State B and C Basketball

Print Article

2019 State C boys

March 7-9 at Billings (MetraPark Rimrock Auto Arena)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Chinook 67, Plenty Coups 51

Game 2: Arlee 63, Scobey 57

Game 3: Manhattan Christian 54, Fairview 48

Game 4: Melstone 78, Hays-Lodgepole 55

Friday

Game 5: Scobey 74, Plenty Coups 61, loser-out

Game 6: Fairview 69, Hays-Lodgepole 35, loser-out

Game 7: Arlee 72, Chinook 61, semifinal

Game 8: Manhattan Christian 40, Melstone 36, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Fairview 63, Chinook 45, loser-out

Game 10: Scobey 47, Melstone 42, loser-out

Game 11: Scobey 51, Fairview 43, consolation

Game 12: Manhattan Christian 83, Arlee 51, championship

2019 State C girls

Feb. 28-March 2 at Great Falls (Four Seasons Arena)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Roy-Winifred 49, Wibaux 32

Game 2: Scobey 65, Arlee 40

Game 3: Savage 42, Charlo 25

Game 4: Box Elder 71, Ekalaka 39

Friday

Game 5: Wibaux 64, Arlee 59, loser-out

Game 6: Ekalaka 58, Charlo 41, loser-out

Game 7: Roy-Winifred 60, Scobey 50, semifinal

Game 8: Box Elder 59, Savage 51, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Scobey 56, Ekalaka 38, loser-out

Game 10: Savage 56, Wibaux 38, loser-out

Game 11: Scobey 51, Savage 45, consolation

Game 12: Box Elder 48, Roy-Winifred 42, championship

2019 State B boys

March 6-8 at Belgrade (Special Events Center)

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Poplar 68, Three Forks 67, OT

Game 2: Bigfork 61, Big Timber 45

Game 3: Colstrip 62, Shelby 52

Game 4: Missoula Loyola 64, Rocky Boy 42

Thursday

Game 5: Big Timber 51, Three Forks 40, loser-out

Game 6: Rocky Boy 62, Shelby 50, loser-out

Game 7: Bigfork 75, Poplar 60, semifinal

Game 8: Missoula Loyola 56, Colstrip 51, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Rocky Boy 75, Poplar 69, loser-out

Game 10: Big Timber 61, Colstrip 52, loser-out

Game 11: Big Timber 53, Rocky Boy 38, consolation

Game 12: Bigfork 47, Missoula Loyola 43, championship

2019 State B girls

March 7-9 at Belgrade (Special Events Center)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Forsyth 40, Harlem 37

Game 2: Florence 50, Three Forks 48

Game 3: Columbus 41, Fairfield 38

Game 4: Wolf Point 54, Missoula Loyola 44

Friday

Game 5: Three Forks 61, Harlem 40, loser-out

Game 6: Missoula Loyola 57, Fairfield 54, OT, loser-out

Game 7: Florence 59, Forsyth 37, semifinal

Game 8: Wolf Point 62, Columbus 27, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Missoula Loyola 59, Forsyth 45, loser-out

Game 10: Three Forks 43, Columbus 36, loser-out

Game 11: Missoula Loyola 42, Three Forks 31, consolation

Game 12: Wolf Point 48, Florence 35, championship

2019 State A boys

March 7-9 at Great Falls (Pacific Steel & Recycling Four Seasons Arena)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Butte Central 35, Laurel 24

Game 2: Hardin 69, Browning 59

Game 3: Hamilton 54, Livingston 51

Game 4: Billings Central 65, Frenchtown 43

Friday

Game 5: Browning 64, Laurel 59, loser-out

Game 6: Livingston 64, Frenchtown 43, loser-out

Game 7: Hardin 79, Butte Central 73, semifinal

Game 8: Billings Central 63, Hamilton 51, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Butte Central 56, Livingston 51, OT, loser-out

Game 10: Hamilton 74, Browning 62, loser-out

Game 11: Butte Central 54, Hamilton, 51, 2OT, consolation

Game 12: Billings Central 62, Hardin 44, championship

2019 State A girls

March 7-9 at Great Falls (Pacific Steel & Recycling Four Seasons Arena)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Laurel 58, Columbia Falls 29

Game 2: Havre 62, Libby 28

Game 3: Hardin 71, Browning 29

Game 4: Billings Central 46, Butte Central 35

Friday

Game 5: Columbia Falls 48, Libby 33, loser-out

Game 6: Browning 52, Butte Central 42, loser-out

Game 7: Havre 52, Laurel 41, semifinal

Game 8: Hardin 44, Billings Central 43, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Laurel 54, Browning 23, loser-out

Game 10: Columbia Falls 43, Billings Central 38, loser-out

Game 11: Columbia Falls 46, Laurel 44, OT, consolation

Game 12: Havre 42, Hardin 36, championship

2019 State AA boys

March 7-9 at Butte (Civic Center)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Billings West 56, Helena Capital 50

Game 2: Bozeman 61, Helena High 48

Game 3: Great Falls High 57, Missoula Sentinel 46

Game 4: Missoula Hellgate 65, Billings Skyview 56

Friday

Game 5: Helena High 47, Helena Capital 44, loser-out

Game 6: Missoula Sentinel 62, Billings Skyview 44, loser-out

Game 7: Bozeman 72, Billings West 63, semifinal

Game 8: Missoula Hellgate 61, Great Falls High 38, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Billings West 51, Missoula Sentinel 43, loser-out

Game 10: Great Falls High 59, Great Falls High 44, loser-out

Game 11: Billings West 53, Great Falls High 40, consolation

Game 12: Bozeman 55, Missoula Hellgate 53, OT, championship

2019 State AA girls

March 7-9 at Butte (Civic Center)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Missoula Hellgate 61, Billings Senior 34

Game 2: Billings West 41, Kalispell Glacier 20

Game 3: Helena High 56, Butte 44

Game 4: Helena Capital 55, Great Falls High 30

Friday

Game 5: Kalispell Glacier 52, Billings Senior 33, loser-out

Game 6: Great Falls High 40, Butte 38, loser-out

Game 7: Billings West 56, Missoula Hellgate 36, semifinal

Game 8: Helena High 38, Helena Capital 28, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Missoula Hellgate 40, Great Falls High 25, loser-out

Game 10: Helena Capital 56, Kalispell Glacier 36, loser-out

Game 11: Missoula Hellgate 51, Helena Capital 38, consolation

Game 12: Helena High 55, Billings West 37, championship

Source: MontanaSports

Print Article

Read More Sports

Polson, Mission Valley hosting Class A state tournament

May 23, 2019 at 12:53 pm | Lake County Leader Every season Polson High School softball enters its way into the Montana High School Association Class A championship conversation, and this year, under the direction of new Lady Pirate head coach ...

Comments

Read More

Brown receives MHSA Class B all-state accolades

May 23, 2019 at 10:59 am | Lake County Leader Thompson Falls golfer Ethan Brown comes from excellent bloodlines. Ethan Brown, the brother of former Lady Bluehawk standout golfer Elsie Brown, achieved Montana High School Association Class B All...

Comments

Read More

Fryberger emerges as big star in Divisional showcase

May 23, 2019 at 7:15 pm | Lake County Leader The Charlo High School girls track team is going for it all, and they have a legitimate shot at contending for a Montana High School Class C state championship trophy with the high-caliber level of c...

Comments

Read More

Polson tennis ready to showcase talents at MHSA Class A state

May 23, 2019 at 7:15 pm | Lake County Leader Before the start of the season, coach Bob Hislop had a conversation with the defending Class A singles champion and Polsonís No. 1 rated singles player Shea McGuinness. McGuinness, who admitted to ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2019 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X