Thursday, May 19, 2022
43.0°F

Pirates, Maidens rule county meet

by Lake County Leader
| May 11, 2022 8:40 AM

Ronan senior Payton Cates won four field events to give the Chiefs a shot at the team title at the Lake County Meet on May 5 at Polson High School, but the host Pirates cleaned up on the track to claim the top spot.

Ronan dominated the girls competition, amassing 220 points — 122 points ahead of second-place Polson.

Cates claimed titles in the high jump, javelin, discus and triple jump. Polson’s Ethan McCauley won the shot put with a throw of 40 feet, 8.5 inches and finished second behind Cates in the discus.

Mission’s Charles Adams won the 100 meters as the wind was gusting and the temperature was dropping near the end of the meet. Adams had a personal-best mark of 11.22 seconds. Polson’s Tommy Williams was second at 11.42, and Keaton Piedalue of Charlo was third at 11.57. Piedalue won the 200 with a time of 23.37 seconds, a personal best.

The Mission boys got a sweep of the top three spots in the 1600 meters, with Andrew Rush finishing first ahead of teammates Zoran LaFrombois and Robbie Nuila.

Arlee’s Adalyn Jacobson won the girls 200 and 400. She had a personal-best time of 27.30 in the 200, edging Ronan’s Adriana Tatukivei by 0.01 seconds. Tatukivei won the 100 easily with a personal-best time of 13.18 seconds.

Olivia Heiner of Ronan won the 800, beating out Polson’s Halle Heninger, and also won the 3200 with a personal-best time of 12:47.96. Polson’s Ashtyn Wagner was second at 12:57.47 seconds, her best time of the season.

Leina Ulutoa came up big for the Maidens. She swept the long jump and triple jump with season-best marks, won the 300 hurdles and ran the first leg for the Maidens’ winning 4X100 relay team, along with Katie Dolence, Lauryn Buhr and Tatukivei.

Charlo’s Kyla Tomlin swept the girls javelin and shot put. Shonlea Matt of Arlee was second in the shot put with a personal-best throw.

Aida Cote of Charlo won the discus with a throw of 96 feet, more than 20 feet farther than second-place teammate Jessica Shenyer at 74 feet, 8 inches.

Lake County Meet

Thursday, May 5, Polson High School

Girls team points: 1, Ronan, 220; 2, Polson, 98; 3, Charlo, 69; 4, Arlee, 45; 5, Mission, 23; 6, Two Eagle River, 2.

Boys team points: 1, Polson, 160; 2, Ronan, 130; 3, Charlo, 97; 4, Mission, 64; 5, Arlee, 55.

Top 6 boys

100 Meters: 1, Charles Adams, Mission, 11.22a PR; 2, Tommy Williams, Polson, 11.42a PR; 3, Keaton Piedalue, Charlo, 11.57a PR; 4, Lucas Targerson, Polson, 11.80a SR; 5, Jaren Keene, Polson, 11.93a PR; 6, Cassidy Hendricks, Polson, 12.04a PR.

200 Meters: 1, Keaton Piedalue, Charlo, 23.37a PR; 2, Tommy Williams, Polson, 23.57a PR; 3, Lucas Targerson, Polson, 23.88a PR; 4, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 24.12a PR; 5, Cassidy Hendricks, Polson, 24.22a SR; 6, Connor Durglo, Ronan, 24.43a PR.

400 Meters: 1, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 56.95a; 2, Tommy Williams, Polson, 59.38a; 3, Tayre Brown, Charlo, 59.42a; 4, Jesse Kimball, Polson, 1:01.01a; 5, Cassidy Hendricks, Polson, 1:01.80a; 6, Robert Perez, Polson, 1:02.44a.

800 Meters: 1, Tayre Brown, Charlo, 2:19.62a PR; 2, Ryan Dupuis, Polson, 2:21.68a SR; 3, Hayden Clairmont, Polson, 2:27.62a; 4, David Bjorge, Polson, 2:30.97a; 5, Gus Hertz, Polson, 2:31.53a PR; 6, Lochlyn Finley, Ronan, 2:34.31a.

1600 Meters: 1, Andrew Rush, Mission, 4:43.27a; 2, Zoran LaFrombois, MIssion, 4:55.94a; 3, Robbie Nuila, Mission, 5:09.92a; 4, Hayden Smith, Charlo, 5:15.73a; 5, Tucker Love, Charlo, 5:27.04a; 6, Hayden Hollow, Charlo, 5:29.24a PR.

3200 Meters: 1, Noah Roberts, Polson, 11:28.54a PR; 2, Hayden Clairmont, Polson, 11:31.54a PR; 3, Lochlyn Finley, Ronan, 11:40.07a PR; 4, Kai McDonald, Polson, 11:44.55a; 5, David Bjorge, Polson, 11:46.70a SR; 6, Brandt Heninger, Polson, 11:47.83a PR.

110m Hurdles: 1, Blyth Bolman, Ronan, 20.77a PR; 2, Wesley Anderson, Charlo, 23.23a PR.

300m Hurdles: 1, Coyle Nagy, Charlo, 45.36a; 2, Rueben Couture, Ronan, 46.46a; 3, James Kenelty, Ronan, 51.18a PR; 4, Connor Durglo, Ronan, 52.42a PR; 5, Garrett O'Conner, Arlee, 53.06a PR; 6, Blyth Bolman, Ronan, 53.35a.

4x100 Relay: 1, Tommy Williams, Drifter Skillicorn, Jaren Keene, Lucas Targerson, Polson, 46.77a; 2, Hayden Hollow, Coyle Nagy, George Ranney, Keaton Piedalue, Charlo, 47.62a; 3, Connor Durglo, Uriah Ulutoa, Gabe Gagnon-Rusnac, Rueben Couture, Ronan, 47.74a; 4, Charley Crawford, Hephation Davidson, R.J. Knoll, Kendall O'Neill, Arlee, 49.33a;

4x400 Relay: 1, Coyle Nagy, Tucker Love, Hayden Hollow, Keaton Piedalue, Charlo, 3:56.82a; 2, Taigen Lindquist, Caleb Cheff, Rueben Couture, Connor Durglo, Ronan, 3:59.16a; 3, Charley Crawford, Hephation Davidson, JT Fuss, Kendall O'Neill, Arlee, 3:59.21a; 4, Cassidy Hendricks, Hayden Clairmont, Tommy Williams, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 4:05.54a.

Shot Put: 1, Ethan McCauley, Polson, 40' 8.5; 1, Tristan Fisher, Ronan, 40' 8.5 PR; 3, Canyon Sargent, Mission, 38' 6; 4, Jake Knoll, Arlee, 38' 3; 5, Jacob Tomlin, Charlo, 36' 8 PR; 6, Jesse Richey, Ronan, 35' 1.

Discus: 1, Payton Cates, Ronan, 116' 2; 2, Ethan McCauley, Polson, 110' 3; 3, Jesse Richey, Ronan, 107' 4.5; 4, Astin Brown, Polson, 99' 3.5; 5, Jake Knoll, Arlee, 95' 1; 6, Christien Birdsbill, Ronan, 90' 0 PR.

Javelin: 1, Payton Cates, Ronan, 132' 10 PR; 2, Charley Crawford, Arlee, 132' 2; 3, Tucker Love, Charlo, 131' 10; 4, Wyatt Wadsworth, Charlo, 121' 0; 5, Tristan Fisher, Ronan, 112' 11 PR; 6, Garrett O'Conner, Arlee, 110' 11.

High Jump: 1, Payton Cates, Ronan, 5' 10; 2, Kendall O'Neill, Arlee, 5' 6; 3, Cassidy Hendricks, Polson, 5' 4; 4, Caleb Cheff , Ronan, 5' 4 PR; 5, Canyon Sargent, Mission, 5' 2.

Pole Vault: 1, Andrew Knoll, Arlee, 8' 6; 2, Tucker Love, Charlo, 8' 6; 3, JT Fuss, Arlee, 8' 6 PR; 4, Kai McDonald, Polson, 7' 6 ; 5, River Gray, Arlee, 7' 6 PR.

Long Jump: 1, Drifter Skillicorn, Polson, 19' 7.75; 2, Charles Adams, Mission, 19' 1; 3, Bryce Umphrey, Mission, 18' 5.5; 4, Rueben Couture, Ronan, 18' 4 PR; 5, Coyle Nagy, Charlo, 17' 3.5 PR; 6, Taigen Lindquist, Ronan, 17' 3.

Triple Jump: 1, Payton Cates, Ronan, 39' 9 PR; 2, Bryce Umphrey, Mission, 37' 7; 3, Connor Durglo, Ronan, 36' 5; 4, Wade Qualtier, Ronan, 35' 0; 5, Jake Knoll, Arlee, 33' 10; 6, Rueben Couture, Ronan, 33' 3.

Top 6 girls

100 Meters: 1, Adriana Tatukivei, Ronan, 13.18a PR; 2, Michelle Dale, Polson, 13.45a SR; 3, Hannah Simpson, Polson, 13.98a PR; 4, Lexis Corum, Ronan, 14.27a PR; 5 Harli Kinney, Polson, 14.66a PR; 6, Angel-Lee Little Mary, Ronan, 14.79a PR.

200 Meters: 1, Adalyn Jacobson, Arlee, 27.30a PR; 2, Adriana Tatukivei, Ronan, 27.31a PR; 3, Hannah Simpson, Polson, 28.37a PR; 4, Michelle Dale, Polson, 28.67a PR; 5, Taleah Hernandez, Polson, 29.06a PR; 6, Lauryn Buhr, Ronan, 29.20a PR.

400 Meters: 1, Adalyn Jacobson, Arlee, 1:07.33a; 2, Lexis Corum, Ronan, 1:09.88a PR; 3, Olivia Heiner, Ronan, 1:10.34a PR; 4, Hannah Simpson, Polson, 1:11.66a; 5, Angel-Lee Little Mary, Ronan, 1:13.74a PR; 6, Myranda Trahan, Two Eagle River, 1:46.32a.

800 Meters: 1, Olivia Heiner, Ronan, 2:42.08a; 2, Halle Heninger, Polson, 2:43.47a; 3, Adison Carlson, Polson, 2:43.68a; 4, Aida Cote, Charlo, 2:50.05a; 5, Saellah Hugs, Ronan, 3:10.03a PR; 6, Giselle Barron-Valenzuela, Ronan, 3:32.47a.

1600 Meters: 1, Halle Heninger, Polson, 6:10.67a; 2, Adison Carlson, Polson, 6:29.90a; 3, Kooper Page, Mission, 6:48.04a; 4, Saellah Hugs, Ronan, 7:05.38a; 5, Giselle Barron-Valenzuela, Ronan, 8:07.06a; 6, Myranda Trahan, Two Eagle River, 10:14.00a PR.

3200 Meters: 1, Olivia Heiner, Ronan, 12:47.96a PR; 2, Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 12:57.47a SR; 3, Saellah Hugs, Ronan, 15:31.32a PR; 4, Giselle Barron-Valenzuela, Ronan, 16:21.64a.

100m Hurdles: 1, Teyjah Beeks, Charlo, 20.89a PR; 2, Hannah Fussell, Ronan, 20.91a PR.

300m Hurdles: 1, Leina Ulutoa, Ronan, 57.02a; 2, Hannah Fussell, Ronan, 1:05:49.00a.

4x100 Relay: 1, Leina Ulutoa, Katie Dolence, Lauryn Buhr, Adriana Tatukivei, Ronan, 54.91a; 2, Aida Cote, Teyjah Beeks, Kyla Tomlin, Sidney Bauer, Charlo, 57.94a.

4x400 Relay: 1, Hannah Simpson, Adison Carlson, Taleah Hernandez, Ashtyn Wagner, Polson, 4:33.68a; 2, Adriana Tatukivei, Lexis Corum, Katie Dolence, Olivia Heiner, Ronan, 4:48.81a; 3, Sidney Bauer, Teyjah Beeks, Aida Cote, Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 4:59.55a.

Shot Put: 1, Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 31' 6; 2, Shonlea Matt, Arlee, 29' 4 PR; 3, Kylie Fetui, Ronan, 26' 11.5; 4, Jordann Underwood, Mission, 25' 7 PR; 5 ,Jessica Shenyer, Charlo, 25' 5; 6, Jase Frost, Ronan, 22' 6 PR.

Discus: 1, Aida Cote, Charlo, 96' 0; 2, Jessica Shenyer, Charlo, 74' 8; 3, Kylie Fetui, Ronan, 65' 10 PR; 4, Jordann Underwood, Mission 63' 7; 5, Destiny Finley, Ronan, 63' 6; 6, Shonlea Matt, Arlee, 53' 5.

Javelin: 1, Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 97' 9; 2, Adriana Tatukivei, Ronan, 97' 0 PR; 3, Kylie Fetui, Ronan, 86' 7; 4, Kason Page, Mission, 79' 9 PR; 5, Shyla Schlieker, Arlee, 74' 8 PR; 6, Seeley McDonald, Charlo, 74' 6.

High Jump: 1, Raven Parson, Arlee, 4' 6; 2, Lauryn Buhr, Ronan, 4' 4.

Pole Vault: 1, Taleah Hernandez, Polson, 8' 6 PR; 2, Lauryn Buhr, Ronan, 7' 0 PR; 3, Harli Kinney, Polson, 7' 0.

Long Jump: 1, Leina Ulutoa, Ronan, 13' 8 SR; 2, Katie Dolence, Ronan, 13' 4; 3, Lauryn Buhr, Ronan, 13' 3; 4, Jase Frost, Ronan, 12' 8.5; 5, Raven Parson, Arlee, 12' 2; 6, Kason Page, Mission, 11' 7.

Triple Jump: 1, Leina Ulutoa, Ronan, 33' 0 SR; 2, Jase Frost, Ronan, 28' 6; 3, Katie Dolence, Ronan, 28' 1; 4, Kason Page, Mission, 26' 7; 5, Alonah Warrior, Arlee, 21' 10.5 PR.

photo

Charlo's Coyle Nagy won the 300-meter hurdles, while Rueben Couture of Ronan was second. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)

photo

Ronan's Leina Ulutoa hands of the baton to Katie Dolance during the 4X100 relay as Charlo's Kyla Tomlin passes to Aida Cote. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)

photo

Charlo’s Kyla Tomlin swept the girls javelin and shot put at the Lake County Meet in Polson. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)

photo

Olivia Heiner of Ronan and Ashtyn Wagner of Polson finished 1-2 in the girls 3200. (Scot Heisel/Lake County Leader)