Frenchtown Invitational results

Print Article

  • KAITLIN COX of Charlo skies to a mark of 17 feet, 5 inches to win the varsity girls’ long jump at the Frenchtown Invitational Saturday at Missoula Big Sky. (Joe Sova/Lake County Leader)

  • 1

  • 2

    RONAN HIGH School runner Brant Heiner competes in the Frenchtown Invite Saturday at Big Sky High School in Missoula. (Joe Sova/Lake County Leader)

  • KAITLIN COX of Charlo skies to a mark of 17 feet, 5 inches to win the varsity girls’ long jump at the Frenchtown Invitational Saturday at Missoula Big Sky. (Joe Sova/Lake County Leader)

  • 1

  • 2

    RONAN HIGH School runner Brant Heiner competes in the Frenchtown Invite Saturday at Big Sky High School in Missoula. (Joe Sova/Lake County Leader)

2019 Frenchtown Invitational

at Missoula Big Sky

Saturday, April 6

Girls

Team Totals

2. Charlo, 59; 11, Ronan, 15; t14, Arlee, 10; t14, Clark Fork, 10; 16, Mission St. Ignatius, 8; 17, Polson, 6;

100 – 1. 12.74; 3. Kinsley Barney, Ronan, 13.46; 13.63; 8, Mikaela DuCharme, Polson, 13.91; Syd Brander, Mission, 13.93; 6jv, Rylie Lindquist, Ronan, 14.63.

200 – 2. Kinsley Barney, Ronan, 27.56; 2jv, Kassidi Cox, Charlo, 30.35.

400 – 10. Kaona Trahan, Ronan, 1:07.11.

800 – 1. 2:34.12; 10, Karolyna Buck, Mission, 2:47.45.

100 hurdles – 1, Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 16.92; 2, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 16.96; 6, Allie Delaney, Charlo, 17.37.

300 hurdles – 1, 49.49; 2, Allie Delaney, Charlo, 50.90; 7, Shayla Olson, Polson, 53.79.

4x100 – 1, Dillon, 52.15; 2, *Charlo (Tyrah Hammond, Allie Delaney, Kaitlin Cox, Carlee Fryberger), 53.12; 3, Whitefish, 53.58; 4, Corvallis, 53.85; 5, Frenchtown, 54.82; 6, Ronan (Lindsey Brooks, Rylie Lindquist, Tiana Ulutoa, Kinsley Barney), 54.91, 8, Polson (MaryGold Houk, Shayla Olson, Taleah Hernandez, Mikaela DuCharme), 56.10; 14, Mission (Afton Brander, Hunter Eichert, Karolyna Buck, Syd Brander), 56.75.

4x400 – 1, Corvallis, 4:18.57; 9, Mission (Afton Brander, Hunter Eichert, Syd Brander, Karolyna Buck), 4:48.33.

Shot put – 1, Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 35-07.50; 2, Calla Haldorson, Corvallis, 33-07.50; 9, Kyla Blixt, Polson, 28-10.50; 2jv, Kassidi Cox, Charlo, 25-01.50pr.

Discus – 1, Calla Haldorson, Corvallis, 134-03.50; 7, Kyla Blixt, Polson, 99-05pr; 8, Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 98-09.50; 12. Kara Holmlund, Ronan, 83-02; 2jv, Shelby Tryon, Charlo, 90-00.50

Javelin – 13, Olivia Perez, Polson, 92-07; 15, Karly Lawson, Polson, 90-08; 17, Hunter Eichert, Mission, 90-01; 1jv, Katelyn Young, Charlo, 100-03; 3jv, Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 82-08; 4jv, Addison Arlint, Mission, 80-10.50.

High jump – 1, Maureen Jessop, Corvallis, 5-0; t7, Afton Brander, Mission, 4-6; t9, Karolyna Buck, Mission, 4-4.

Pole vault – 1, Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 10-0; 2, Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 9-0; t11, Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 7-0; 5jv, Taleah Hernandez, Polson, 5-6pr.

Long jump – 1, 17-05; 2, Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 15-08; 3, Mikaela Ducharme, Polson, 15-06; 5, Sydney Brander, Mission, 15-00.50.

Triple jump – 1, Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 34-02; 3, Sydney Brander, Mission, 33-02; 5, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 32-05.50; 7, Mikaela DuCharme, Polson, 31-11.50.

Boys

Team Totals

13, Charlo, 8; t14, Drummond, 4; t14, Arlee, 4; 18, Ronan, 3; t19,

100 – 1, 11.43; 15, Parker Toth, Polson, 12.00; 5jv, Austin Luper, Polson, 12.53.

200 – 1, 22.63; 12, Dugan Davis, Polson, 24.49; 1jv, Boston Goode, Polson, 24.65; 4jv, Ethan Mackauley, Polson, 25.52pr; 5jv, Abel Kimmel, Polson, 25.52pr.

400 – 1, 52.60; 10, Boston Goode, Polson, 55.73; 11, Ethan Mackauley, Polson, 55.79; 5jv, Anthony Stratton, Mission, 1:01.18.

800 – 1, 2:03.40; 9, Roper Edwards, Charlo, 2:12.13.

1600 – 1, 4:40.51; 4, Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 4:50.27; 5, James Normandeau, Ronan, 4:50.80.

3200 – 1, 10:20.73; 8, Brant Heiner, Ronan, 11:07.46.

110 hurdles – 1, 15.57; 5, Garett Vaughan, Charlo, 17.59.

300 hurdles – 1, 40.20; 5, Landers Smith, Charlo, 44.29; 9, Zarec Couture, Ronan, 47.10.

4x100 – 1, Seeley-Swan, 45.49; 8, Polson (Alex Wall-Wilbert, Jonathan Perez, Ryker Wenderoth, Dugan Davis) 47.27; 1jv, Polson (Ethan Mackauley, Austin Luper, Kaleb Unger, Boston Goode), 47.14; 14, *Mission, (Darius Redstar, Joe Stults, Troy Matt, Flint McPherson), 51.45.

4x400 –6, Polson (Alex Wall-Wilbert, Dugan Davis, Austin Luper, Boston Goode), 3:46.64; 8, *Mission (Charlie Adams, Troy Matt, Flint McPherson, Joe Stults), 3:52.00; 13, *Arlee (Jason Miller, Colt Crawford, Sam Fowler, Eduardo Santiago), 4:21.77; 4jv, Polson (Landon Becker, Ethan Mackauley, Kieauneau Brown, Cade Lanier), 3:58.55; 6jv, *Charlo (Jayden Steven, Coyle Nagy, Nick Daugherty, Darien Liberty), 4:03.31.

Shot put – 6, Landon Lynch, Ronan, 42-06.

Discus – 1, Jacob Campbell, Hamilton, 139-01; 24, Abel Kimmel, Polson, 103-00pr; 26, Landon Lynch, Ronan, 101.50; 11jv, Micah Askan, Polson, 88-10pr.

Javelin – 1, Michael Graves, Hamilton, 186-04; 8, Levi Fullerton, Arlee, 136-02pr; 10jv, John Marquardt, Polson, 99-00pr High jump – 9, Darien Liberty, Charlo, 5-4.

Pole vault – t10, Garett Vaughan, Charlo, 10-0; t12, Ethan Diaz, Charlo, 9-6.

Long jump – 4. Garrett Stringer, Arlee, 19-10; 10, Flint McPherson, Mission, 19-01.50; 3jv, Austin Luper, Polson, 17-07.25pr; 6jv, Kyle Lawson, Hot Springs, 17-03pr; 10jv, Robert Perez, Polson, 16-06.75pr.

Triple jump – 9, Ryker Wenderoth, Polson, 38-05.50; 10, Zarec Couture, Ronan, 38-00pr; 5jv, Charlie Adams, Mission, 35-01.50; 8jv, David Iliff, Polson, 34-07; 11jv, Cade Lanier, Polson, 32-07.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Pirates boys, girls experience growth in early-season matches

April 18, 2019 at 12:29 pm | Lake County Leader The Polson High School softball team is still in the process of learning the nuances of the game as many of their younger players get acclimated to the varsity level. The Pirates have one of the y...

Comments

Read More

Mission Valley competitors display top-tier ability at Dave Tripp Invite

April 18, 2019 at 12:29 pm | Lake County Leader Charlo High School sophomore Carlee Fryberger finished in the top-five in four events at the Dave Tripp Memorial Invitational Friday at Polson. Fryberger, who is coming off a sensational freshman s...

Comments

Read More

Polson’s Frissell dominates Kalispell Time Trials Invite

April 18, 2019 at 12:27 pm | Lake County Leader Polson High School runner Bea Frissell has become the most decorated and accomplished student-athlete at the high school. Frissell, who has both academic, and athletic scholarship offers on deck fo...

Comments

Read More

Vikings track team finishes strong at Dave Tripp Invite

April 18, 2019 at 12:28 pm | Lake County Leader Over the past several years Charlo has become known for having a top-tier Montana High School Class C, 8-man football team. Success in MHSA Class-C, 8-man football is predicated on speed, and tha...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2019 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X