14C District Tournament unfolds Thursday in Pablo

Print Article

Arlee boys’ and girls’ team will have the top seeds going into the 14C District Tournament this Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Feb. 14-16 in Pablo.

All but two of the games will be played in the SKC College gym, with a pair of loser-out games Saturday slated for the Two Eagle River School gym.

The top two boys’ and girls’ teams qualify for the divisional tournament Feb. 21-23 in Butte.

Sanders County Class C team head coaches shared their insight into their first-round games.

Plains head coach Tyrel Allen, whose Plainsmen are seeded third, says “rebounding is going to be important” in their game against St. Regis. “They have some kids who rebound really well. We have to keep them off the glass and maintain our composure … Most of my kids don’t have tournament experience.”

The status of senior post Derick Curry, who is nursing an ankle sprain, was uncertain early in the week.

Hot Springs faces Noxon in boys’ action Thursday. Savage Heat head coach Carmon Barber will attempt to again limit the capabilities of such players as Rylan Weltz, Levi Brubaker, Alex Currie and Logan Wood.

Noxon head coach Bart Haflich pointed to three keys for the Red Devils: rebounding better, taking care of the ball and being more aggressive and get to the free-throw line.

In the girls’ bracket, Plains is seeded third and plays No. 6 Noxon; they just met last Friday. Plains head coach Eddie Fultz is looking for a complete game from the Trotters, with no quarter letdowns.

Noxon head coach Ryan Weltz said, “Even though they’re big we seem to do all right with their inside game.” The focus is handling the Trotters’ pressure.

Hot Springs is seeded fourth and faces St. Regis. “We have to control their outside shooters when they get hot,” Lady Heat head coach Richard Jackson said, and he will mix a new half-court trap with full-court pressure at the district tourney.

14C DISTRICT B-Ball Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 14-16

SKC Gym & Two Eagle School in Pablo

Top 2 girls and top 2 boys teams qualify for divisional tournament in Butte

GIRLS BRACKET

Thursday, Feb. 14

Game 1 – Hot Springs (4) vs. St. Regis (5), 11 a.m.

Game 3 – Charlo (2) vs. Two Eagle River (7), 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 – Plains (3) vs. Noxon (6), 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Loser Out

Game 7 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 9 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1:15 p.m.

Game 11 – Arlee (1) vs. Game 1 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Game 13 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 9:15 a.m. (at Two Eagle School)

Game 15 – Game 11 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 9:15 a.m.

Consolation Championship

Game 17 – Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Championship

Game 19 – Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:45 p.m.

BOYS BRACKET

Thursday, Feb. 14

Game 2 – Hot Springs (4) vs. Noxon (5), 12:45 p.m.

Game 4 – Charlo (2) vs. Two Eagle River (7), 4:14 p.m.

Game 6 – Plains (3) vs. St. Regis (6), 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Loser Out

Game 8 – Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11:45 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 10 – Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 12 – Arlee (1) vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Game 14 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 11 a.m. (at Two Eagle School)

Game 16 – Game 12 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 11 a.m.

Consolation Championship

Game 18 – Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

Game 20 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Fryberger emerges as big star in Divisional showcase

May 23, 2019 at 7:15 pm | Lake County Leader The Charlo High School girls track team is going for it all, and they have a legitimate shot at contending for a Montana High School Class C state championship trophy with the high-caliber level of c...

Comments

Read More

Polson tennis ready to showcase talents at MHSA Class A state

May 23, 2019 at 7:15 pm | Lake County Leader Before the start of the season, coach Bob Hislop had a conversation with the defending Class A singles champion and Polson’s No. 1 rated singles player Shea McGuinness. McGuinness, who admitted to ...

Comments

Read More

Charlo, Arlee boys track teams excel in Divisionals, prep for state

May 23, 2019 at 7:15 pm | Lake County Leader Charlo High School’s reputation in track and field dates back to now over three decades, and the Vikings did nothing but further cement it’s long-standing reputation in the Montana High School Cl...

Comments

Read More

Mission excels at Divisionals

May 23, 2019 at 7:14 pm | Lake County Leader Mission High School jumper Flint McPherson finished fifth with a distance in the long jump of 19-04. McPherson finished third in the triple jump with distances totaling 38-11.50, setting a ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2019 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X