Sunday, October 24, 2021
41.0°F

Cross country runners wrap up regular season

by John Heglie, special for the Leader
| October 13, 2021 9:15 AM

Lady Pirate harriers finished 1-2-3 Saturday at Libby to capture the team title in their final regular schedule race before the postseason divisional Western A Classic.

Ashtyn Wagner, Adison Carlson and Halle Heninger all clocked sub-21s, while Maddilyn Huffine finished in the top five and Isabel Seeley was in the top 10.

Ryan Dupuis and Drifter Skillicorn finished among the top five for the boys while clocking sub-18s, and Noah Roberts and Kai McDonald turned in sub-19s to finish among the top 15.

Area Western B-C runners engaged in their final tune-up before the postseason at the Charlo Invitational. The Mission boys captured top team honors after placing a half dozen among the top 15. Zoran LaFrombois notched medalist honors, while Robbie Nuila and Thomas Nuila finished among the top five, all with sub-17s.

Western B-C area girls who finished among the top five included a second-place finish by Charlo’s Guinevere Contreras with a sub-22 and Mission’s Kooper Page finishing third by clocking a sub-23. Arlee’s Saisha NorthPiegan and Princess Bolen crossed the finish line in fourth and fifth place.

Libby Wilderness Run (2.96 miles)

Oct. 9 at Flower Creek Nordic Trails

Girls team scores: 1, Polson 15; 2, Columbia Falls 43; 3, Libby 74; shorthanded: Bigfork , East Helena, Thompson Falls, Whitefish.

Girls Top 15: 1, Ashtyn Wagner (Pol) 20:12.198; 2, Adison Carlson (Pol) 20:52.555; 3, Halle Heninger (Pol) 20:52.804; 4, Faith Palmer (TF) 21:28.496; 5, Maddilyn Huffine (Pol) 22:15.942; 6, Claire Jensen (Bf) 22:21.907; 7, Tabitha Raymond (Bf) 22:47.371; 8, Mollie Nichols (TF) 23:10.302; 9, Erika Dowling (Bf) 23:22.292; 10, Isabel Seeley (Pol) 23:26.955; 11, Alexandria Oberholtzer (CF) 23:39.859; 12, Marina Nugent (Wf) 23:40.069; 13, Eleanor Hollingsworth (CF) 24:09.272; 14, Aurora Smith (Lib) 24:44.969; 15, Madison Ward (Wf) 24:45.991.

POLSON – 1, Ashtyn Wagner 20:12.198; 2, Adison Carlson 20:52.555; 3, Halle Heninger 20:52.804; 5, Maddilyn Huffine 22:15.942; 10, Isabel Seeley 23:26.955; 20, Katelyn Smith 25:56.925.

Boys team scores: 1, Bigfork 32; 2, Polson 42; 3, Libby 76; 4, Thompson Falls 103; 5, Whitefish 124; 6, Columbia Falls 124; shorthanded: East Helena.

Boys Top 15: 1, Jack Jensen (Bf) 16:42.853; 2, Ryder Nollan (Bf) 17:11.046; 3, Ryan Dupuis (Pol) 17:12.036; 4, Will Hyatt (TF) 17:13.325; 5, Drifter Skillicorn (Pol) 17:27.420; 6, Elliot Sanford (Bf) 17:28.333; 7, North Nollan (Bf) 18:07.837; 8, Cael Thilmony (TF) 18:11.188; 9, James Brooks (EH) 18:20.736; 10, Noah Roberts (Pol) 18:20.890; 11, Kai McDonald (Pol) 18:44.534; 12, Greysen Thompson (Lib) 18:56.515; 13, Rowen Sherbo (Lib) 18:58.688; 14, Lucky Martin (Lib) 19:07.178; 15, Hayden Mohr-Mead (CF) 19:10.678.

POLSON – 3, Ryan Dupuis 17:12.036; 5, Drifter Skillicorn 17:27.420; 10, Noah Roberts 18:20.890; 11, Kai McDonald 18:44.534; 16, Brandt Heninger 19:16.303; 22, Aiden Gfroerer 19:32.553; 4jv, Noah Trosper 20:17.975; 5jv, Hayden Clairmont 20:25.252; 9jv, Kai Clifford 21:29.080; 18jv, Evan Seylor 24:04.885; 25jv, Wica Brown 25:48.547.

Charlo Invitational (5K)

Oct. 5

Girls team scores: 1, Arlee 11; 2, Mission 13; 3, Two Eagle River 26; shorthanded: Charlo, Darby, Drummond, Hot Springs, Plains.

Girls Top 15: 1, Hadassah Wilson (Dar) 21:12.72; 2, Guinevere Contreras (Cha) 21:55.97pr; 3, Kooper Page (MSI) 22:35.08pr; 4, Saisha NorthPiegan (Arl) 25:19.08; 5, Princess Bolen (Arl) 25:21.09sr; 6, Janelle AfterBuffalo (TER) 25:28.86pr; 7, Kason Page (MSI) 26:00.76pr; 8, McKirah Fisher (Arl) 26:19.07pr; 9, KeAnna Koenig (Cha) 26:52.62pr; 10, Evelyn Pavlock-Ferencz (MSI) 27:11.57pr; 11, Natalie Helser (MSI) 27:23.88pr; 12, Peyton Wasson (Pla) 27:36.67; 13, McKaryss Fisher (Arl) 27:59.94–r; 14, Sarah Gardipe (TER) 28:50.64pr; 15, KaityLynn Ellison (Arl) 30:04.42.

Local girls

ARLEE – 4, Saisha NorthPiegan 25:19.08; 5, Princess Bolen 25:21.09; 8, McKirah Fisher 26:19.07; 13, McKaryss Fisher 27:59.94; 15, KaityLynn Ellison 30:04.42; 17, Fancee Oldperson 31:16.46; 21, Shyla Schlieker 33:16.67.

CHARLO – 2, Guinevere Contreras 21:55.97pr; 9, KeAnna Koenig 26:52.62pr;

MISSION – 3, Kooper Page 22:35.08pr; 7, Kason Page 26:00.76pr; 10, Evelyn Pavlock-Ferencz 27:11.57pr; 11, Natalie Helser 27:23.88pr.

TWO EAGLE RIVER – 6, Janelle AfterBuffalo 25:28.86pr; 14, Sarah Gardipe 28:50.64pr; 19, Aereon Miller 32:03.10; 20, Myranda Trahan 32:11.03; 23, Carla Morigeau 38:07.50.

Boys team scores: 1, Misson 6; 2, Darby 22; 3, Charlo 28; 4, Two Eagle River 34; shorthanded: Arlee, Drummond, Hot Springs, Plains.

Boys Top 15: 1, Zoran LaFrombois (MSI) 16:02.28pr; 2, Robbie Nuila (MSI) 16:25.55pr; 3, Scott Parke (Dru) 16:29.19; 4, Thomas Nuila (MSI) 16:32.47pr; 5, Cullen Duggan (Dar) 17:46.73; 6, William Martin (Dar) 18:13.74; 7, Harlon Leishman (MSI) 18:28.49pr; 8, Hayden Smith (Cha) 19:10.18pr; 9, Drew Knoll (Arl) 19:41.90pr; 10, Malacye Piapot (TER) 20:00.76pr; 11, Ryan Spurr (Pla) 20:01.44; 12, Sawyer Pule (MSI) 20:07.68pr; 13, Branson Zempel (Cha) 20:22.24pr; 14, Brenden Vanderwall (Pla) 20:24.27; 15, Erich Morigeau (MSI) 20:33.11.

Local boys

MISSION – 1, Zoran LaFrombois 16:02.28pr; 2, Robbie Nuila 16:25.55pr; 4, Thomas Nuila (MSI) 16:32.47pr; 7, Harlon Leishman 18:28.49pr; 12, Sawyer Pule 20:07.68; 15, Erich Morigeau (MSI) 20:33.11; 16, Leo Peirce 20:35.32; 17, Kody Dillard 20:35.75; 18, Landry Leishman 21:11.48.

CHARLO – 8, Hayden Smith (Cha) 19:10.18pr; 13, Branson Zempel 20:22.24pr; 19, Levi Nentwig 21:59.23.

ARLEE – 9, Drew Knoll 19:41.90pr.

TWO EAGLE RIVER – 10, Malacye Piapot (TER) 20:00.76pr; 22, Sean Trahan 23:14.10; 24, Joseph Mahkuk 24:12.49; 25, Sxwlekws Bell 26:26.17; 26, John Finley 26:34.07; 27, Kautious LaMere 27:40.64; 28, John Stevens 31:16.75.