Seven BC area wrestlers place at Bob Kinney Classic

Print Article

Skyler Titsworth of Arlee, controlling Nathan Cargill of Eureka in the Plains/Hot Springs Quad, won three matches during the Bob Kinney Classic. (Joe Sova/Lake County Leader)

By JOHN HEGLIE

Special for the Leader

Western BC area wrestlers reaped seven placers that included two Mission/Charlo champions at the Bob Kinney Classic in Superior last weekend.

The Bulldogs placed third among the team scoring. Walker Murphy (120) and Isaiah Allik (170) captured first place. Tournament runnerup second-place finishers included Isaac DuMontier (152), Troy Matt (170) and Miles Anderson (205). Taking third was Darwin Adams (145), while Cole Gilleard (138) placed fourth. Mission/Charlo wrestling coach Lyle Cronk pointed out that, “We still have a lot of things to improve on yet ... Overall, several wrestlers ... got tough when they needed to.”

ARLEE WRESTLERS had a trio who finished one match out from the medal rounds. Tyrel Thomas (103) picked up a win and Colt Crawford (138) dispatched two opponents in consolation rounds, while Skyler Titsworth (152) won three matches.

Arlee coach Ken Hill pointed out that his team continues to make improvements, “In our technique and performance ... The athletes are working hard and are on the cusp of breaking out and getting some medals this season.”

Team Scores

1, Cut Bank (CutB) 132; 2, Whitefish (Wf) 117; 3, Mission/Charlo (M/C) 110.5; 4, Florence (Flo) 99; 5, Corvallis (Corv) 91; 6, Libby (Lib) 83; 7, Stevensville (Stev) 79; 8, Thompson Falls/Noxon (TFN) 70; t9, Glacier 67; t9, Plains/HotSprings (PHS) 67; 11, Clark Fork (CF), 52; 12, Arlee (Arl) 32.

Individual Results

103

Tyrel Thomas, Arlee (1-2) – Thomas 1:18 p. Kody Dillard, M/C; Oliver Post, Flo, 0:37 p. Thomas; Thomas Putnam, GlaJV, 1:01 p. Thomas.

Kody Dillard, Mission/Charlo (0-2) – Tyrel Thomas, Arl, 1:18 p. Dillard; Drew Kernan, GlaJV, 3:24 p. Dillard.

Taylor Angle, Plains/Hot Springs (0-2) –

113 – 1, Trae Thilmony, T-Falls/Noxon

120 – 1, Walker Murphy; 3, Peter Carey, PHS.

Walker Murphy, Mission/Charlo (3-0) – Murphy 1:01 p. Carter Moran, Wf; Murphy tf-1.5 2:41 (15-0) Kyle McCollam, GlaJV; (championship) Murphy 3:55 p. Dean Kellogg, Wf.

Isaiah Fields, Mission/Charlo (0-2) – Dean Kellogg, Wf, 0:34 p. Fields; Kierrin Rooney, CutB, 0:53 p. Fields.

126 – 4, Shane Rieshus, T-Falls/Noxon

132 – 2, Conrad Vanderwall, Plains/Hot Springs

R.J. Knoll, Arlee (0-2) – Conrad Vanderwall, PHS, 1:09 p. R.J. Knoll; Ricardo Hewitt, GlaJV, 9-3 d. R.J. Knoll.

Frankie Wright, Arlee (0-2) – Zack Morrison, Lib, 0:30 p. Wright; Dakota Logudice, GlaJV, 0:36 p. Wright.

138 – 2, Josiah Vanderwall, Plains/Hot Springs; 4, Cole Gilleard, Mission/Charlo

Cole Gilleard, Mission/Charlo (2-2) – Gilleard 1:30 p. Jonny Chamberlain, Flo; Dakota Flannery, Wf, 4:25 p. Gilleard; Gilleard 1:21 p. Hunter Haskins, CF; Triston Davis, Corv, 10-0 md. Gilleard.

Colt Crawford, Arlee (2-2) – Josiah Vanderwall p. Crawford; Crawford 2:35 p. Jonny Chamberlain, Flo; Crawford 1:10 p. Zach Harrington, Flo; Triston Davis, Corv, 2:53 p. Crawford.

Kanoa Palazzola, Arlee (1-2) – Palazzola 3:07 p Kenzie Angle, PHS; Dakota Flannery, Wf, 1:48 p. Palazzola; Zach Harrington, Flo; 6-1 d. Palazzola.

145 – 3, Darwin Adams, Mission/Charlo

Darwin Adams, Mission/Charlo (3-1) – Adams 4:42 p. B.Detienne, PHS; Andrew Anderson, CutB, 5-2 d. Adams; Adams 1:16 p. Randon Weidow, Corv; (3rd place) Adams 2:56 p. Isaiah Kovalsky, CF.

Shayden Friedlander, Mission/Charlo (0-2) –

152 – 2, Isaac DuMontier, Mission/Charlo

Isaac DuMontier, Mission/Charlo (2-1) – DuMontier 1:31 p. Colten Barsness, CutB; DuMontier 7-0 d. Tucker Masters, Lib; Austin Va1nek, CutB, 1:47 p. DuMontier.

Skyler Titsworth, Arlee (3-2) – Titsworth 0:24 p. Kaden Carter, M/C; Austin Va1nek, CutB, 0:44 p. Titsworth; Titsworth 0:27 p. Colten Barsness, CutB; Titsworth 1:20 p. Demetrix Austin, Arl; Tucker Masters, Lib, 1:16 p. Titsworth.

Demetrix Austin, Arlee (2-2) – Austin 1:46 p. John Pruszinski, Stev; Kyler Francis, CF, 1:52 p. Austin; Austin 0:48 p. Gregory Winegart, Flo; Skyler Titsworth, Arl, 1:20 p. Austin.

Eduardo Santiago, Arlee (0-2) – Tucker Masters, Lib, 1:46 p. Santiago; John Pruszinski, Stev, 6-5 d. Santiago.

Kaden Carter, Mission/Charlo (0-2)

160 – 4, Dane Chojnacky, T-Falls/Noxon

Ashley Potts, Arlee, (0-2)

170 – 1, Isaiah Allik, Mission/Charlo; 2, Troy Matt, Mission/Charlo

Isaiah Allik, Mission/Charlo (2-0) – Allik 0:51 p. Zach Cather, Flo; Allik 1:10 p. Troy Matt, M/C.

Troy Matt, Mission/Charlo (2-1) – T.Matt 1:03 p. Jared Pallo, Flo; T.Matt 1:39 p. John Tinnell, Lib; Isaiah Allik, M/C, 1:10 p. T.Matt.

205 – 2, Miles Anderson, Mission/Charlo

Miles Anderson, Mission/Charlo (1-1) – Anderson 0:18 p. Ashton Akey, Wf; Spencer Jones, Stev, 1:08 p. Anderson.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Mays paces Chiefs at big Missoula tournament

January 17, 2019 at 12:34 pm | Lake County Leader The toughest competition of the year faced Ronan High School wrestlers last Friday and Saturday at the Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic at Sentinel High School in Missoula, as many of the top matmen i...

Comments

Read More

Mission-Charlo, Arlee place seven wrestlers at Choteau Classic

January 17, 2019 at 12:33 pm | Lake County Leader Mission-Charlo placed six wrestlers at last weekend’s 30-team Choteau Tournament and placed fifth as a team with 108 points. Arlee had one place winner and was 20th in the team standings with 34 p...

Comments

Read More

Lady Dawgs have their day, sink Scarlets, 68-65

January 17, 2019 at 12:33 pm | Lake County Leader At St. Ignatius in a cross-classification county clash classic, the host Lady Bulldogs and visiting Scarlets would hang in the balance until no more ticks remained on the clock. The Lady Bulldogs we...

Comments

Read More

Chiefs split with ‘Dogs, Broncs

January 17, 2019 at 12:33 pm | Lake County Leader At Frenchtown, the Ronan Chiefs played relatively shoulder-to-shoulder with their opponent through the first quarter, but the Broncs galloped off for over 50 points through the middle frames to dec...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2019 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X