Tuesday, July 27, 2021
76.0°F

Tennis Roundup: Polson sweeps C-Falls

by Lake County Leader
| May 4, 2021 5:00 PM

POLSON — Polson’s girls dropped just one set and one match while beating Columbia Falls 6-1, while the Pirate boys had a tougher time in Northwest A tennis action Thursday.

Polson beat Columbia Falls’ boys 4-3, with the doubles team of Trent Wilson and Owen McElwee scoring a three-set win in No. 1 doubles to secure the win.

Columbia Falls won the other two doubles matches, and got singles wins from Malachi Brower at boys’ No. 4 singles, and from Hannah Schweikert in No. 1 girls’.

GIRLS

Polson 6, Columbia Falls 1

Singles: Hannah Schweikert, Columbia Falls, d. Berkley Ellis 6-2, 7-5; Sierra Lundeen, Polson, d. Cloey Ramage 6-7 (9-7), 6-4, 6-3; Sarah Kinzie, Polson, d. Mackenzie Nelson 6-1, 6-0; Katelyn Smith, Polson, d. Anna Lybbert 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Megan Rost/Ara Mercer, Polson, d. Grace Gedlaman/Lillian McDonald 6-4, 6-3; Clara Todd/Taylor Collinge, Polson, d. Abbey Biel/Alyssa Williams, 6-1, 6-3; Piper Hoxie/Jalaysia Freeman-Webster, Polson, d. Zoey Byrd/Kati Crockette 6-2, 7-5.

BOYS

Polson 4, Columbia Falls 3

Singles: Michael Smith, Polson, d. Caleb Rensburg 6-4, 6-0; Torrin Ellis, Polson, d. Orion Barta 6-0, 6-1; Colter Wilson, Polson, d. Lucas Thacker 6-1, 6-2; Malachi Brower, Columbia Falls, d. Carson Hupka 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Trent Wilson/Owen McElwee, Polson, d. Cade Morgan/Cody Schweikert 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Dale Blickhan/Nico Lang, Columbia Falls, d. Tate Barentsen/Brock Henriksen 6-1, 1-6, 6-3; Logan Heuple/Finley Sundberg, Columbia Falls, d. Otto Lund/Noah Trosper 6-0, 3-6, 6-4.

Ronan tops Polson

POLSON — Ronan swept Polson in boys and girls tennis matches in Polson on April 27.

Torrin Ellis was Polson’s only boys singles winner, defeating Dillon PrettyOnTop in three sets. The pair of Casey Trosper and Carson Hurska beat Reni Stalheim and Kaden Muhammad of Ronan in straight sets, 6-1, 6-1.

Polson’s Berkley Ellis won in straight sets over Skyler Shima, 6-0, 6-2, and two doubles teams —Sarah Kinzie/Megan Rost and Grace Simonich/Jelaysia Forman Webster — won by forfeit.

BOYS

Ronan 5, Polson 2

Singles: Torrin Ellis, Polson d. Dillon PrettyOnTop 4-6, 6-3, 6-0. Beau Decker, Ronan d. Owen McElwee 2-6, 6-1, 6-0. Brady Dresden, Ronan d. Brock Henricksen 6-1, 6-3. Dylan Schock, Ronan d. Chris Lake 6-3, 7-6(6).

Doubles: Connor Cornwell/Larenz Hvarez, Ronan d. Otto Lund/Tare Barentsen 6-1, 6-7 (7-2), 6-1. Caden Bourdon/Vincente Ortega, Ronan d. Noah Flaten/Tristan Clifford 3-6, 6-4, 6-1. Casey Trosper/Carson Hurka, Polson d. Reni Stalheim/Kaden Mohammad 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS

Ronan 4, Polson 3

Singles: Berkley Ellis, Polson, d. Skyler Shima 6-0, 6-2. Aaliyah Decker, Ronan d. Elizabeth Tolley 6-0, 6-0. Alyssa PrettyOnTop, Ronan d, Piper Hoxie 6-0, 6-0. Courtney Bourdon, Ronan d. Hope Morrison 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Sarah Kinzie/Megan Rost, Polson d. Courtney Bourdon/Skyler Shima 6-3, 6-1 (forfeit). Grace Simonich/Jelaysia Forman-Webster, Polson d. Aaliyah PrettyOnTop/Alyssa Decker 6-1, 6-0 (forfeit). Madison Perry/Kaileen Howard, Ronan d. Addison Bahr/Lauren Collinge 6-2, 6-1.

Other results

Friday, April 30

Girls: Polson 4, Corvallis 2

Boys: Polson 4, Corvallis 2

Girls: Polson 5, Hamilton 2

Boys: Polson 4, Hamilton 3

Girls: Libby 4, Ronan 3

Boys: Libby 5, Ronan 2

Girls: Ronan 4, Superior 1

photo

Berkley Ellis hits a return to Columbia Falls' Hannah Schweikert. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)

photo

Polson's Clara Todd prepares to return a serve during a doubles match Thursday. Todd and Taylor Collinge defeated Abbey Biel and Alyssa Williams of Columbia Falls. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)