Trio of Mission/Charlo grapplers place in Class B at state

Print Article

Charlo sophomore Liev Smith hustles the ball upcourt against Sydney Jackson of Hot Springs during the Lady Vikes’ Senior Night game last Friday. (Joe Sova/Lake County Leader)

Wrestlers from Northwest Montana fared well at last weekend’s All-Class State Wrestling Tournament at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark in Billings.

In Class B/C action, Mission/Charlo placed 12th in the B team standings with 49 points.

Colstrip won the class with 233 points. Glasgow was next, followed by Columbus/Absarokee, Huntley Project and Eureka rounded out the top five.

In Class C, Arlee was ninth with three points. Circle won the class with 102 points. Superior/Alberton was second followed by Valier, Simms and Cascade.

Mission/Charlo had a trio of grapplers earn state hardware.

Junior Isaiah Alik (41-5) had the best finish of the Bulldogs as he claimed fourth at 170 pounds. He dropped a major decision, 10-2, to Cut Bank senior JR Seewald.

Two others were sixth after dropping fifth-place matches.

At 145 pounds, Darwin Adams (41-11) was pinned by Callan Mears, of Malta/Whitewater.

Junior 152-pounder Isaac DuMontier (33-10) was sixth at 152 after getting pinned by Columbus/Absarokee senior Dylan Raihl.

CLASS B TEAM SCORES

1. Colstrip 233. 2. Glasgow 130. 3. Columbus/Absarokee 128. 4. Huntley Project (Worden) 109. 5. Lincoln County-Eureka 104.5. 6. Broadwater (Townsend) 70. 7. Cut Bank 65. 8. Malta/Whitewater. 9. Forsyth 63. 10. Whitehall 61. 11. Florence-Carlton 55. 12. St. Ignatius (Mission)/Charlo 49. 13. Fairfield 48.5. 14. Shepherd 48. 15. Conrad 46. 16. Thompson Falls/Noxon 43. 17. Choteau 37. 18. Shelby 35. 19. Jefferson 33. 20. Plains/Hot Springs 22.5. 21. Poplar 21. 22. Manhattan 19. 23. Powell County (Deer Lodge) 9. 24. Anaconda 8. 25. Baker 6. 26. tie, Bigfork 0, Harlem 0 and Three Forks 0.

CLASS B/C INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

113

• 1st Place - Tanner Cook of Columbus / Absarokee

• 2nd Place - Roper Mycke of Conrad

• 3rd Place - Trae Thilmony of Thompson Falls

• 4th Place - Tugg Taylor of Circle

• 5th Place - Brady Ellison of Columbus / Absarokee

• 6th Place - Jase Frederick of Poplar

120

• 1st Place - Gunnar Smith of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)

• 2nd Place - Roman Sparks of Thompson Falls

• 3rd Place - Camron Reilly of Forsyth

• 4th Place - Riley Richtmyer of Broadwater (Townsend)

• 5th Place - Zach Valdez of Colstrip

• 6th Place - Cooper Cook of Columbus / Absarokee

126

• 1st Place - Colten Fast of Glasgow

• 2nd Place - Clayton Donally of Huntley Project (Worden)

• 3rd Place - Kyle Durden of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)

• 4th Place - Canyon Casterline of Circle

• 5th Place - Matt Connelly of Valier

• 6th Place - Dalton Brown of Conrad

132

• 1st Place - Connor Johnson of Whitehall

• 2nd Place - Nathan Schmidt of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)

• 3rd Place - Kolter Schipman of Malta / Whitewater

• 4th Place - Cole Becker of Circle

• 5th Place - Mike Wilkinson of Whitehall

• 6th Place - Oden Hallock of Glasgow

138

• 1st Place - Jackson Currier of Colstrip

• 2nd Place - Pete Henderson of Choteau

• 3rd Place - Kaden Zimmerman of Glasgow

• 4th Place - John Cremer of Glasgow

• 5th Place - Josiah Vanderwall of Plains / Hot Springs

• 6th Place - Ron Barnhill of Conrad

145

• 1st Place - Rylin Burns of Colstrip

• 2nd Place - Trey Taylor of Circle

• 3rd Place - Hank Dunn of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)

• 4th Place - Andrew Andersen of Cut Bank

• 5th Place - Callan Mears of Malta / Whitewater

• 6th Place - Darwin Adams of Saint Ignatius / Charlo

152

• 1st Place - Michael Weber of Forsyth

• 2nd Place - Wyatt Brusven of Shelby

• 3rd Place - Austin Vanek of Cut Bank

• 4th Place - Ty Steele of Broadwater (Townsend)

• 5th Place - Dylan Raihl of Columbus / Absarokee

• 6th Place - Isaac DuMontier of Saint Ignatius / Charlo

160

• 1st Place - Ty Bradley of Colstrip

• 2nd Place - Sam Schmidt of Huntley Project (Worden)

• 3rd Place - Avery Meinzen of Florence-Carlton

• 4th Place - Kyle Evans of Cascade

• 5th Place - Paden Vannattan of Forsyth

• 6th Place - Kameron Rauser of Broadwater (Townsend)

170

• 1st Place - Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow

• 2nd Place - Cody Blaede of Colstrip

• 3rd Place - JR Seewald of Cut Bank

• 4th Place - Isaiah Alik of Saint Ignatius / Charlo

• 5th Place - Dillon Anderson of Fairfield

• 6th Place - Stran Selman of Huntley Project (Worden)

182

• 1st Place - Nakoda Siegel of Colstrip

• 2nd Place - Nate Gorham of Shepherd

• 3rd Place - Andres Lopez of Malta / Whitewater

• 4th Place - Trey Green of Superior / Alberton

• 5th Place - Justin Denton of Broadwater (Townsend)

• 6th Place - Henry Koch of Huntley Project (Worden)

205

• 1st Place - Spencer Jones of Florence-Carlton

• 2nd Place - Beau Petersen of Colstrip

• 3rd Place - Brett Monroe of Valier

• 4th Place - Lane Hinderager of Simms

• 5th Place - Jadon Lamb of Broadwater (Townsend)

• 6th Place - Kolter Bouma of Fairfield

285

• 1st Place - Trey Yates of Colstrip

• 2nd Place - Journey Grimsrud of Huntley Project (Worden)

• 3rd Place - Mayson Phipps of Glasgow

• 4th Place - Terry Spotted Wolf of Colstrip

• 5th Place - Carter Beer of Columbus / Absarokee

• 6th Place - Ruebin Swenson of Chester-Joplin-Inverness

Print Article

Read More Sports

Bison, Lady Bison bound for bout of March Madness

March 21, 2019 at 1:48 pm | Lake County Leader While NCAA March Madness basketball tournaments get underway across the country, the Mission Valley will have its own collegiate representatives vying to catch some breaks among brackets less familia...

Comments

Read More

Thinclads anxious to open season

March 21, 2019 at 1:32 pm | Lake County Leader NWA Polson The Lady Pirates return state champion distance runner Bea Frissell (1600,3200) as well as twice cross-country state champion. Polson also returns strong distance runners such as Gwen S...

Comments

Read More

Mission Valley teams get preseason conditioning ... shoveling lots of snow

March 21, 2019 at 1:32 pm | Lake County Leader NWA Polson Lady Pirate girls The defending State A team champions return their State A singles champion Shea McGuinness along with half of their fourth place doubles tandem in Berkley Ellis. Othe...

Comments

Read More

Looking back upon a whirlwind season

March 21, 2019 at 1:32 pm | Lake County Leader Wtr2018-19 Arlee Warriors (24-3) 1971pts District crown, Dist14C: 1st, Western C: 2nd, State C: 2nd The Warriors made their fourth foray into the State C championship this season, an unprecedented ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2019 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X