Wednesday, June 23, 2021
54.0°F

Track Roundup: Teams bolster state squads

by SCOT HEISEL
Lake County Leader | May 25, 2021 3:45 PM

Lake County track and field athletes across all classes made the most of divisionals weekend and secured a coveted ticket to this weekend’s state tournaments.

Polson’s state contingent grew to 17 athletes, while Ronan will send 18 after the Western A divisional meet last weekend in Columbia Falls.

Polson sophomore Jarrett Wilson, who had already qualified in the 100, suffered a toe injury during a 100 preliminary heat at the divisional meet. The injury prevented him from attempting to qualify in the hurdles and the high jump.

Polson coach Matt Seeley said Monay it’s unclear whether Wilson will compete in the state meet at Laurel.

“Obviously this was very bad timing as he was scheduled to compete in five more events at divisionals, including the 100 final, in which he was the third-fastest qualifier,” Seeley said. “At this point, we are not sure if the injury will heal in time for him to compete Friday, but he is planning on making the trip to Laurel with the team either way.

“Despite the setback with Jarrett, the rest of the team rose to a new level against tough competition and we had some unexpected qualifiers. I was especially proud of the seniors Mason Sloan (1600, 3200), Austin Luper (200, long jump) and Jony Perez (javelin), who led the way on the boys side to extend their final seasons. The girls distance team ran very well to get three qualifiers: Ashtyn Wagner (800, 1600), Adison Carlson (1600, 3200) and Halle Heninger (3200), and freshman Michele Dale was a surprise qualifier in the 100.”

Ronan’s Colter Cornwell finished fourth in the 110 hurdles and fifth in the 300 hurdles at Columbia Falls to qualify for state. He’ll also compete in the 4x400 relay.

Ronan senior Girma Detwiler had already qualified for state in the triple jump and is a top title contender, but he won’t be alone. Teammate Zarec Couture also qualified in the triple jump, as well as the long jump. He also ran for both boys relay teams, which qualified.

Ronan’s Daniel Kelsch (javelin) and Jayden Rodda (pole vault) also qualified in the boys field events.

The Ronan girls qualified a pair of relay teams. Sophomore Leina Ulutoa ran on both, and she’s already a top state qualifier in the triple jump. Rylie Lindquist qualified in the shot put, and Jayden Rodda cleared 10' 6 in the pole vault to sneak into the state field.

Brander adds two events

Mission senior Sydney Brander had already qualified in the 100, long jump and triple jump heading into the Western B divisional meet at Missoula. Clearly she had more in the tank, though.

Brander also qualified for the 200 and the high jump, an event in which she had rarely competed over the course of the season. She came away with four first-place medals and a second (high jump), and she appears to be peaking at just the right time for state this weekend at Laurel.

Mission distance runner Andrew Rush added the 4x400 relay to go with qualifications in the 800, 1600 and 3200. Teammate Layne Spidel, already a 400 qualifier, also will compete this weekend in the 100, 200 and both relays. And fellow sprinter Charles Adams finished second in the 100 to secure a state spot. Adams also qualified in the long jump.

Mission’s Bryce Umphrey finished third in the triple jump and will compete at Laurel.

Arlee qualifies eight

Going into the weekend, no Arlee athletes had qualified for state. Eight made the leap at divisionals in Missoula, though.

Colt Crawford finished second in the 110 hurdles and fourth in the 300 hurdles to secure a spot in both events. Sage Nicolai also qualified in the 800.

The Arlee girls will send Adalyn Jacobson in the 100 and 200, Raven Parson in the 800 and long jump, Isabelle Pape in the pole vault and 300 hurdles, Halle Adams in the shot put and Harli Kenny in the pole vault. The Scarlets’ 4x100 relay team also qualified for state.

Company for Fryberger

Charlo senior Carlee Fryberger qualified in five events early in the season, but prior to divisionals she was Charlo’s lone qualifier. That changed in a big way over the weekend as nine more Charlo athletes are moving on to state this weekend at Missoula.

Braydon Zemple and Kenton Piedalue both qualified in the 100. Piedalue also is poised to compete in the 200 and 400, as well as both relays.

Meanwhile, Coyle Nagle advanced in the 400 and 800, while Tucker Love qualified in the 1600.

On the girls side, Guinevere Contreras made the field in the 3200, while Aida Cote (discus) and Kyla Tomlin (javelin) also qualified.

Fryberger won both hurdles events and the triple jump in her last tune-up before state. She finished second in the 100 and third in the 200.

State track and field qualifiers

Polson (16-Class A)

Jarret Wilson: 100, 4x100 relay; Austin Luper: 200, long jump, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay; Cassidy Hendricks: high jump, 4x400 relay; Lucas Targerson: 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay; Dawson Dumont: 100, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay; Drifter Skillicorn: 400, 800; Mason Sloan: 1600, 3200; Jonathan Perez: javelin; Michelle Dale: 100, 4x100 relay; Ashtyn Wagner: 800, 1600, 4x400 relay; Adison Carlson: 1600, 3200; Halle Heninger: 3200; Halle Moss: 4x100 relay; Kylee Seifert: 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay; Taleah Hernandez: 4x400 relay; Hannah Simpson: 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay.

Ronan (17-Class A)

Michael Irvine: 800, 1600, 3200; 4x400 relay; Brant Heiner: 1600, 3200; 4x400 relay; Colter Cornwell: 110 hurdles; 300 hurdles; 4x400 relay; Girma Detwiler: triple jump; Zarec Couture: triple jump; long jump; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay; Payton Cates: high jump; Keyan Pretty On Top: 4x100 relay; Dylan Kelch: javelin; 4x100 relay; Bruin Largent: 4x100 relay; Jayden Rodda: pole vault; Daniel Kelsch: javelin; Leina Ulutoa: triple jump; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay; Lindsey Brooks: high jump; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay; Rylie Lindquist: javelin; shot put; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay; Olivia Heiner: 1600; Jase Frost: 4x100 relay; Kaona Trahan: 4x400 relay.

Mission (8-Class B)

Charles Adams: 100; long jump; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay; Layne Spidel: 100, 200, 400; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay; Andrew Rush: 800, 1600, 3200; 4x400 relay; Bryce Umphrey: triple jump; Canyon Sargent: 4x100 relay; Kellen McClure: 4x100 relay; Isaiah Nasewytewa: 4x400 relay; Sydney Brander; 100, 200, long jump, high jump; triple jump.

Arlee (8-Class B)

Colt Crawford: 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Sage Nicolai: 800; Adalyn Jacobson: 100, 200; 4x100 relay; Raven Parson: 800; long jump; 4x100 relay; Isabelle Pape: 300 hurdles; pole vault; 4x100 relay; Halle Adams: shot put; Harli Kenney: pole vault; Princess Bolen: 4x100 relay.

Charlo (10-Class C)

Bryadon Zempel: 100; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay; Kenton Piedalue: 100; 200; 400; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay; Coyle Nagy: 400; 800; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay; Tucker Love: 1600; Hayden Hollow: 4x100 relay; Tayre Brown: 4x400 relay; Carlee Fryberger: 100, 200, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump; Guinevere Contreras: 3200; Aida Cote: discus; Kyla Tomlin: javelin.

Western A Divisional

Friday and Saturday at Dr. Nicosia Track Complex, Columbia Falls

Boys team scores — Hamilton 120, Frenchtown 83, Dillon 68, Whitefish 52, Ronan 50, Corvallis 48, Libby 33, Columbia Falls 27, Polson 17, Stevensville 17, Browning 6, Butte Central 6.

Boys 100 — 1, Jay Beagle, Libby, 11.18; 2, Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 11.34; 3, Jeffrey Jacobs, Frenchtown, 11.44; 4, Tyson Bauder, Hamilton, 11.48; 5, Marvin Kimera, Whitefish, 11.49; 6, Dawson Dumont, Polson, 11.50; DNF Jarrett Wilson, Polson.

Boys 200 — 1, Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 22.68; 2, Jay Beagle, Libby, 22.82; 3, Garrett Schmill, Frenchtown, 23.29a; 4, Austin Luper, Polson, 23.39; 5, Marvin Kimera, Whitefish, 23.40; 6, Carter White, Frenchtown, 23.47; 12, Dawson Dumont, Polson, 23.76; 13, Cassidy Hendricks, Polson, 23.83; 14, Lucas Targerson, Polson, 23.90; 25, Ethan McCauley, Polson, 25.28; 31, Keyan Pretty On Top, Ronan, 26.49; 32, Briar Largent, Ronan, 26.56; DNF, Chairoum Tenas, Ronan.

Boys 400 — 1, Jay Beagle, Libby, 50.05; 2, Eli Taylor, Hamilton, 51.80; 3, Derek Criddle, Corvallis, 51.92; 4, Garrett Schmill, Frenchtown, 52.04; 5, Brandon Finley, Frenchtown, 52.05; 6, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 52.61; 8, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 53.42; 17, Tommy Williams, Polson, 56.23; 20, Cassidy Hendricks, Polson, 56.48; 25, Ethan McCauley, Polson, 57.16; 27, Elijah Tonasket, Ronan, 57.49; 31, James Kenelty, Ronan, 1:00.84.

Boys 800 — 1, Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 1:57.77; 2, Lane Cole, Hamilton, 1:58.27; 3. Richard Role, C-Falls, 2:02.39; 4, Michael Irvine, Ronan, 2:03.25; 5, Jeremy Bockus, Browning, 2:03.33; 6, Jakob Hansen , Frenchtown, 2:04.08; 8, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 2:05.21; 12, Ryan Dupuis, Polson, 2:07.83; 23, Kai McDonald, Polson, 2:15.99; 29, Robert Perez, Polson, 2:25.86; 31, Brandt Heninger, Polson, 2:28.22.

Boys 1600 — 1, Colter Purcell, Hamilton, 4:30.66; 2, Lane Cole, Hamilton, 4:32.27; 3, Brinson Wyche, Corvallis, 4:35.72; 4, Jeremy Bockus, Browning, 4:36.98; 5, Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 4:38.59; 6, Richard Role, Columbia Falls, 4:39.65; 7, Michael Irvine, Ronan, 4:40.95; 10, Mason Sloan, Polson, 4:42.73; 13, Brant Heiner, Ronan, 4:45.32; 14, Ryan Dupuis, Polson, 4:45.72; 31, David Bjorge, Polson, 5:14.96; 33, Hayden Clairmont, Polson, 5:16.12; 36, Kai McDonald, Polson, 5:17.28; 39, Wendall Charlo, Ronan, 5:37.97.

Boys 3200 — 1, Brinson Wyche, Corvallis, 9:48.57; 2, Colter Purcell, Hamilton, 10:00.41; 3, Brant Heiner, Ronan, 10:03.84; 4, Michael Irvine, Ronan, 10:11.19; 5, Harrison Silverio, Hamilton, 10:12.00; 6, Deneb Linton, Whitefish, 10:12.53; 8, Mason Sloan, Polson, 10:21.71; 23, David Bjorge, Polson, 11:41.38; 25, Sean Stewart, Polson, 12:24.22; 26, Kai Clifford, Polson, 13:04.30.

Boys 110 hurdles — 1, Treyton Anderson, Beaverhead Co., 14.69; 2, Bodie Smith, Whitefish, 16.14; 3, Kellan Beller, Stevensville, 16.20; 4, Colter Cornwell, Ronan, 16.44; 5, Aiden Read, Corvallis, 16.48; 6, Daxon Graham, Beaverhead Co., 16.82.

Boys 300 hurdles — 1, Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 39.45; 2, Daxon Graham, Dillon, 41.03; 3, Bodie Smith, Whitefish, 42.19; 4, Aiden Read, Corvallis, 43.06; 5, Colter Cornwell, Ronan, 43.10; 6, Treyton Graham, Dillon, 43.40.

Boys 4x100 relay — 1, Frenchtown, 44.56; 2, Whitefish, 45.49a; 3, Polson (Austin Luper, Dawson Dumont, Lucas Targerson, Jarrett Wilson), 45.83; 4, Columbia Falls, 46.04; 5, Hamilton, 46.26; 9, Ronan (Keyan Pretty On Top, Dylan Kelch, Zarec Couture, Bruin Largent), 47.35.

Boys 4x400 relay — 1, Hamilton, 3:30.03; 2, Frenchtown, 3:31.65; 3, Columbia Falls 3:34.48; 4, Corvallis, 3:35.39; 5, Polson (Cassidy Hendricks, Lucas Targerson, Austin Luper, Dawson Dumont), 3:39.42; 6, Whitefish, 3:39.8; 9, Ronan (Colter Cornwell, Brant Heiner, Michael Irvine, Zarec Couture), 3:48.90.

Boys shot put — 1, Jake Houlihan, Frenchtown, 51' 6; 2, Talon Holmquist, Whitefish, 50' 1.5; 3, Andrew Burrows, Hamilton, 49' 8; 4, Tyler Burrows, Hamilton, 47' 0; 5, Tel Arthur, Frenchtown, 46' 7; 6, Hunter Gum, Stevensville, 44' 4; 24, Tristan Fisher, Ronan, 37' 6; 25, Dylan Kelch, Ronan, 37' 0; 27, Justin Martinez, Polson, 35' 9.5; 32, Jasen Rodda, Ronan, 34' 0; 36, Jesse Richey, Ronan, 32' 10; 45, Xavier Pierre, Polson, 27' 4; 47, Wica Brown, Polson, 23' 4.5; 48, Hunter Greenwood, Polson, 22' 3.

Boys Discus — 1, Tyler Burrows, Hamilton, 158-4; 2, Callahan Hoffman, Dillon, 151-6; 3, Orion Kutuey, Hamilton, 147-2.5; 4, Talon Holmquist, Whitefish, 137-2.5; 5, Clay Barcus, Corvallis, 135-7; 6, Allec Knapton, C-Falls, 134-0.5; 15, Payton Cates, Ronan, 114' 8; 35, Justin Martinez, Polson, 91' 0; 43, Jasen Rodda, Ronan, 81' 11.25; 44, Wica Brown, Polson, 79' 6; 45, Xavier Pierre, Polson, 77' 1.25; 48, Hunter Greenwood, Polson, 72' 4.5.

Boys Javelin — 1, Kellan Beller, Stevi, 178-4; 2, Jason Jessop, Corvallis, 162-10; 3, Landen Conner, Corvallis, 158-3; 4, Jonathan Perez, Polson, 152-10; 5, Daniel Kelsch, Ronan, 151-1; 6, Cole Truman, Dillon, 150-3; 21, Jayden Rodda, Ronan, 121' 5; 27, Elijah Tonasket, Ronan, 113' 5; 28, Jasen Rodda, Ronan, 113' 4; 33, Xavier Pierre, Polson, 104' 7; 46, Wica Brown, Polson, 62' 5; 48, Hunter Greenwood, Polson, 50' 11.

Boys High jump — t1, Payton Cates, 6-2, Ronan, t1, Brandon Finley, Frenchtown, 6-2; t3, Kyle Holter, Butte Central, 5-10; t3, Trey Andersen, Libby, 5-10; t3, Devin Shelton, Frenchtown, 5-10; t9, Cassidy Hendricks, Polson, 5' 6.

Boys Pole vault — t1, Andrew Carmondy, Hamilton, 11-6; t1, Colter Kirklland, Hamilton, 11-6; t1, Jaxon Heinz, Columbia Falls, 11-6; t1, Taylor Searle, Hamilton, 11-6; t1, Dawson Rose, Lib, 11-6; t1, Lane Clark, CF, 11-6; 10, Jayden Rodda, Ronan, 10' 6.

Boys Long jump — 1, Treyton Anderson, Dil, 20-10.25; 2, Jeffrey Jacobs, Ftn, 20-8; 3, Zarec Couture, Ron, 20-1.25; 4, Cale White, Ftn, 19-11.35; 5, Jace Duval, CF, 19-11.25; 6, Bodie Smith, Wfh, 19-10.75; 10, Austin Luper, Polson, 19' 1.75; 14, Lucas Targerson, Polson, 18' 4.75; 15, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 18' 4; 17, Dawson Dumont, Polson, 18' 1.75; 24, Caleb Cheff, Ronan, 17' 2; 28, Daniel Kelsch, Ronan, 17' 1.5; 35, Nate Young, Ronan, 14' 10.75; 37, James Kenelty, Ronan, 14' 3.75.

Boys Triple jump — 1, Gabe Menicke, Whitefish, 44-0.25; 2, Girma Detwiler, Ronan, 42-11; 3, Carter White, Frenchtown, 41-6; 4, Zarec Couture, Ronan, 41-0; 5, Cale White, Frenchtown, 40-11.5; 6, Jeffrey Jacobs, Frenchtown, 40-10.5; 27, Wendall Charlo, Ronan, 32' 1.

Girls team scores — Whitefish 128, Corvallis 91, Columbia Falls 72, Dillon 58, Frenchtown 42, Hamilton 42, Butte Central 33, Stevensville 29, Ronan 15, Libby 14, Polson 3.

Girls 100 — 1, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 12.72; 2, Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 12.75; 3, Claire Hutchison, Stevi, 12.95; 4, Ally Sempf, C-Falls, 13.23; 5, Ella Moodry, Butte Central, 13.25; 6, Ashton Lewis, Stevi, 13.30; 10, Michelle Dale, Polson, 13.60.

Girls 200 — 1, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 25.76; 2, Brooke Zetooney, 25.89; 3, Ally Sempf, C-Falls, 26.47; 4, Claire Hutchison, Stevi, 26.79; 5, Rylee Boltz, Libby, 27.19; 6, Ashton Lewis, Stevi, 27.28; 16, Michelle Dale, Polson, 29.38; 17, Hallie Moss, Polson, 29.42; 18, Hannah Simpson, Polson, 29.42; 19, Kylee Seifert, Polson, 29.71; 24, Alexandra Dupuis, Polson, 30.30.

Girls 400 — 1, Mikenna Ells, Wfh, 59.38; 2, Claire Hutchison, Ste, 60.88; 3, Brooke Zetooney, Wfh, 61.48; 4, Ashton Lewis, Ste, 61.52; 5, Isabelle Cooke, Wfh, 62.44; 6, Rylee Boltz, Lib, 62.62; 14, Hannah Simpson, Polson, 1:08.57; 15, Taleah Hernandez, Polson, 1:08.93; 17, Alexandra Dupuis, Polson, 1:11.88; 18, Hallie Moss, Polson, 1:12.17; 19, Kaona Trahan, Ronan, 1:14.59; 20, Amelia Burland, Polson, 1:28.87.

Girls 800 — 1, Lara Erickson, C-Falls, 2:20.49; 2, Isabelle Cooke, Whitefish, 2:23.59; 3, Abigail Sherwood, Frenchtown, 2:25.38; 4, Siri Erickson, C-Falls, 2:27.17; 5, Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 2:30.76; 6, Olivia Genovese, Whitefish, 2:31.08; 18, Taleah Hernandez, Polson, 2:41.05.

Girls 1600 — 1, Lara Erickson, CF, 5:20.51; 2, Siri Erickson, CF, 5:26.22; 3, Brynnli Poulsen, Ham, 5:32.10; 4, Abigail Sherwood, Ftn, 5:33.43; 5, Olivia Buoy, Cor, 5:37.13; 6, Katie Gleason, Cor, 5:37.93; 7, Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 5:38.88; 9, Adison Carlson, Polson, 5:42.30; 10, Olivia Heiner, Ronan, 5:42.31; 12, Halle Heninger, Polson, 5:47.07; 24, Isabel Seeley, Polson, 6:17.99; 26, Maddilyn Huffine, Polson, 6:27.97.

Girls 3200 — 1, Olivia Buoy, Corvallis, 12:10.89; 2, Katie Gleason, Corvallis, 12:16.91; 3, Morgan Grube, Whitefish, 12:23.49; 4, Abigail Sherwood, Frenchtown, 12:24.07; 5, Paetra Cooke, Whitefish, 12:37.75; 6, Adison Carlson, Polson, 12:37.78; 7, Halle Heninger, Polson, 12:38.20; 12, Olivia Heiner, Ronan, 13:20.42; 14, Maddilyn Huffine, Polson, 13:53.81.

Girls 100 hurdles — 1, Ainsley Shipman, Dil, 15.36; 2, Hailey Ells, Wfh, 16.34; 3, Rileigh McGree, BC, 16.38; 4, Sydney Petersen, Dil, 16.83; 5, Olivia Lewis, Cor, 17.06; 6, Maeve Inglefinger, Wfh, 17.21; 12, Michelle Dale, Polson, 18.22.

Girls 300 hurdles — 1, Olivia Lewis, Corvallis, 46.34; 2, Rileigh McGree, Butte Central, 46.75; 3, Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 46.78; 4, Lauryn Petersen, Dillon, 48.17; 5, Sydney Petersen, Dillon, 48.42; 6, Maeve Ingelfinger, Whitefish, 48.46; 12, Michelle Dale, Polson, 52.19.

Girls 4x100 relay — 1, Whitefish, 50.39; 2, Columbia Falls, 52.31; 3, Corvallis, 52.40; 4, Dillon, 53.53; 5, Frenchtown 54.35; 6, Ronan (Leina Ulutoa, Jase Frost, Lindsey Brooks, Rylie Lindquist), 54.91; 7, Polson (Michelle Dale, Kylee Seifert, Hallie Moss, Hannah Simpson, 55.36.

Girls 4x400 relay — 1, Corvallis, 4:09.66; 2, Columbia Falls, 4:12.16; 3, Whitefish, 4:13.20; 4, Dillon, 4:20.42; 5, Hamilton, 4:21.14; 6, Ronan (Leina Ulutoa, Kaona Trahan, Olivia Heiner, Lindsey Brooks), 4:28.18; 7, Polson (Kylee Seifert, Taleah Hernandez, Hannah Simpson, Ashtyn Wagner), 4:30.53.

Girls shot put — 1, Katelyn Dickemore, Ham, 39-4; 2, Madison Lewisk, Cor, 38-8.5; 3, Kayla Botkin, Ftn, 36-9; 4, Sadie Smith, Ftn, 36-7.5; 5, Molly Craig, Ham, 32-9.5; Rylie Lindquist, Ronan, 32-0; 21, Jaylea Lunceford, Ronan, 27' 8.5; 31, Anna Sponable, Polson, 25' 6.5; 36, Mackinly Corrigan, Polson, 23' 0; 37, Trinity Bell, Polson, 22' 10.5.

Girls Discus — 1, Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 133-0.5 ; 2, Kayla Botkin, Frenchtown, 128-6.5; 3, Kaitlyn Weidow, Corvallis, 118-5; 4, Madison Lewis, Corvallis, 118-5; 5, Molly Craig, Hamilton, 111-9.5; 6, Madeline Stutsman, C-Falls, 110-10.75.; 12, Trinity Bell, Polson, 93' 11.5; 15, Jaylea Lunceford, Ronan, 86' 1.75; 24, Mackinly Corrigan, Polson, 76' 5.5; 33, Anna Sponable, Polson, 63' 3; 34, Karli Owens, Polson, 59' 8.25.

Girls Javelin — 1, Jenna Jordan, Corvallis, 129-4; 2, Rylie Lindquist, Ronan, 117-8; 3., Ella Moodry, Butte Central, 116-9; 4, Brooke Powell, Corvallis, 114-9; 5, Mya Winkler, Hamilton, 110-7; 6, Kathryn Rondeau, Dillon, 104-9; 25, Karli Owens, Polson, 63' 1; 28, Anna Sponable, Polson, 61' 6; 30, Trinity Bell, Polson, 57' 0; 31, Mackinly Corrigan, Polson, 47' 6.

Girls high jump — t1, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 5-0; t1, Camas Crattey, Hamilton, 5-0; t3, Rylee Boltz, Libby, 4-10; t3, Claire Hutchison, Stevi, 4-10, t3, Hailey Ells, Whitefish, 4-10; t3, Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 4-10; t8, Lindsey Brooks, Ronan, 4' 8; t14, Maddilyn Huffine, Polson, 4' 4.

Girls pole vault — 1, Kailen Herbstritt, Cor, 10-6; 2, Hannah Sempf, CF, 10-0; 3, Elena Garrard, Ftn, 8-6; 4, Kate Hatfield, CF, 8-6; 5, Charlie Ham, Ftn, 8-6; 6, Rebekah Walker, CF, 8-0; t15, Taleah Hernandez, Polson, 7' 0.

Girls long jump — 1, Rileigh McGree, Butte C, 17-0.75; 2, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 16-6.75; 3, Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Lib, 16-3.75; 4, Sydney Petersen, Dil, 16-1.75; 5, Tommye Kelly, Wfh, 16-0.75; 6, Ella Moodry, BC, 16-0.5; 16, Hallie Moss, Polson, 14' 2; 20, Olivia Clairmont, Ronan, 13' 8.75; 22, Leina Ulutoa, Ronan, 13' 6; 24, Kylee Seifert, Polson, 13' 1.5; 27, Katie Dolence, Ronan, 12' 7.75; 32, Jase Frost, Ronan, 12' 4; 39, Shalayne Ostler, Polson, 11' 1; 40, Amelia Burland, Polson, 9' 7.75.

Girls triple jump — 1, Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 35-6; 2, Sydney Petersen, Dillon, 35-5; 3, Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 34-7; 4, Leina Ulutoa, Ronan, 33-10.5; 5, Bailey Smith, Whitefish, 33-2; 6, Quincee Anderson, Dillon, 33-1.5; 23, Katie Dolence, Ronan, 28' 4.5.

Western B Divisional

Friday and Saturday at MCPS Stadium, Missoula

Boys team scores — Bigfork 167, Missoula Loyola Sacred Heart 74, Eureka 74, Mission 50, Thompson Falls 48, Florence 47, Anaconda 25, Deer Lodge 22, Arlee 14, Troy 6.

Boys 100 — 1, Ridger Palma, LSH, 11.38; 2, Charles Adams, Mission, 11.45; 3, Joshua Butts, Eur, 11.58; 6, Layne Spidel, Mission, 11.75.

Boys 200 — 1, Ridger Palma, LSH, 23.04; 2, Cadence Waller, Floi, 23.66; 3, Joshua Butts, Eur, 23.73; 4, Layne Spidel, Mission, 23.74.

Boys 400 — 1, Ridger Palma, LSH, 50.74; 2, Joshua Butts, Eur, 51.93; 3, Luca Dombrovski, LSH, 52.15; 5, Layne Spidel, Mission, 52.92; 9, Colt Crawford, Arlee, 53.80.

Boys 800 — 1, Andrew Rush, Mission, 2:01.79; 2, Gunnar Smith, Eur, 2:03.13; 3, Cadence Waller, Flo, 2:03.61; 5, Sage Nicolai, Arlee, 2:09.62.

Boys 1600 — 1, Justin Morgan, TF, 4:35.41; 2, Jack Jensen, Bfk, 4:35.80; 3, Andrew Rush, Mission, 4:37.66; 8, Sage Nicolai, Arlee, 5:02.94.

Boys 3200 — 1, Justin Morgan, TF, 9:49.61; 2, Nathaniel Gale, Flo, 10:08.11; 3, Andrew Rush, Mission, 10:13.41; 10, Trent RutherFord, Arlee, 12:08.06.

Boys 110 hurdles — 1, Isak Epperly, Bfk, 15.86; 2, Wyatt Duke, Bfk, 16.34; 3, Jordan Betts, Bfk, 17.02; 4, Colt Crawford, Arlee, 17.04; 8, Dustin Mitchell, Mission, 18.86; 9, Rj Knoll, Arlee, 19.00.

Boys 300 hurdles — 1, Jordan Betts, Bfk, 42.47; 2, Colt Crawford, Arlee, 43.00; 3, Jacob Buckingham, Eur, 44.00; 8, Dustin Mitchell, Mission, 46.02; 9, Kendall O'Neill, Arlee, 46.21.

Boys 4x100 relay — 1, Missoula Loyola, 44.15; 2, Bigfork, 44.58; 3, Anaconda, 45.84; 4, Mission (Canyon Sargent, Charles Adams, Kellen McClure, Layne Spidel), 45.93; 7, Arlee, (Colt Crawford, Charley Crawford, Jace Arca, Kendall O'Neill), 48.41.

Boys 4x400 relay — 1, Loyola Sacred Heart 3:30.55; 2, Bigfork 3:36.66; 3, Eureka 3:37.61; 6, Mission (Charles Adams, Andrew Rush, Isaiah Nasewytewa, Layne Spidel), 3:42.53; 7, Arlee (Charley Crawford, Colt Crawford, Kendall O'Neill, Sage Nicolai), 3:44.53.

Boys shot put — 1, Cody Burk, TF, 45-11.785; 2, Rian Hoiland, Ana, 41-8; 3, Braden Guse, Bfk, 40-10.5; 7, Canyon Sargent, Mission, 35-08.50.

Boys discus — 1, Cody Burk, TF, 145-7; 2, Ruian Hiland, Ana, 127-5; 3, Aidan Thompson, DL, 121-5.

Boys javelin — Joseph Kindel, Eur, 155-3.5; 2, Luke Maki, Flo, 153-11; 3, Brodey Freeman, DL, 150-0; 7, Charley Crawford, Arlee, 138-02PR; 11, Kellen McClure, Mission, 113-09.

Boys high jump — 1, Wyatt Duke, Bfk, 6-4; 2, Cormac Benn, Bfk, 5-10; 3, Aidan Thompson, DL, 5-8.

Boys pole vault — 1, Seth Osborne, Bfk, 12-6; t2, Colter Casazza, Eur, 12-0; t2, Shelton Woll, Bfk, 12-0; 7, Rj Knoll, Arlee, 9-06.00; 8, Trent RutherFord, Arlee, 9-00.00; 10, Andrew Knoll, Arlee, 8-00.00.

Boys long jump — 1, Gordon McMillion, LSH, 20-7.5; 2, Cormac Benn, Bfk, 20-5; 3, Levi Peterson, Bfk, 18-11.75; 5, Charles Adams, Mission, 18-3.75; 11, Kendall O'Neill, Arlee, 17-04.75.

Boys triple jump — 1, Levi Peterson, Bfk, 39-9.5; 2, Cormac Benn, Bfk, 39-9; 3, Bryce Umphrey, Mission, 39-8.

Girls team scores — Bigfork 201, Thompson Falls 91, Eureka 60, Mission 48, Anaconda 42, Missoula Loyola Sacred Heart 38, Alree 18, Deer Lodge 15, Florence 14.

Girls 100 — 1. Sydney Brander, Mission, 13.26; 2, Maya Carvey, Eur, 13.35; 3, Jessy Frey, Bfk, 13.62; 4, Adalyn Jacboson, Arlee, 13.67.

Girls 200 — 1, Sydney Brander, Mission, 27.77; 2, Jessy Frey, Bfk, 28.03; 3, Chloe Raats, Bfk, 28.18; 6, Adalyn Jacobson, Arlee, 28.58.

Girls 400 — 1, Chloe Raats, Bfk, 63.02; 2, Cora Pesanti, Ana, 64.91; 3, Danika Bucklin, Bfk, 65.27.

Girls 800 — 1, Taylor Lancaster, Eur, 2:33.51; 2, Josey Neesvig, TF, 2:43.15; 3, Micah Dunham, Bfk, 2:44.645; 6, Raven Parson, Arlee, 2:49.46.

Girls 1600 — 1, Taylor Lancaster, Eur, 6:065.39; 2, Grace Stewart, Bfk, 6:09.59; 3, Faith Palmer, TF, 6:14.03; 9, Princess Bolen, Arlee, 7:04.85.

Girls 3200 — 1, Taylor Lancaster, Eur, 13:18.83; 2, Grace Stewart, Bfk, 13:21.59; 3, Faith Palmer, TF, 13:37.70.

Girls 100 hurdles — 1, Ashlyn Savik, Bfk, 16.59; 2, Addison Reichner, Bfk, 17.08; 3, Allie Reichner, Bfk, 18.08; 9, Harli Kinney, Arlee, 23.44.

Girls 300 hurdles — 1, Isabelle Berry, LSH, 50.37; 2, Ellie Jordt, Bfk, 51.99; 3, Ashlyn Savik, Bfk, 52.12; 5, Isabelle Pape, Arlee, 54.14.

Girls 4x100 relay — Bigfork, 51.89; 2, Anaconda, 52.33; 3, Missoula Loyola, 54.61; 4, Arlee (Princess Bolen, Adalyn Jacobson, Isabelle Pape, Raven Parson), 54.66.

Girls 4x400 relay — 1, Bigfork, 4:16.30; 2, Anaconda, 4:28.92; 3, Thompson Falls 4:38.49.

Girls shot put — 1, Scout Nadeau, Bfk, 34-1; 2, Jody Detlaff, TF, 32-5.5; 3, Quinlan Nissen, Bfk, 30-2.5; 4, Halle Adams, Arlee, 29-9; 7, Shonlea Matt, Arlee, 26-02; 8, Shyla Schlieker, Arlee, 25-01.75.

Girls discus — 1, Jody Detlaff, TF, 106-4; 2, Scout Nadeau, Bfk, 97-10.5; 3, Kendall Boehm, Flo, 94-10; 7, Halle Adams, Arlee, 81-04.50; 8, Shonlea Matt, Arlee, 77-05.50; 9, Shyla Schlieker, Arlee, 63-07.50.

Girls javelin — 1, Chesney Lowe, TF, 104-6.5; 2, Madison Chappius, Bigfork 102-1; 3, Mia Sullivan, Anaconda 99-10; 9, Shyla Schlieker, Arlee, 57-09.50.

Girls high jump — 1, Remmi Stanger, Eur, 5-2; t2, Sydney Brander, Mission, 4-8; t2, Jody Detlaff, TF, 4-8; t2, Hattie Neesvig, Thompson Falls, 4-08; t7, Adalyn Jacobson, Arlee, 4-04.

Girls pole vault — 1, Chesney Lowe, TF, 8-9; 2, Natalie Spring, DL, 8-6; 3, Allie Riechner, Bfk, 8-0; t4, Addison Reichner, Bfk, 7-6; t4, Maya Carvey, Eur, 7-6; t4, Harli Kenney, Arlee; t4, Isabelle Pape, Arlee, 7-6.

Girls long jump — 1, Sydney Brander, Mission, 15-11.5; 2, Inga Turner, Bfk, 15-0.5; 3, Lauren Sheehan, LSH, 15-0.25; 6, Raven Parson, Arlee, 14-1.5; 8, Adalyn Jacobson, Arlee, 12-09.25; 11, Princess Bolen, Arlee, 12-00.

Girls triple jump — 1, Sydney Brander, Mission, 32-2.5; 2, Lauren Sheehan, LSH, 32-1.5; 3, Hattie Neesvig, TF, 31-0; 7, Isabelle Pape, Arlee, 28-08.50.

Western C Divisional

Friday and Saturday at MCPS Stadium, Missoula

Boys teams scores: Manhattan Christian 112, Twin Bridges 60, Seeley-Swan 55.5, Drummond 49, White Sulphur Springs 48, Hot Springs 26, St Regis 23, Gardiner 22, Granite 20, Noxon 18, Charlo 18, Valley Christian 17, Clark Fork 15.5, Sheridan 9, Harrison 9, Ennis 8, Lima 6, Plains 4, Darby 3, Shields Valley 2, Victor 2.

Boys 100 — 1, Chase Fitzpatrick, Twin Bridges, 11.37; 2, Shaw Davis, White Sulphur Springs, 11.59; 3, Owen Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 11.74; 6, Braydon Zempel, Charlo, 11.89; 7, Kenton Piedalue, Charlo, 11.93.

Boys 200 — 1, Owen Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 23.74; 2, Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 23.88; 3, Shaw Davis, White Sulphur Springs, 24.05; 6, Kenton Piedalue, Charlo, 24.78; 10, Braydon Zempel, Charlo, 25.45.

Boys 400 — 1, Tebarek Hill, Man. Chr., 53.21; 2, Shaw Davis, W. Sulphur Springs, 53.26; 3, Kenton Piedalue, Charlo, 55.83; 6, Coyle Nagy, Charlo, 56.70.

Boys 800 Meters — 1, Matt Kenney, Man. Chr., 2:08.53; 2, Devan Walhof, Man. Chr., 2:09.39; 3, Samuel Bryant, Drummond, 2:11.46; 6, Coyle Nagy, Charlo, 2:14.79; 13, Hayden Hollow, Charlo, 2:23.74.

Boys 1600 — 1, Matt Kenney, Man. Chr., 4:44.38; 2, Oren Arthun, Man. Chr., 4:45.48; 3, Devan Walhof, Man. Chr., 4:48.85; 7, Tucker Love, Charlo, 5:13.77; 18, Hayden Smith, Charlo, 5:44.84.

Boys 3200 — 1, Oren Arthun, Man. Chr., 10:13.46; 2, Matt Kenney, Man. Chr., 10:50.97; 3, Zander Opperman, Gardiner, 10:54.38; 12, Hayden Smith, Charlo, 12:25.08; 14, Henry Ranney, Charlo, 12:39.03.

Boys 110m hurdles - 39" — 1, Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 15.59; 2, Samuel Bryant, Drummond, 16.54; 3, Nathan Tuinstra, Valley Chr., 16.73.

Boys 110m hurdles - 36” — 1, Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 15.40; 2, Samuel Bryant, Drummond, 16.84; 3, Nathan Tuinstra, Valley Chr., 17.18.

Boys 300m hurdles — 1, Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 41.54; 2, Kyle Lawson, Hot Springs, 43.79; 3, Samuel Bryant, Drummond, 44.24.

Boys 4x100 relay — 1, Manhattan Christian, 46.43; 2, Drummond, 47.32; 3, White Sulphur Springs, 47.53; 5, Charlo (Braydon Zempel, Kenton Piedalue, Coyle Nagy, Hayden Hollow), 47.60.

Boys 4x400 relay — 1, Manhattan Christian, 3:40.03; 2, Seeley-Swan, 3:42.99; 3, Charlo (Braydon Zempel, Tayre Brown, Coyle Nagy, Kenton Piedalue), 3:46.29.

Boys shot put — 1, Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 51-09.75; 2, Cade VanVleet, Noxon, 51-05.25; 3, Eric Lorentz, Seeley-Swan, 46-01.

Boys discus — 1, Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 149-02.50; 2, Cade VanVleet, Noxon, 148-03; 3, Ethan Schlepp, White Sulphur Springs, 135-08; 8, Stetson Reum, Charlo, 115-07.

Boys javelin — 1, Caleb Ball, St. Regis, 154-08; 2, Taylor Rose, Gardiner, 140-00; 3, Garet Lessley, Lima, 137-04; 9, Tucker Love, Charlo, 131-07.

Boys high jump — 1, Andrew Sanford, St. Regis, 6-00; 2, Preston Metesh, Granite, 5-10; 3, Trevor Morissey, Granite, 5-08.

Boys pole vault — 1, Caleb Parke, Drummond, 11-00; t1, Nathan Adams, Manhattan Chr., 11-00; 3, Kyle Lawson, Hot Springs, 10-06; 9, Hayden Hollow, Charlo, 8-00.

Boys long jump — 1, Carson Callison, Clark Fork, 19-03.50; 2, Elijah Fisher, Valley Chr., 18-06.50; 3, Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 18-05.25.

Boys triple jump — 1, Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 42-01.50; 2, Noah Wilson, Ennis, 40-06; 3, Luke Cima, Harrison, 40-01; 11, Braydon Zempel, Charlo, 35-11.

Girls team scores: Manhattan Christian 104, Seeley-Swan 95, Clark Fork 58, Twin Bridges 55, Charlo 49, Noxon 45, Ennis 30, West Yellowstone 29, Drummond 15, Sheridan 14, Victor 8, Shields Valley 7.5, White Sulphur Springs 7, Darby 4, Lincoln 3, Granite 2.5, Valley Christian 1.

Girls 100 — 1, Emilie Collins, West Yellowstone, 12.63; 2, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 12.86; 3, Jadyn VanDyken, Man. Chr., 12.95.

Girls 200 — 1, Emilie Collins, West Yellowstone, 26.29; 2, Jadyn VanDyken, Man. Chr., 26.58; 3, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 26.59.

Girls 400 — 1, Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 59.46; 2, Jadyn VanDyken, Man. Chr., 1:00.13; 3, MacKenzie Morgan, Noxon, 1:02.08.

Girls 800 — 1, Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:19.79; 2, MacKenzie Morgan, Noxon, 2:19.98; 3, Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 2:31.19.

Girls 1600 — 1, Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5:23.18; 2, MacKenzie Morgan, Noxon, 5:24.46; 3, Ava Bellach, Man. Chr., 5:46.23; 9, Guinevere Contreras, Charlo, 6:25.80.

Girls 3200 — 1, MacKenzie Morgan, Noxon, 12:55.15; 2, Natalie Barta, West Yellowstone, 13:08.06; 3, Ava Bellach, Man. Chr., 13:14.31; 5, Guinevere Contreras, Charlo, 13:53.20.

Girls 100m hurdles — 1, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 14.76; 2, Alexis DeVries, Man. Chr., 17.02; 3, Emma Konen, Twin Bridges, 17.05.

Girls 300m hurdles — 1, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 47.48; 2, Alexis DeVries, Man. Chr., 49.41; 3, Megan Knack, Ennis, 50.01.

Girls 4x100 relay — 1, Manhattan Christian, 50.89; 2, Seeley-Swan, 51.21; 3, Shields Valley, 52.37; 16, Charlo (Kyla Tomlin, Aida Cote, Guinevere Contreras, Jessica Shenyer), 1:01.78.

Girls 4x400 relay — 1, Seeley-Swan, 4:12.87; 2, Manhattan Christian, 4:23.23; 3, Noxon, 4:26.37.

Girls shot put — 1, Hailey Pack, Twin Bridges, 35-05.75; 2, Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 35-00.50; 3, Caitlyn Galiger, Sheridan, 31-08. 13, Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 26-07.25.

Girls discus — 1, Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 142-06; 2, Shelbey Klein, Ennis, 109-07; 3, Faith Larsen, Sheridan, 105-00; 6, Aida Cote, Charlo, 94-08.

Girls javelin — 1, Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 122-06.50; 2, Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 120-09.50; 3, Jessie Struna, Drummond, 114-01; 5, Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 105-06.

Girls high jump — 1, Callie Kaiser, Twin Bridges, 5-00; 2, Millie Reynolds, Twin Bridges, 4-10; 3, Daisy Fisher, Whiet Sulphur Springs, 4-08; 3, Kyla Conley, Seeley-Swan, 4-08; 3, Emma Konen, Twin Bridges, 4-08; 8, Aida Cote, Charlo, 4-04.

Girls pole vault — t1, Alexis DeVries, Man. Chr., 8-00; t1, Payton Milender, Clark Fork, 8-00; t1, Hailey Prester, Man. Chr., 8-00; t10, Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 6-06.

Girls long jump — 1, Emily Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 16-01.50; 2, Cassidy Alber, Victor, 15-05; 3, Isabella Pereira, Clark Fork, 15-01.50.

Girls triple jump — 1, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 34-02.75; 2, Jadyn VanDyken, Man. Chr., 33-11; 3, Isabella Pereira, Clark Fork, 32-05.

photo

Sydney Brander of Mission competes in the high jump at the Western B divisional meet at Missoula. (Courtesy of Daisy Adams)

photo

Andrew Rush of Mission won the 800 meters at the Western B divisional meet at Missoula. (Courtesy of Daisy Adams)

photo

Mission sprinter Charles Adams, far left, finish second, and teammate Layne Spidel, far right, finished sixth in the 100 meters at the Western B divisional meet at Missoula. (Courtesy of Daisy Adams)

photo

Sydney Brander of Mission wins the 200 meters at the Western B divisional meet at Missoula. (Courtesy of Daisy Adams)

photo

Sydney Brander of Mission displays her five medals from the Western B divisional meet. (Courtesy of Daisy Adams)

photo

Sydney Brander of Mission competes in the long jump at the Western B divisional meet. (Courtesy of Daisy Adams)

photo

Polson's Michelle Dale competes in the 300 hurdles at the Western A divisional meet at Columbia Falls. (Courtesy of Greg Nelson)

photo

Polson's Ashtyn Wagner competes in the 800 meters at the Western A divisional meet at Columbia Falls. (Courtesy of Greg Nelson)

photo

Polson's Hallie Moss competes in the long jump at the Western A divisional meet at Columbia Falls. (Courtesy of Greg Nelson)

photo

Polson's Austin Luper competes in the 200 meters at the Western A divisional meet at Columbia Falls. (Courtesy of Greg Nelson)

photo

Polson's Kylee Seifert competes in the long jump at the Western A divisional meet at Columbia Falls. (Teresa Byrd/Hungry Horse News)

photo

Polson's Xavier Pierre competes in the discus at the Western A divisional meet at Columbia Falls. (Teresa Byrd/Hungry Horse News)

photo

Ronan's Payton Cates competes in the high jump at the Western A divisional meet at Columbia Falls. (Teresa Byrd/Hungry Horse News)