace Timm, Laurel, 2:22.08; 10, Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 2:31.36.

1600 Meters — 1, Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 5:14.43; 2, Siri Erickson, Columbia Falls, 5:21.99; 3, Grace Timm, Laurel, 5:22.09; 13, Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 5:38.65; 15, Olivia Heiner, Ronan, 5:39.58; 16, Adison Carlson, Polson, 5:42.10.

3200 Meters — 1, Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 11:28.30; 2, Siri Erickson, Columbia Falls, 11:50.27; 3, Katie Gleason, Corvallis, 12:00.35; 15, Adison Carlson, Polson, 12:45.45; 16, Halle Heninger, Polson, 12:45.46.

100m Hurdles — 1, Rileigh McGree, Butte Central, 15.74; 2, Ainsley Shipman, Beaverhead Co., 16.38; 3, Olivia Lewis, Corvallis, 16.52.

300m Hurdles — 1, Rileigh McGree, Butte Central, 46.09; 2, Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 46.15; 3, Olivia Lewis, Corvallis, 46.62.

4x100 Relay — 1, Whitefish, 48.95; 2, Billings Central, 49.42; 3, Columbia Falls, 50.67.

4x400 Relay — 1, Laurel, 4:05.12; 2, Corvallis, 4:09.58; 3, Columbia Falls, 4:11.09; 9, Ronan (Leina Ulutoa, Kaona Trahan, Olivia Heiner, Lindsey Brooks), 4:24.73; 10, Polson (Kylee Seifert, Taleah Hernandez, Hannah Simpson, Ashtyn Wagner), 4:25.18.

Shot Put — 1, Kylie Zimmer, Fergus, 43-08.5; 2, Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 40-07.25; 3, Madison Lewis, Corvallis, 39-11.25; 16, Rylie Lindquist, Ronan, 31-04.75.

Discus — 1, Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 138-10; 2, Kayla Botkin, Frenchtown, 129-05; 3, Ali Merritt, Sidney, 119-08.

Javelin — 1, Ella Moodry, Butte Central, 125-10; 2, Rylie Lindquist, Ronan, 121-10; 3, Bailey Graves, Laurel, 121-05.

High Jump — 1, Lindsey Brooks, Ronan, 5-02; 2, Camas Crattey, Hamilton, 5-00; 2, Codi Nagle, Dawson Co., 5-00; 4, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 5-00; 5, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 5-00.

Pole Vault — 1, Madison Wahl, Dawson Co., 10-06; 2, Laney Leeds, Laurel, 10-06; 3, Tiana Carney, Dawson Co., 10-06.

Long Jump — 1, Rileigh McGree, Butte Central, 17-08.75; 2, Ainsley Shipman, Beaverhead Co., 16-10; 3, Rylee Armstrong, Fergus, 16-08.75.

Triple Jump — 1, Ainsley Shipman, Beaverhead Co., 36-08; 2, Gracey Willis, Laurel, 35-08; 3, Kolby Gibbs, Laurel, 35-04; 5, Leina Ulutoa, Ronan, 34-01.75.

Class B state meet

May 28-29 at Laurel Sports Complex

Boys Team Scores — 1, Jefferson, 62; 2, Loyola-Sacred Heart, 48; 3, Manhattan, 45; 4, Huntley Project, 42; 5, Broadwater, 40; 6, Bigfork, 35; 7, Red Lodge, 31; 8, Wolf Point, 30; 9, Columbus, 27; 10, Thompson Falls, 26; 11, Cut Bank, 20; 11, Florence-Carlton, 20; 13, Mission, 18; 14, Lincoln County, 17; 15, Sweet Grass County, 12; 16, Powell County, 10.

Boys 100 Meters — 1, Ridger Palma, Loyola, 11.45; 2, Gavin Vandenacre, Broadwater, 11.48; 3, Jay Jetmore, Red Lodge, 11.63; 8, Joseph Farrier, Bigfork, 11.85; 9, Charles Adams, Mission, 11.90.

Boys 200 Meters — 1, Ridger Palma, Loyola, 22.60; 2, Michael Swan, Manhattan, 22.74; 3, Colby Martinez, Columbus, 22.96.

Boys 400 Meters — 1, Wyatt Barney, Manhattan, 49.54; 2, Ridger Palma, Loyola, 49.74; 3, Ty Ferguson, Sweet Grass Co., 50.50; 13, Layne Spidel, Mission, 52.72.

Boys 800 Meters — 1, Wyatt Barney, Manhattan, 1:55.82; 2, Zander Ackerman, Wolf Point, 1:58.90; 3, Andrew Rush, Mission, 1:59.25; 16, Sage Nicolai, Arlee, 2:09.97.

Boys 1600 Meters — 1, Zander Ackerman, Wolf Point, 4:31.02; 2, Andrew Rush, Mission, 4:33.81; 3, Nathaniel Gale, Florence-Carlton, 4:34.14; 5, Jack Jensen, Bigfork, 4:34.78.

Boys 3200 Meters — 1, Zander Ackerman, Wolf Point, 9:47.86; 2, Justin Morgan, Thompson Falls, 9:54.09; 3, Nathaniel Gale, Florence-Carlton, 10:10.96; 4, Andrew Rush, Mission, 10:12.99; 8, Jack Jensen, Bigfork, 10:28.96.

Boys 110m Hurdles — 1, Braden Morris, Jefferson, 15.33; 2, Isak Epperly, Bigfork, 15.40; 3, Dylan Root, Jefferson, 15.59; 6, Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 16.23; 8, Wyatt Johnson, Bigfork, 16.72;

Boys 300m Hurdles — 1, Joey Visser, Jefferson, 39.85; 2, Braden Morris, Jefferson, 39.86; 3, Dawson Sweat, Broadwater, 41.06; 7, Colt Crawford, Arlee, 42.87; 8, Jordan Betts, Bigfork, 43.08; 18, Wyatt Johnson, Bigfork, 45.39; 20, Isak Epperly, Bigfork, 46.29.

Boys 4x100 Relay — 1, Loyola Sacred Heart, 43.77; 2, Broadwater, 43.92; 3, Columbus, 44.09.

Boys 4x400 Relay — 1, Manhattan, 3:29.00; 2, Broadwater, 3:31.28; 3, Red Lodge, 3:32.60; 15, Mission (Layne Spidel, Isaiah Nasewytewa, Charles Adams, Andrew Rush), 3:40.11.

Boys Shot Put — 1, Cody Burk, Thompson Falls, 49-11; 2, Wade Rykal , Jefferson, 49-11; 3, Cash Salsbery, Malta, 49-00.25; 11, Levi Taylor, Bigfork, 42-06.50; 14, Braeden Guse, Bigfork, 42-01.75; 19, Silvestre Rodriguez, Bigfork, 37-02.

Boys Discus — 1, Stanley Buchanan, Huntley Project, 149-00; 2, Aidan Thompson, Powell Co., 138-05; 3, Dylan Smith, Whitehall, 136-04; 17, Silvestre Rodriguez, Bigfork, 107-02; 19, Joseph Farrier, Bigfork, 104-00.

Boys Javelin — 1, Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 166-04; 2, Joseph Kindel, Lincoln Co., 164-00; 3, Luke Maki, Florence-Carlton, 158-04; 11, Shelton Woll, Bigfork, 139-08.

Boys High Jump — 1, Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 6-04; 2, Bauer Seewald, Cut Bank, 6-02; 3, Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 6-02; 8, Cormac Benn, Bigfork, 5-10; 12, Levi Taylor, Bigfork, 5-08.

Boys Pole Vault — 1, Seth Osborne, Bigfork, 13-09; 2, Spencer Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 13-09; 3, Luke Donally, Huntley Project, 13-06; 10, Wyatt Herd, Bigfork, 12-00; 13, Shelton Woll, Bigfork, 11-00.

Boys Long Jump — 1, Colby Martinez, Columbus, 21-04; 2, Gordon McMillion, Loyola, 21-00.50; 3, Gavin Mills, Fairfield, 20-08.25; 4, Cormac Benn, Bigfork, 20-04.75; 8, Levi Peterson, Bigfork, 19-06.00; 11, Charles Adams, Mission, 19-00.25.

Boys Triple Jump — 1, Bauer Seewald, Cut Bank, 42-00.25; 2, Braden Morris, Jefferson, 41-06.50; 3, Trevor Mosness, Sweet Grass Co., 41-04; 11, Cormac Benn, Bigfork, 39-05.75; 12, Levi Peterson, Bigfork, 39-02.50; 12, Bryce Umphrey, Mission, 39-02.50.

Girls Team Scores — 1, Sweet Grass County, 67; 2, Manhattan, 62; 3, Huntley Project, 59; 4, Colstrip, 36; 5, Baker, 33; 6, Choteau, 32; 7, Broadwater, 31; 8, Jefferson, 29; 9, Wolf Point, 25; 10, Bigfork, 20; 10, Glasgow, 20; 12, Malta, 16; 13, Three Forks, 15; 14, Columbus, 12; 15, Conrad, 11; 15, Shepherd, 11; 17, Poplar, 9; 18, Anaconda, 8; 19, Whitehall, 6; 19, Lincoln County, 6; 21, Mission, 4; 21, Fairfield, 4; 21, Red Lodge, 4; 21, Joliet, 4.

Girls 100 Meters — 1, Alyssa Boshart, Sweet Grass Co., 12.90; 2, Clare Ronayne, Jefferson, 13.22; 3, Cora Pesanti, Anaconda, 13.32; 7, Jessy Frey, Bigfork, 13.54; 10, Sydney Brander, Mission, 13.57.

Girls 200 Meters — 1, Jewel Olson, Wolf Point, 26.03; 2, Alyssa Boshart, Sweet Grass Co., 26.10; 3, Madeline Severson, Manhattan, 26.62; 8, Chloe Raats, Bigfork, 27.61.

Girls 400 Meters — 1, Jewel Olson, Wolf Point, 58.34; 2, Madeline Severson, Manhattan, 58.68; 3, Alyssa Boshart, Sweet Grass Co., 1:00.62; 9, Chloe Raats, Bigfork, 1:04.22; 11, Afton Lambrecht, Bigfork, 1:04.73; 12, Coralyn Shillam, Bigfork, 1:05.54; 14, Danika Bucklin, Bigfork, 1:05.60.

Girls 800 Meters — 1, Kelsey Plymale, Columbus, 2:22.64; 2, Jazmin Gorder, Poplar, 2:23.99; 3, Ada Bieler, Choteau, 2:24.36; 14, Raven Parson, Arlee, 2:42.34; 19, Tabitha Raymond, Bigfork, 2:46.93.

Girls 1600 Meters — 1, Emma Stolte, Broadwater, 5:17.47; 2, Ada Bieler, Choteau, 5:22.32; 3, Hallie Hemenway, Manhattan, 5:22.98; 17, Grace Stewart, Bigfork, 6:11.55; 20, Tabitha Raymond, Bigfork, 6:29.69.

Girls 3200 Meters — 1, Hallie Hemenway, Manhattan, 11:47.60; 2, Ada Bieler, Choteau, 11:54.61; 3, Natalie Wood, Sweet Grass Co., 11:56.06; 15, Grace Stewart, Bigfork, 13:25.36.

Girls 100m Hurdles — 1, Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 15.73; 2, Olleca Severson, Manhattan, 16.07; 3, Havyn Vandenacre, Broadwater, 16.66.

Girls 300m Hurdles — 1, Havyn Vandenacre, Broadwater, 46.15; 2, Gracie Bradley, Colstrip, 46.22; 3, Olleca Severson, Manhattan, 47.07; 15, Isabelle Pape, Arlee, 52.42; 17, Ashlyn Savik, Bigfork, 52.67; 18, Ellie Jordt, Bigfork, 52.68;

Girls 4x100 Relay — 1, Sweet Grass Co., 50.38; 2, Baker, 50.55; 3, Jefferson, 50.68.

Girls 4x400 Relay — 1, Bigfork (Audrey Buenz, Chole Ratts, Coralyn Shillam, Afton Lambrecht), 4:10.11; 2, Manhattan, 4:10.16; 3, Baker, 4:10.46.

Girls Shot Put — 1, Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 42-10; 2, Talen Rogers, Colstrip, 39-04.25; 3, Hannah Cooper, Huntley Project, 38-03.50; 4, Scout Nadeau, Bigfork, 37-01.25; 10, Halle Adams, Arlee, 32-01.

Girls Discus — 1, Tristen Sedgwick, Huntley Project, 128-02; 2, Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 116-10; 3, Brooke McClenning, Huntley Project; 13, Quinlan Nissen, Bigfork, 88-08; 14, Callie Gembala, Bigfork, 85-04.

Girls Javelin — 1, Sadie Grove, Choteau, 123-04; 2, Ashley Carroll, Shepherd, 117-11; 3, Tristen Sedgwick, Huntley Project, 115-06; 6, Zoey Albert, Bigfork, 113-08; 15, Zoe Guffin, Bigfork, 93-03.

Girls High Jump — 1, Emily Cooley, Sweet Grass Co., 5-04; 2, Hannah Cooper, Huntley Project, 5-02; 3, Remmi Stanger, Lincoln Co., 5-00; 6, Inga Turner, Bigfork, 4-10; 8, Sydney Brander, Mission, 4-08.

Girls Pole Vault — 1, Breauna Erickson, Conrad, 10-00; 2, Tyann Graham, Glasgow, 9-00; 3, Delayne Lindeen, Huntley Project, 9-00; 7, Allie Reichner, Bigfork, 8-00; 14, Addison Reichner, Bigfork, 7-06; 17, Isabelle Pape, Arlee, 7-00.

Girls Long Jump — 1, Jasmyn Murphy, Three Forks, 17-00.25; 2, Madeline Severson, Manhattan, 16-08.25; 3, Emily Cooley, Sweet Grass Co., 16-04; 4 Sydney Brander, Mission, 16-03.50; 12, Inga Turner, Bigfork, 15-02.75; 16, Raven Parson, Arlee, 14-07; 18, Audrey Buenzv14-06.

Girls Triple Jump — 1, Erica Smith, Malta, 34-06.00; 2, Emma McCauley, Jefferson, 34-02.25; 3, Peyton Janeway, Baker, 34-01.75; 18, Sydney Brander, Mission, 3-04.75.

Class C state meet

May 28-29 at Missoula Big Sky High School

Boys Team Scores — 1, Fort Benton, 74; 2, Belt, 45; 3, Richey-Lambert, 41; 4, Seeley-Swan, 38; 5, Twin Bridges, 36; 6, Manhattan Christian, 33; 7, Simms, 28; 8, Plentywood, 22; 9, Harlowton/Ryegate, 21.5; 10, Chinook, 17; 11, Circle, 16; 11, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 16; 13, Hinsdale, 15.5; 14, White Sulphur Springs, 13; 15, Noxon, 12; 15, Reed Point/Rapelje, 12; 17, Fairview, 11; 18, Park City, 10; 18, Lustre Christian, 10.

Boys 100 Meters — 1, William Ullery, Fort Benton, 11.48; 2, Chase Fitzpatrick, Twin Bridges, 11.53; 3, Kaimen Evans, Belt, 11.66.

Boys 200 Meters — 1, William Ullery, Fort Benton, 23.04; 2, Kaimen Evans, Belt, 23.16; 3, Dallin Nelson, Simms, 23.48.

Boys 400 Meters — 1, Owen Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 50.10; 2, Kaimen Evans, Belt, 50.12; 3, Hayden Lockie, Circle, 51.98; 17, Kenton Piedalue, Charlo, 55.38; 23, Coyle Nagy, Charlo, 57.37.

Boys 800 Meters — 1, Hayden Lockie, Circle, 2:00.98; 2, Samuel Smith, Richey Lambert, 2:01.59; 3, Ryan Fenley, Harlowton/Ryegate, 2:02.78; 18, Coyle Nagy, Charlo, 2:13.30.

Boys 1600 Meters — 1, Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 4:29.84; 2, Oren Arthun, Manhattan Christian, 4:35.27; 3, Devan Walhof Jr, Manhattan Christian, 4:37.84; 19, Tucker Love, Charlo, 5:06.61.

Boys 3200 Meters — 1, Samuel Smith, Richey Lambert, 9:56.82; 2, Oren Arthun, Manhattan Christian, 10:10.78; 3, Matt Kenney, Manhattan Christian, 10:27.51.

Boys 110m Hurdles — 1, Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 15.62; 2, Jackson Swanz, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 15.90; 3, Caleb Senner, Richey-Lambert, 16.15.

Boys 300m Hurdles — 1, Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 41.19; 2, Jackson Swanz, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 42.47; 3, Caleb Senner, Richey-Lambert, 42.51.

Boys 4x100 Relay — 1, Simms, 44.12; 2, Fort Benton, 44.39; 3, Chinook, 45.42.

Boys 4x400 Relay — 1, Fort Benton, 3:31.04; 2, Belt, 3:32.78; 3, Simms, 3:35.10; 15, Charlo (Braydon Zempel, Tayre Brown, Coyle Nagy, Kenton Piedalue), 3:47.76.

Boys Shot Put — 1, Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 52-08.25; 2, Cade VanVleet, Noxon, 50-11.50; 3, Eric Lorentz, Seeley-Swan, 47-11.50.

Boys Discus — 1, Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 156-09; 2, Paul Hardy, Fairview, 148-05; 3, Ethan Schlepp, White Sulphur Springs, 142-08.

Boys Javelin — 1, Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 172-03; 2, Jason Todhunter, Harlowton/Ryegate, 160-02; 3, Sal Palacios, Fromberg, 157-07.

Boys High Jump — 1, Jasiah Hambira, Lustre Christian, 6-03; 2, Toby Niederegger, Chinook, 6-02; 3, Conner Woodall, Cascade, 6-00.

Boys Pole Vault — 1, Jace Thompson, Fort Benton, 13-00; 2, J.P. Braut, Scobey, 12-06; 3, Mason Chandler, Plentywood, 11-06; 3, Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 11-06; 3, Hartson VanHouten, Sheridan, 11-06.

Boys Long Jump — 1, Nick Marais, Fort Benton, 20-07.75; 2, Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 20-05.50; 3, Hayden Diekhans, Fort Benton, 20-00.

Boys Triple Jump — 1, Hayden Diekhans, Fort Benton, 44-11; 2, Chase Keating, Reed Point/Rapelje, 43-08; 3, Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 42-04.50.

Girls Team Scores — 1, Seeley-Swan, 72; 2, Hinsdale, 42; 3, Plentywood, 37; 3, Fort Benton, 37; 5, Manhattan Christian, 36.5; 6, Savage, 33; 6, Belt, 33; 8, Charlo, 32; 9, Saco, 29; 9, Fairview, 29; 11, Clark Fork, 28; 12, Noxon, 19; 13, West Yellowstone, 16; 14, Whitewater, 10; 14, North Toole Co., 10.

Girls 100 — 1, Brooke Reuter, Savage, 12.78; 2, Emilie Collins, West Yellowstone, 12.93; 3, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 13.01.

Girls 200 — 1, Brooke Reuter, Savage, 25.51; 2, Emilie Collins, West Yellowstone, 25.62; 3, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 26.15.

Girls 400 — 1, Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 58.32; 2, Brooke Reuter, Savage, 58.36; 3, Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 59.97.

Girls 800 — 1, Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:14.86; 2, Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 2:16.61; 3, MacKenzie Morgan, Noxon, 2:19.29.

Girls 1600 — 1, Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 5:13.98; 2, MacKenzie Morgan, Noxon, 5:19.39; 3, Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 5:21.55.

Girls 3200 — 1, Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 11:50.12; 2, Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 11:50.60; 3, Ava Bellach, Manhattan Christian, 12:17.10; 19, Guinevere Contreras, Charlo, 14:13.97.

Girls 100m Hurdles — 1, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 14.81; 2, Kaitlyn McColly, HInsdale, 15.01; 3, Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 16.52.

Girls 300m Hurdles — 1, Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 46.34; 2, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 46.63; 3, Claire Bucklin, North Toole Co., 48.09.

Girls 4x100 Relay — 1, Seeley-Swan, 50.24; 2, Manhattan Christian, 50.77; 3, Clark Fork, 52.39.

Girls 4x400 Relay — 1, Seeley-Swan, 4:06.35; 2, Manhattan Christian, 4:11.96; 3, Fort Benton, 4:17.35.

Girls Shot Put — 1, Jadyn Gackle, Fairview, 37-05; 2, Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 37-03.75; 3, Kelsee Cummings, Whitewater, 36-05.25.

Girls Discus — 1, Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 145-11; 2, Jadyn Gackle, Fairview, 126-03; 3, Cloe Kalanick, Fort Benton, 118-06; 18, Aida Cote, Charlo, 85-07.

Girls Javelin — 1, Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 128-03; 2, Klaire Kovatch, Seelyey-Swan, 123-07; 3, Jessie Struna, Drummond, 114-11; 11, Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 102-04.

Girls High Jump — 1, Teagan Erickson, Saco, 5-04; 2, Abbey Granbois, Culbertson, 5-03; 3, Audrey Sampsen, Plentywood, 5-02.

Girls Pole Vault — 1, Teigan Taylor, Fairview, 10-06; 2, Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 10-06; 3, Jaycee Erickson, Saco, 9-06; 3, Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 9-06.

Girls Long Jump — 1, Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 17-03.50; 2, Aspen Giese, Fort Benton, 17-00.50; 3, Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 16-11.75.

Girls Triple Jump — 1, Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 35-04; 2, Isabella Pereira, Clark Fork, 35-00; 3, Teagan Erickson, Saco, 34-11; 5, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 33-09.50.

photo

Mission's Andrew Rush finished second in the 1600, third in the 800 and fourth in the 3200 at Laurel. (Whitney England/Whitefish Pilot)

photo

Jonathan Perez of Polson set a personal-best mark and finished fourth in the javelin at the Class A state meet in Laurel. (Whitney England/Whitefish Pilot)

photo

Senior Carlee Fryberger of Charlo is the Class C state champion in the 100 meter hurdles. (Courtesy of Christy Bockman)

photo

Ronan senior Girma Detwiler finished second in the triple jump at Laurel with a mark of 43-05.75. (Whitney England/Whitefish Pilot)

photo

Mission senior Sydney Brander closed out her career with Top 10 finishes in five events at the Class B state meet in Laurel. (Whitney England/Whitefish Pilot)

photo

Senior Lindsey Brooks of Ronan is the Class A state champion in the high jump. Brooks won with a mark of 5 feet, 2 inches during the state meet at Laurel. (Courtesy of Adriana Tatukivei)