Mission Valley harriers run well at invites

Print Article

This past week, area runners competed in two events, the Whitefish Invitational and the Mountain West Classic in Missoula.

At Whitefish, the Mission Valley saw 14 area runners place among the top 25. The foremost finish among the boys was by Ronan’s James Normandeau, who captured first with a solid sub-17. Other top tier finishers include sub-18s by Ronan’s Brant Heiner and Polson’s Mason Sloan in third place, sub-19s by Michael Irvine of Ronan, Kellen Norman, Isaac Stene as well as Ryan Dupuis of Polson and Isaiah Nasewytewa as well as Zoran Lafrombois of Mission.

On the girls side, Polson’s Karli Owens captured fourth, while Halle Heninger, Gwen Seeley, Ashtyn Wagner along with River Shoemake all made the top 25.

At the Mountain West Classic held in Missoula, Brant Heiner was the only area runner to place among the top 100 on account of the multi-state span of the competition, although a handful of both boys as well as girls placed among the top 200.

Most area teams will compete in the local Mission Shadow duels held at Silver Fox Golf Course Saturday.

2019 Whitefish Invitational (WI)

at Whitefish Lake GC

Tuesday, September 24

Girls

Team results

1, Whitefish (Wf) 34; 2, Columbia Falls (CF) 59; 3, Selkirk WA (S-WA), 69; 4, Polson (Pol) 80; 5, Browning (Br) 99; 6, Eureka (Eur) 144; 7, Ronan, 164; <5: Cutbank, Libby, Thompson Falls (TF), Two Eagle River, Arlee, Charlo, Mission St. Ignatius.

Top 25 WI individuals:

1, Lara Erickson (CF) 20:33.57; 2, Jessica Henson (Wf) 21:15.14; 3, Paetra Cooke (Wf) 21:32.60; 4, Karli Owens (Pol) 21:38.65; 5, Marielle Ackermann (S-WA), 21:38.77; 6, Haley Redhorn (Br) 21:38.81; 7, Josephine Vardell (Wf) 21:47.91; 8, Alie Simpson (Wf) 21:55.35; 9, Darah Clarke (S-WA), 22:12.98; 10, Vandree Old Person (Br) 22:25.99; 11, Quinn Morgan (S-WA), 22:28.01; 12, Rebekah Walker (CF) 22:37.47; 13, Alyssa Blankenship (CF) 22:48.29; 14, Maylani Horton (Wf) 22:52.44; 15, Azlyn Caldwell (CF) 22:52.89; 16, Halle Heninger (Pol) 22:57.54; 17, Gwen Seeley (Pol) 23:00.88; 18, Katerina Riegelova (CF) 23:05.99; 19, Sydney Wilson (S-WA), 23:08.40; 20, Ellie Baxter (TF) 23:21.41; 21, Ashtyn Wagner (Pol) 23:22.43; 22, Maya Carvey (Eur) 23:31.40; 23, Kiara Iron Heart (Br) 23:40.11; 24, River Shoemake (Pol) 23:40.75; 25, Courtney Hoerner (CF) 23:55.52.

POLSON – Karli Owens WI: 4, 21:38.65; MWC:dnr; Halle Heninger MWC: 147, 22:13.07; WI: 16, 22:57.54; Gwen Seeley WI: 17, 23:00.88; MWC: 207, 23:13.25; Ashtyn Wagner WI: 21, 23:22.43; MWC: 247, 24:08.28; River Shoemake WI: 24, 23:40.75; Julia Reiners MWC: 286, 25:4771; WI: 49, 26:52.14; Paige Mergenthaler MWC: 244jv, 26:16.17; WI: 11jv, 27:05.95; Elisabeth Bjorge MWC: 309jv, 27:22.34; WI: 15jv, 27:35.44.

RONAN – Analeta YellowBird MWC: 141, 22:18.88; Olivia Heiner MWC: 229, 23:35.99; WI: 27, 23:58.19; Kaona Trahan MWC: 259, 24:42.78; WI: 36, 24:47.93; Brogen Youngren MWC: 260, 24:44.63; WI: 37, 25:00.94; Lanissa Mahkuk 39, 25:09.65; MWC: 276, 25:23.59; Kinsley Barney MWC: 263, 24:54.21; WI: *46, 26:22.63; Kieauna DeRoche MWC: 333jv, 27:51.61; Megan RedStar MWC: 401jv, 30:39.28.

ARLEE – Princess Bolen MWC: 159jv, 24:54.19; Cheyenne Pablo MWC: 173jv, 25:04.30; WI: 41, 25:13.13; Natallyia Martin WI: 54, 32:30.05; MWC: 421jv, 32:41.18; Elaina Wall MWC: 433jv, 33:55.32; Aubrey Ishler MWC: 440jv, 37:23.71; WI: 56, 37:57.25.

MISSION ST. IGNATIUS – Karolyna Buck MWC: 108jv, 24:01.20; Emmy Flatlip MWC: 393jv, 29:39.52; WI: 58, 40:38.51.

CHARLO – Aryal Love WI: 32, 24:29.61; MWC: 130jv, 24:34.11; Guinevere Contreras MWC: 150jv, 24:50.19; WI: 43, 25:29.46; Leah Maxfield MWC: 446jv, 41:01.60; WI: 34jv, 41:08.94.

TWO EAGLE RIVER – Taylor Pierre MWC: 320, 38:24.60; Viviana After Buffalo-Adams MWC: 321, 38:35.13; WI:57, 40:32.37; Patience AfterBuffalo-Adams WI: 59, 42:35.94.

Boys

Team results

1, Columbia Falls (CF) 32; 2, Eureka (Eur) 85; 3, Ronan (Ron) 88; 4, Polson (Pol) 102; 5, Whitefish (Wf) 103; 6, Browning (Br) 143; 7, Mission St. Ignatius (MSI) 189; 8, Cut Bank, 207; 9, Libby (Lib) 223; 10, Two Eagle River, 294; <5: Thompson Falls, Arlee.

Top 25 WI individuals

1, James Normandeau (Ron) 16:51.94; 2, Aidan Jarvis (CF) 17:07.81; 3, Mason Sloan (Pol) 17:09.04; 4, Joe Lamb (CF) 17:13.73; 5, Brant Heiner (Ron) 17:20.79; 6, James Role (CF) 17:39.34; 7, James Petersen (CF) 17:42.85; 8, Gavin Bates (Eur) 17:46.33; 9, Miles Vrentas (Wf) 17:48.43; 10, Jeremy Bockus (Br) 17:52.52; 11, Isaac Reynolds (Eur) 17:53.91; 12, John Cheroske (Lib)17:58.72; 13, Seth Umbriaco (CF) 17:58.76; 14, Michael Irvine (Ron) 18:12.13; 15, Alex Lowe (Eur) 18:25.65; 16, Isaiah Nasewytewa (MSI) 18:28.60; 17, Kellen Norman (Pol) 18:35.21; 18, Bridger Gaertner (Wf) 18:36.86; 19, Henry Cooke (Eur) 18:37.02; 20, Isaac Stene (Pol) 18:39.32; 21, Jacob Bailey (Wf) 18:39.52; 22, Justin Burd (Br) 18:46.95; 23, Bailey Sjostrom (CF) 18:48.43; 24, Zoran LaFrombois (MSI) 18:51.86; 25, Ryan Dupuis (Pol) 18:52.12.

POLSON – Mason Sloan WI: 3, 17:09.04; MWC:dnr; Kellen Norman WI: 17, 18:35.21; MWC: 205, 18:49.15; Isaac Stene WI: 20, 18:39.32; MWC: 192, 18:42.66; Ryan Dupuis WI: 25, 18:52.12; MWC: 244, 19:15.54; Drifter Skillicorn WI: 2jv, 19:41.32; MWC: 163jv, 20:03.02; David Iliff WI: 38, 19:45.69; MWC: 280, 19:54.68; Kasen Heninger MWC: 219, 18:57.19; WI: 39, 19:51.98; Andrew Reed WI: 41, 19:55.51; MWC: 300, 20:20.12; Sean Stewart WI: 5jv, 20:05.18; MWC: 217jv, 20:39.00; Connor Lanier WI: 6jv, 20:26.83; Xavier Pierre WI: 9jv, 20:40.28; Noah Roberts WI: 18jv, 20:59.44; MWC: 257jv, 21:05.29; Owen McElwee WI: 21jv, 21:25.97; MWC: 369jv, 22:19.54; David Bjorge MWC: 265jv, 21:12.05; WI: 22jv, 21:26.54; Bridger Smith MWC: 253jv, 21:02.08; WI: 29jv, 21:58.09.

RONAN – James Normandeau WI: 1, 16:51.94; MWC:dnr; Brant Heiner MWC: 72, 17:28.23; WI: 5, 17:20.79; Michael Irvine MWC: 123, 18:05.34; WI: 14, 18:12.13; Zarec Couture WI: 30, 19:20.84; Christian Silgen WI: 40, 19:55.07; MWC: 326, 21:04.01; Wendall Charlo WI: 42, 19:55.5; MWC: 312, 20:33.63; Xavier Nolen WI: 25jv, 21:46.19; MWC: 358jv, 22:07.46; Nicholas Dresen WI: 39jv, 22:51.73; MWC: 398jv, 22:55.95; Brett Myers MWC: 458jv, 24:05.86; WI: 48jv, 24:59.59; Ridge Barney MWC: 528jv, 26:56.05; WI: 72jv, 30:08.19.

MISSION ST. IGNATIUS – Isaiah Nasewytewa WI: 16, 18:28.60; MWC: 257, 19:29.79; Zoran Lafrombois MWC: 169, 18:27.72; WI: 24, 18:51.86; Andrew Rush WI: 35, 19:28.48; MWC: 19:38.92; Aidyn Rosenbaum MWC: 313, 20:34.46; WI: 56, 21:08.46; Roman Gonzalez MWC: 342, 21:47.60; Erich Morigeau WI: 63, 22:07.42; MWC: 354, 23:05.83; Leo Peirce MWC: 345, 21:55.47; WI: 64, 22:22.97; Landry Leishman MWC: 474jv, 24:33.87; WI: 49jv, 25:00.85; Kody Dillard WI: 50jv, 25:01.32; MWC: 520jv, 26:13.76.

TWO EAGLE RIVER – Anthony Charlo WI: 55, 20:59.20; Cailan Burke WI: 59, 21:24.47; William Hameline WI: 61, 21:40.06; Nate Gates WI: 62, 21:56.12; MWC: 364, 24:25.67; Shade Tanner WI: 71, 26:02.93; 367, 26:37.85; Cael Burke WI: 72, 27:01.30; MWC: 371, 28:24.76; Makeelin Glass WI: 73, 32:42.09; Eli Van Meter WI: 74, 33:17.91; MWC: 374, 39:10.13; Elias Adams MWC: 376, 41:09.61; WI: 75, 44:14.70; Daylen Lozeau MWC: 375, 39:16.18; WI: 76, 44:53.32.

ARLEE – Billy Fisher WI: 26, 19:10.48; MWC: 266, 19:36.13; Micah Johnson WI: 45, 20:13.01; MWC: 314, 20:34.83; R.J. Knoll WI: 66, 22:49.94; MWC: 362, 23:57.20; Denny Sween MWC: 360, 23:46.77; Devin Cordier WI: 70, 25:48.30; MWC: 365, 25:58.09.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Victories push Chiefs’ winning streak to three

February 20, 2020 at 9:37 am | Lake County Leader As the clock wound down with just seconds remaining and the drawn-up play not panning out, Ronan guard Leonard Burke spun away from Corvallis’ tight coverage and threw up a prayer from beyond the arc...

Comments

Read More

Basketball playoffs kick off this weekend

February 20, 2020 at 9:37 am | Daily Inter Lake District basketball playoffs begin Thursday for teams in the Mission Valley. Ronan High School is hosting the 14-C District event in boys and girls basketball. In the boys bracket, at 1 p.m. Thur...

Comments

Read More

Lady Bulldogs dump Troy; fall to Thompson Falls

February 20, 2020 at 9:37 am | Daily Inter Lake The Mission girls basketball team split last week’s games 1-1 in the final weekend of regular season play. Last Thursday the Lady Bulldogs lost to the visiting Thompson Falls Blue Hawks, 64-49. Mis...

Comments

Read More

Pirates basketball sweeps Libby, Bigfork

February 20, 2020 at 9:37 am | Daily Inter Lake The Polson Pirates continued their strong play last week with wins over Libby and Bigfork. The Pirates trailed the majority of the second half, including by nine points, 34-25, at one point. Pol...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2020 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X